Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is it best to have a swedish massage before or after a sauna?

Asked by ikjones 5 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Moonwaves 5 years ago

Either one is very good.

My preference would be after, because the heat of the sauna softens the tissues, allowing for a deeper massage with less pressure. But allowing the heat to melt out the massage, well, that's wonderful too.

Other answers (3)

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

I would recommend before a massage, a massage will relax you and you may become torelaxed in the sauna, it would also help warm up the muscles so they can be manipulated easier.

BelieveUnisexdayspa 5 years ago

I would say after a Sauna because your muscle will be loose and it will be easier to work on you. The massage will flush out all the toxins from your body. After a very good Swedish massage, you will be so relaxed...you will just want to go to sleep.

Sources: http://www.believeunisexdayspa.viviti.com

Amy-F 5 years ago

The heat of the sauna would help to soften the muscle tissues allowing a deeper massage with less pain to tense areas, so I would advise having a massage after a sauna.

It is worth remembering that saunas encourage sweating and hence a loss of body fluid. A massage would further add to this and so it would be important to stay well hydrated before, during and after the sauna and massage to prevent dehydration. I would also advise clients to keep warm after, since the body would be inclined to cool after both treatments.

Related Offers

Blossoming Beauty at Chuan Spa

Regent Street, London
Blossoming Beauty View
29% OFF
£99.00
Off-Peak Swedish Massage View
£90.00
Peak Swedish Massage View
£108.00
Swedish Massage View
£20.00
Swedish Full Body Massage View
£44.00

Swedish Massage at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Swedish Massage View
£20.00
Exclusive Two Night Spa Break View
60% OFF
£92.50
Exclusive Two Night Spa Break View
60% OFF
£370.00
Bubbles & Spa Day View
34% OFF
£40.00

Escape Spa Day at Rookery Retreat & Spa

Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
Escape Spa Day View
24% OFF
£60.00
One Night Sweet Dreams Spa Break View
34% OFF
£99.00
Restore & Rescue Spa Day View
22% OFF
£75.00

Swedish Massage at Rookery Retreat & Spa

Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
Swedish Massage View
£30.00
Twilight Spa Day Experience View
42% OFF
£40.00
Rookery's Signature Treatment View
£100.00
Relax and Revive Spa Day View
23% OFF
£29.00
Swedish Massage View
£30.00