Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Where can i do teeth Whitening training, Theres a few online but how do i know they are decent?

Asked by  NaomiJayne 3 years ago

59 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

craigj

 craigj 3 years ago

Hi guys
I have just completed my training with teethlabs training academy in Cardiff. Course was very intense but I thoroughly enjoyed it. The kit I purchased is brilliant and has produced excellent results.

Craig

Sources: http://www.teethlabs.co.uk/

Answer Comments

tracy1109

  tracy1109 2 years ago

Hi thinking of doing this. Are you actually making any money? Thank you

truthtruthnothingbuttruth

  truthtruthnothingbuttruth 1 year ago

WARNING TO GENERAL PUBLIC: NEARLY ALL SCAMSTERS POSTING HERE . ALLTEETH WHITENING TRAINING COURSES ARE SCAMS TO TRAIN OTHERS HOW TO SCAM. Fake cerificates, fake facts, fake ineffective products.Criminals training others to become criminals.Highly illegal, danger to the public and ripping public off as materials are ineffective and useless. Don't be conned by 99% of what you see posted here.TRAINING COURSES ARE SCAMS, "graduates" go on to scam public.YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED. Researcher for independent TV production company working on investigative programme to be aired on major TV channel soon. Seen hours of undercover covert filming and personal witness too.Wanted to inform general public in interim period before programme aired shortly on major TV Terrestial channel. All hallmarks of criminals - lies, gross misrepresentation of facts, pretending to post as others etc. BEWARE AT ALL COSTS. Check the facts/truth independently from reputable sources not the low-life criminals posting here

den201

  den201 1 year ago

SOME of what has been communicated above is true about TEETH WHITENING TRAINING COURSES.

FACT: If teeth whitening training providers are training people to deliver peroxide, then they are condoning an illegal practice. However, dentists/other providers also train dentists in power tooth whitening which is also illegal if the dentist delivers the treatment. Some dentists have not received any tooth whitening training. I presume unbiased and impartial TV companies would include this information in any documentary. The BBC made a BIG mistake recently when they release inaccurate information.

FACT: Some celebrity dentists advise on their website's that they can deliver power tooth whitening because it is the practicing of dentistry. WRONG, dentists must comply with the same cosmetic regulations as everyone else.

FACT: There are many complaints on the Internet about patient harm caused by dentists delivering power tooth whitening due to very high peroxide levels between 25-35%. (more risks are involved). Non-dentists should never consider this treatment; it can go horribly wrong even if you have done everything right. It illegal for dentists to use products containing or releasing more than 6% Peroxide.

FACT: Some of the 0.1% peroxide teeth whitening treatments are not as effective as others.

FACT: Many people use on-line identities, including this guy. It is what the person writes, which is more important. Is it based on fact or true belief and free from defamation as well as harassment?

FACT: EU Law and the current Dentistry Act do not prohibit non dentists delivering teeth whitening providing the products do non exceed 0.1% peroxide and teeth whitening operatives do not give clinical dental advice about teeth whitening or purport to be a dentist. This is the abridged version.

FACT: There are at least 5 bona fide training companies who operate legally. Not all businesses ARE the same. You can trace these companies quite easily.

FACT: Libelous and slanderous remarks are unlawful. The media has a duty to make sure information is presented in a fair, balanced and truthful manner. A professional researcher will present only the facts, leaving out his/her own opinions. Some of the facts have been deliberately omitted and misrepresented here.

FACT: There is no evidence of the GDC pursing its own members for the delivery of tooth whitening exceeding 6% peroxide. This begs the question why do they harass non-members?

Do the BBC/ ITV really commission TV production companies who employ researchers who behave in this manner and who also appear to be poorly informed?

Other answers (58)

Keri1612

 Keri1612 3 years ago

I trained at Teeth Labs in Cardiff Bay. They were excellent and I would highly recommend them to anyone considering training. I bought the full package which includes training, all equipment and also full comprehensive insurance.

Sources: http://www.teethlabs.co.uk/teeth-whitening-training.html

Answer Comments

retrodonge

  retrodonge 3 years ago

Hi Kerri,i am looking and researching constantly at the moment as i am a fully trained and qualified dental nurse with 21 years experiance and would like to find the best tooth whitening training.Can you let me know what light system they are using as it doesn't say on their website.Cheers D

Keri1612

  Keri1612 3 years ago

Hi retrodonge
They use a cool blue LED light. Its really robust and easy to use. When I trained they gave me a choice of 2 as I told them I would be doing it mobile as well as in my salon. The one I opted for is lighter than the other but both work the same.

retrodonge

  retrodonge 3 years ago

Hi Keri
Does the light only work in conjunction with their own brand gels.
Cheers D

Lucy28

  Lucy28 3 years ago

No it works with any gel that is laser activated. Im using my last few gels from my kit but will stick with Teeth Labs because the results I have had are excellent.

Keri1612

  Keri1612 3 years ago

Hi Retrodonge
At the training course they do specify that their own brand gel is best for the light but I think it probably work with any other gel that is activated with cool blue led laser.

FelicityRichards

  FelicityRichards 3 years ago

Hi Keri,

Thanks for being so helpful and giving me your recommendations before I booked the teeth whitening course with Teethlabs. I wanted to just add some comments here as well:

I trained with Teethlabs in Cardiff in early January 2011 and I found them to be really genuine and they don’t hide anything from you. In fact, they are completely upfront at all times and gave me all the information that I needed – i.e legalities, products used etc etc.

If anybody wants to email me regarding my experience etc I would be glad to help as I was just as confused, before I had my training with Teethlabs. I found them to be courteous, helpful and provide superb aftercare and are, what I would call a genuine business that is looking at the long-term rather than just short-term gain.

When I trained at Teethlabs, it was done professionally, with a class of 2 trainees and it really was one-to-one tuition. There were no interruptions and they provided us with lunch which was a nice surprise. The training itself was carried out by a doctor and he was very articulate and encouraging, the course was in-depth and answered all the questions I had and also questions that I didn’t know I had!

The equipment (blue led light etc) has worked great and all the products have been effective and have given me great results on all my clients.

Basically, I felt very comfortable, confident and happy upon leaving the course and it was exactly as I had expected it (I had called them a few times before as I am always too thorough). I would not hesitate to recommend Teethlabs – they are really quite excellent.

http://www.Teethlabs.co.uk
My email if anyone has questions: felicityjrichards@gmail.com

Burdock

  Burdock 2 years ago

Are you sure you do not work for them as this is rather gushing!!!!

Carreral4

 Carreral4 2 years ago

Ok My turn. Now get ready for this. Answer to teeth whitening training. I chose Teeth Labs no regreats, Now ontoGary Knight/ FUSS BEAUTY SCHOOL AKA IACTW (in kahoots with nick Kulbach BEAUTY COSTMETIC TRAINING....SCAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lets let rip.



WARNING GO WITH THESE GUYS AT YOUR OWN RISK
Heres my story and 14 others who have all been ripped off to the tune of £1,600.00 EACH! others £1,900.00

Beauty Cosmetic Training (Nick Kaulbach) Fuss Beauty School (Gary
Knight) http://www.iactw.org SCAM


Be very aware of all names in headline. All in kahoots with one
another. Botox training scam, teeth whitening training scams. Think
youl get what you paid for? Think again. Fuss Beauty school and its
director Gary night have now changed names both in person and in
company after numerous complaints were made to the trading standards
about their practice in cosmetic teeth whitening training. Yes Gary is
under a new name where as fuss is now iactw. (ORG!!!!!!?) Yup clever
but still quite transparent. Garys wife has been deported for fraud
and now runs B-ZERO teeth whitening courses abroad!!!!! The recent of
scams was the BOTOX training for NON Medical personel. Fuss/Gary
brought on former telecoms scamster Nicholas kaulbach to run this nice
little earner. A company was set up by Nick called Beauty Cosmetic Training LTD
and the courses were about to comence. Held at a plush hotel in Oxford
students were to get full medical training and administeration of botox
traning along with 1st aid etc. Also certificates of achievement of
minimum standards, acess to prescrition Doctors the ability to purchase
the botox drug once signed off by the doctors.

Well stop the press, after the course finished we were lucky to hear from Nick again, NO certificates , No insurance! No prescribing Doctors! and guess what NO MONEY BACK. Nick i heard was looking to set up his own insurance company so we could trade L O L , bulk buy a ton of BOTOX from abroad and issue to us but with no doctor willing to prescribe that extra money making stunt couldnt be pulled off. Anyway so theres qite a few of us ot of pocket, fuss have sold p (bollocks gary changed his name and changed FUSS to IACTW whilst Nick has closed down the beauty cosmetic training website/company)

Now for the best part. Saw thsi comming a mile off, IACTW were doing B-ZERO teeth whitening system supposedly via another company but also really owned by GARY KNIGHT! are now offering to NON medical personel DERMAL FILLERS YIPEE lets all go get ripped off further by the joint rough traders Nick Kaulbach and gary.

Ok so i politely asked for my £1600 back and got no response - HOW RUDE :) so Plan b protect the nieve and cost him alot more than £1600. So guys save your money dont be ripped off!

One of the other girls when she asked for a refund was told that he would offer her and us all (i had no offer!) a dermal roller course) she took him up on the offer but heard nothing back. BTW The origional Dermal roller is for medic use only! AnyhooOOO next time she asked he said back on a txt NO you were all offered a dermal roller course instead so youve had your chance!

Well he must be making some money his house is up for sale in bristol for a mere £495.000
http://www.view-me.com/56-Nick_Kaulbach.htm

Much Love Lisa Carrera. Ripped of customer

Off to post else where :)

In the meantime ill let the others know about this post they may have some to add

xx

Sources: http://www.beautycosmetictraining.co.uk http://www.fussbeautyschool.co.uk http://www.iactw.org

Answer Comments

bennyboyca

  bennyboyca 2 years ago

I have just been scammed by them, please can you give me your email address so I can tell you what they've done to me, could do with advice from someone that has delt with them...
Thanks

weeeedy2003

  weeeedy2003 2 years ago

Me too i have been chasing them for a refund which i was promised months ago and now they have told me there will be no refund and to sell my stuff on ebay UNBELIEVABLE

FelicityRichards

  FelicityRichards 2 years ago

You should all contact trading standards and give them details of exactly what happened. Remember, if you do it as a group you will have a higher chance of being heard and having some action taken. Try citizens advice bureau as well. If that doesn't help then turn up at their door and demand your money back, or contact your credit card company.
If all else fails this is the address that one of their websites is registered to:

6 the elms
Bath
Tyne Wear
BA1 7BP
United Kingdom

Melany6

  Melany6 2 years ago

Hi
Just spotted an error with this address and I live in tyne and wear and there are no post codes up here starting with BA1 and also Bath is def NOT IN TYNE AND WEAR!

Thanks for the warning about these companies, I will pass on these details to friends.

lyndsylou

  lyndsylou 2 years ago

Hi I trained with Fuss Beauty/IACTW last year and was really lucky after weeks of arguing to get my equipment off them. I took out there insurance which does not seem to be worth the papaer it is written on - a compnay in Pakistan with a 1 page website giving no details of cover? Can anyone tell me where I can get insurance cover from?

truesmile

  truesmile 2 years ago

Hi all, just had my training with pearlywhites and found them great. I would definately recommend them to anyone who is looking for training. They came to me and covered all aspects of the teeth whitening, i also got hands on and whitened my models teeth and they did mine. They are using two different non peroxide products and both work really well. averaging 14-16 shades each time. I love doing this now even though i have only been doing it for a few weeks, am so excited. I would definately recommed pearlywhites to anyone who is looking. Thanks girls for all of you help and support x

Claire-louise

  Claire-louise 1 year ago

Hi there, i have just paid £1300 for teeth whitening course with Nick @ Beauty training solutions, and was promised the derma roller course for another £500. I have completed the training day. But two weeks on i have heard nothing. Ive tried contacting the academy, no answer. No answer from his mobile. No answer via email. I really dont know what to do. I havent received a kit, insurance, certificate. I read your comments, the best thing to do you say it to contact Trading standards? Do you think that something will be don about this? Has anybody actually had a refund as yet? Or has anyone actually received any products? I am absolutely appauled. :-( x

farquaar

  farquaar 1 year ago

Hi following up here, for fans of Gary knight/Burgess/Gold or whatever he's calling himself now. Address above is correct but without the Tyne Wear bit. He's been conning people for quite some time, http://www.scotsman.com/news/ghost-hunters-left-in-the-dark-by-tv-show-that-never-happened-1-963052 http://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/topic.asp?h=0&t=470073&hw=++candy++run we tried to get the authorities/police involved some years back for fraud but he's clearly still at it. Best bet is to pay him a visit at the Bath address mob handed. He or his partner Caroline Conway are involved in semi permament makeup as well which was based in Bristol http://www.spmacademy.co.uk/

farquaar

  farquaar 1 year ago

heres some of the companies Gary knight has set up (registered by his partner Caroline Conway) http://company-director-check.co.uk/director/912309266

scorpian

  scorpian 1 year ago

Hi I did my training with the named above....and never heard from them again!!!! Is the certificate worth the paper its written on????

scorpian

  scorpian 1 year ago

Hi I did my training with the named above....and never heard from them again!!!! Is the certificate worth the paper its written on????

dorrill76

  dorrill76 1 year ago

i have just done a course with pearly whites and they have been fantastic Julie was our trainer she hand delievered our equipment paid through paypal and great results sounds like you all have had a rough time. recommended sinclair insurance under beauty about 80 quid for a year

dorrill76

  dorrill76 1 year ago

i have just done a course with pearly whites and they have been fantastic Julie was our trainer she hand delievered our equipment paid through paypal and great results sounds like you all have had a rough time. recommended sinclair insurance under beauty about 80 quid for a year

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

did you use the p3 to get great results?

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

because in 17 attempts i have never seen great results and used the same company and just been refunded

seekingjustice

  seekingjustice 1 year ago

Hi
I would be very interested in hearing from anyone who feels they have a complaint against Mr Gary Knight (also known as Gary Burgess). There are several teeth whitening companies being operated in the UK that we think he is connected to and would like to hear form anyone that has personally dealt with him at any company in relation to teeth whitening, semi-permanent make-up, Botox or any other treatments.

If you have been pursuing him for a refund, I can also provide details of his current whereabouts and may be able to help provide information that can be used in his pursuit. Please contact me on seekingjustice101@rocketmail.com

katemac1

  katemac1 1 year ago

please help, gary knight and his son also own SPM academy, i booked a dermal filler course along with other courses up with them only to get home and cant get insured unless im a doctor , £2000 down the drain, this happened only a couple of months ago, i have disputed it with my debit card company, i feel so stupid, how can they keep getting away with this, now SPM have shut down, not paid the rent in there rented buildings, ive reported it to police, trading standards etc but not alot they can do, so many other people hae had the same problem i went on the courses with, johnathan knight (garys son also) forged my certifiate the bastards!!!!! please can someone help x

WDRes

  WDRes 1 year ago

I have been warning people for so long, not just him but every teeth whitening training course in the land or dermal fillers or anything restricted. YOU HAVE BEEN DEFRAUDED- INSIST, ABSOLUTELY INSIST to the police they refer it to the serious fraud squad. It is going on day in, day out, I'm talking serious organised crime behind teeth whitening training courses and other medically restricted procedures, I feel so sorry for you and many,many others. The regulators are simply unable to cope with the scale of the problem. IT IS AN ABSOLUTE SCANDAL. Also shout from the loudest rooftops on internet forums, press, get onto radio etc what happened to you.Write to everyone under the sun, Create a complete stink as there are many other fraudsters too.eg every single teeth whitening training course is a scam as none has the power to certify people and issue legitimate certificates, MAJOR ORGANISED CRIME AT WORK HERE.I will help and support you in anyway I can. They prey on attendees at courses and harm the public health in the process,Despicable. The sad truth is all these teeth whitening training courses, dermal filler courses etc are simply scam schools to try to recruit you to then scam others as they feed you lies on the facts eg legality, insurance etc.Write to watchdog, papers etc but most inportantly insist, absolutely insist to the police that is is refered to the the serious fraud squad and their department for organised crime (used to be SOCA). BE PERSISTENT- YOU HAVE BEEN DEFRAUDED BY ORGANISED CRIME THAT HAS INFILTRATED MEDICAL AESTHETIC TRAINING PARTICULARLY TEETH WHITENING COURSES but others such as dermal etc, Sorry this has happened to you- its a scandal.

katemac1

  katemac1 1 year ago

WDres, Thanks for your comment, rung the police for the second time amongst around 5 others i no and they are now investigating SPM for fraud,im doing everything i can for justice to be done, no doubt they will get away with it, again by what i have read, or the law will give them 100 hours unpaid community service and a suspended sentence, because that's justice, NOT!! they are now opening business in Dubai, France Switzerland etc..... anyone that has been conned by SPM, FUSS etc... ring the police, and demand they look into it, please dont let them conn more of us, i feel like a complete naive idiot!!!!

seekingjustice

  seekingjustice 1 year ago

Hi to Katemac1, WDres and anyone else who's been conned by Gary and Jonathan Knight. Gary Knight (real name Gary John Burgess) started an 8 month sentence this week for assaulting a bailiff we sent to his home in Trowbridge. This was also in today's Mirror newspaper (and online). We know more than most about Gary, it was our legal claim that ending up putting him in prison. Gary has been hiding out in Switzerland but for now he's being detained at Her Majesties pleasure. This is an opportunity to get restitution as he can't run (for the moment). I am happy to share information and have addresses etc for him (I even have the registration details of his Ferrari). please email me on jonathan@lightworx.co.uk

NaomiJayne

 NaomiJayne 3 years ago

Thanks Everyone.

Patrick, please can i ask you to contact me about this, naomileek@yahoo.co.uk would appriciate some advise. thanks!

Answer Comments

jjtwinkle

  jjtwinkle 2 years ago

I live in Berkshire, England, and would like to find a teeth whitening training course near by, one that I can a recognised qualification that I could possibley use world wide, can anyone help?
Cardiff is to far to travel for me

please email me some info
at :
jodiejoel@hotmail.co.uk

jjtwinkle

  jjtwinkle 2 years ago

I live in Berkshire, England, and would like to find a teeth whitening training course near by, one that I can a recognised qualification that I could possibley use world wide, can anyone help?
Cardiff is to far to travel for me

please email me some info
at :
jodiejoel@hotmail.co.uk

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

Hi Claire i have 3 people in touch with me regarding your failed training and products that do not work , how do you sleep at night knowing you sell a product that doesnt do what you say and leave people out of pocket and desperate?

Tracy59

 Tracy59 2 years ago

Tooth whitening - see your dentist first
We are here to make sure you get the best standards of care and that the public can be confident that the profession is being properly regulated.
Who can carry out tooth whitening?
We believe that tooth whitening is the practice of dentistry, which is limited to GDC registrants. We have started a test case to prove this in law.

If you’re thinking about getting tooth whitening, speak to your dentist. A dentist will be able to advise you whether or not you are suitable for tooth whitening treatment. Dentists, hygienists and therapists will be able to discuss the options available to patients along with a written estimation of treatment costs.

You can search our registers to find a GDC registered dentist. You may wish to ask them questions about the training they have undertaken or ask for references from other patients before choosing whether to undergo treatment. ​
Complaints about tooth whitening
We investigate allegations of patient harm as a result of tooth whitening and, where we have enough evidence, we will proceed with prosecution. We will also take action against any of our registrants who are carrying out this procedure outside our Scope of Practice guidance, which explains which members of the dental team should do this treatment.

If we receive information, we can instruct our solicitors to investigate and gather evidence. This evidence goes through a two stage test in accordance with the code for Crown Prosecutors.
•Is there sufficient evidence for there to be a realistic prospect of conviction?
•If there is, is it in the public interest to pursue the matter to a prosecution?
Where these two tests are passed, our solicitors can take the case to a Magistrates’ Court. A fine can be imposed if the prosecution is successful.

This information is taken from the latest issue from the GDC (General Dental Council)

http://www.gdc-uk.org/Membersofpublic/Illegalpractice/Pages/Tooth-whitening.aspx

Sources: http://www.gdc-uk.org/Membersofpublic/Illegalpractice/Pages/Tooth-whitening.aspx

Answer Comments

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

Hi Tracy, what happened with this test case?

It seems difficult to believe that after 7 or more years and hundreds of thousands of non-dentist treatments later that no-one knows the answer to this question.

GDC Dentists are delivering training to non-dentists too!

No one is allowed to harm the public; dentists as well as non-dentists using illegal levels of bleach can be prosecuted. Hence the recent prosecution brought against a dental group in Yorkshire in August 2012, which resulted in £10k in fines and destruction of stock low level HP stock, due to a complaint by the public. Dentists across the country continue to use HP between 25-35% and advertise the use of Zoom (25%HP), this is a blatant breach of the law; therefore instead of pointing the finger at non-dentist the GDC needs to focus on their own double standards.

We never hear about doctors making claims about body piercing, tattooing Botox etc. being medical procedures that can only be undertaken by qualified doctors. All these procedures carry risk of infection or disfigurement. People have also died due to an allergic reaction to hair dye (containing peroxide), but it is still sold in supermarkets and used by hairdressers. This suggests that money not safety might be the motivation behind the allegation that bleaching teeth is dentistry. All cosmetic treatments carry some risk and consent is required; even hair dying can lead to severe burning of the scalp.

Most people these days visit their dentists 2- 4 times a year and pay for treatment and advice. The dentist has a duty of care to advise their patients if they have poor enamel, gum disease, sensitivity issues etc. I have enamel erosion, but my dentist has never told me this or given me advice on how to prevent further erosion, I have treated myself!

Many of my clients have been severely burned by their dentists and one experienced sensitivity for a year after her fourth bleaching treatment! More than one has simply dripped the bleach onto the patients’ lips and gums during the application procedure. I have carried out over 1500 treatments without any issues, other than occasional sensitivity!

I would welcome a universal standard and certification as well as insurance for both dentists and non-dentists and then the public can make an informed choice.

den201

  den201 1 year ago

Taken from Just answers:
There has been a recent case where a teeth whitening company was fined £6k with similar costs for not being a qualified dentist. This case was brought about by the GDC. In 2001, the House of Lords passed a Law whereby, as you state, it is a cosmetic procedure. What I do not want to do is to be prosecuted for undertaking this. Would my insurance still be valid? I would appreciate your answer as I have spent considerable money and time setting up this business. Thank you.

Read more: Can I legally undertake teeth whitening without being a dentist
JustAnswerhttp://www.justanswer.com/uk-law/4u3v3-legally-undertake-teeth-whitening-without-de.html#ixzz27PZsdxBI

Thank you. Why was it then that the GDC were able to prosecute? Am I risking similar by carrying out these procedures?

No - the GDC prosecuted on public health grounds, but as you can see from the cases above, the HL confirmed you can operate the business.
Expert: UK-Justice
Category: UK Law
Barrister
Called to the Bar in 2007

The GDC are regretfully misrepresenting cases to the public. As the cases are heard in the magistrates court they are not in the public domain, unlike the county court.

EU law overrides what the GDC believe.

Please write the EU commission if you wish to receive accurate advice.

lucyboo22

 lucyboo22 1 year ago

Hi, I did my training with the smile centre, they came to my salon and everything was done there in about 4 hours. The course was very thorough and the price was very good compared to other courses iv'e looked at. I know that they offer full packages but i only did the training as my boyfriend had bought most of the equipment so i can't comment on what the packages are like but the training is brill.

Sources: http://www.the-smile-centre.co.uk/training.php

Answer Comments

denni12

  denni12 1 year ago

are these legal need toknow asap as someone is coming tuesday can u email me denniswright47@hotmail.co.uk thank u

Xephy

  Xephy 6 months ago

Hi there! I have seen this.company before but not sure if they get teeth really white as I went to the last beauty show to source a good machine and try it out first hand and it was absolute rubbish and hurt my gums for at least 2 weeks. Now I'm worried that my clients could potentially experience all the bad things from teeth whitening and diminish my reputation.

Beaumonde

 Beaumonde 3 years ago

Hi, The ONLY person to train with is http://www.pearlywhitesmobile.co.uk. Clare is the most helpful technician you will ever meet, her knowledge is vast and she is always at the end of the phone if you need her at NO extra cost!!! She does NOT rip you off, unlike other schools and she is prompt with deliveries.

Sources: http://www.pearlywhitesmobile.co.uk/

Answer Comments

CharleneR

  CharleneR 2 years ago

Sorry i contacted them before i booked with LoveLite! I found her downright rude, unhelpful and really uninterested!

Thelifecoach

  Thelifecoach 2 years ago

R u still under investigation?

luke1977

  luke1977 2 years ago

hey guys ,

im selling my professional Laser Teeth whitening business , as i no longer have the time to carry it on . amazing Return on the out lay :D here are details .
if interested get back to me :) thanks £1200 Ono

Includes:

Blue LED (Light source;- High energy blue light LED 4 piece)
Wireless Curing Lamp.
21 tooth professional shade guide.
C shaped retractors.
Dental Bibs.
Non Latex Gloves.
Gingival Gum Dam (Gum Barrier) 3ml
Micro Brush's
Brush Ups.

enough treatments for 10 clients

P3 Desensitiser
Liquid Power
HP Whitening Gel
P3 Peroxide Free Whitening Gel

Custom Designed Poster and Flyer (Edited With Your Details)
Business Card Design ( Also Edited )

A fully Working Live Bespoke Website , Original cost to design and set up £650 ..Features: inc customer testimonials, about, home, contact with link to email.

Hosting and set up can also be offered at a small cost.

Selling for £950 ovno Everything is included

email Treat4u@live.co.uk

Thanks people

emma222

  emma222 1 year ago

you still selling. very interested xx

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

p3 gel not too good be careful

arewethereyet

 arewethereyet 3 years ago

Beaming White in North West london - http://www.beamingwhite.org....they are really good

Sources: http://www.beamingwhite.org

Answer Comments

chelsie2012

  chelsie2012 2 years ago

Was you a begginer or are u a dental nurse etc im looking at doin the course with them but i dont no anything about teeth whitening

chelsie2012

  chelsie2012 2 years ago

Was you a begginer or are u a dental nurse etc im looking at doin the course with them but i dont no anything about teeth whitening

michh

 michh 3 years ago

I just completed one with beamingwhite.org - it only cost £195 for the day. I received a certificate upon completion and help and support with insurance and marketing etc.....deffinetly the way to go... They are based in Wembley near Wembley Stadium....good luck

Marky

 Marky 2 years ago

Have a look at pearlywhitesmobile.co.uk. I did my training there and I cannot believe how good this company is. They came to me. Trained me and give me all the help I need. I rang the owner Claire at 9pm and she gave me advise!

Answer Comments

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

they must have gone downhill since as i was not happy with training or products and got a refund

Gemma80

  Gemma80 1 year ago

Which company was this, I am researching at the moment really want to have good training

LyndsayH

 LyndsayH 2 years ago

Hey all, i have just finished my training with LOVELITE WHITE. They use a brand new magenta system. My friend and I went to Harley street to have our training and we had such an amazing day. I so cant wait to get started. The training took the whole day, they provided models for us and we had our own teeth whitened too!! Everyone was so pleased. I contacted only two other companies before going to lovelite, but they seemed too rushed to speak, but lovelite is also owned by debra robson lawrence the queen of semi permanent make up and my sister has also trained in this and assured me how amazing she is! She was right and I would recommend anyone who is scared or needs advice about teeth whitening to contact them, Donna and Debra helped me even when I had a million questions to ask!!

Sources: http://www.loveliteuk.co.uk

Answer Comments

CharleneR

  CharleneR 2 years ago

Oh i trained with Lovelite as well! I found them really informative from the minute i made contact! There was two of us on the training, their place Is gorgeous and it really helps to have a Harley St diploma! Couldnt fault the training start to finish, the support after is great as well and that new Magenta System is the best and they are really lovely people. Def recommend! Charleen R

Lindsey123

  Lindsey123 2 years ago

Hiya could you please tell me how you are getting on after completing the LOVELITE training? do you like the products you use, are they safe have you had any bad experiences, etc etc. Ive been reading the messages on this forum and it has scared me off a bit, expecially after reading some of the dentists comments!! Are you happy with the results you are getting on your customers? Any advice comments you have would very much be appreciated. Thanks x

water

  water 2 years ago

i would like to know how u r getting on after your training with lovelite thanks x

water

  water 2 years ago

i would like to know how u r getting on after your training with lovelite thanks x

Jenna25

  Jenna25 2 years ago

I did my training on harley street with adavnced whitening systems ( website advancedwhitenings.com) , really professional guys, really good non peroxide products. I was really worried about the legal aspect but they put my mind at ease, real value for money. Would deffo reccommed them xx

cleansmile

 cleansmile 2 years ago

Myself and my friend have just completed our training with pearlywhitesmobile and they were great. They came to us and trained in our salon, at no extra cost. There were very professional and went through everything with us. They also hold workshops and have contacted them a few times since our training to ask questions and have found their aftercare second to none. I would def recommed them to anyone looking to do teeth whitening training, we couldnt fault them in anyway. Very professional, honest and reliable..... now we cant wait to get started. pearlywhitesmobile is the way to go

Answer Comments

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

wish my experience with them was as good and hadnt led to me getting a refund

therealfacts

 therealfacts 2 years ago

Go to therealfacts therealfact on facebook

sarah-smiles

 sarah-smiles 2 years ago

I had my training with LoveLite White. The training was brilliant, and I loved every minute of it. Donna was very professional and answered all my questions and put my worries to rest. She was amazing. The training is done in their Harley Street Clinic in London. I was all the way down in Devon at the time, so Donna came to me instead and I had great 1 to 1 training. The products are great and the business start up package I got was great value. I totally recommend LoveLite White training.

Sources: Sarah Pearce

Cribby86

 Cribby86 2 years ago

I trained with lovelite it was brill , Debra & Donna are fab I was lucky enough to have one too one training with Donna learned loads! . The equipment is great , communication , re-ordering is also great. Would highly recommend lovelite !! X

Sources: Lovelite.co.uk

Answer Comments

sammie2

  sammie2 2 years ago

Hi i am about to book a course with Lovelite. Really excited about it all! How are you getting on with it all now? I have been trying to find out some more info on the whitening products as there are so many websites saying that some are illegal. Can you reassure me that theirs is totally legal? It's alot of money to part with. Just want to make sure.Thanks x

sammie2

  sammie2 2 years ago

Hi i am about to book a course with Lovelite. Really excited about it all! How are you getting on with it all now? I have been trying to find out some more info on the whitening products as there are so many websites saying that some are illegal. Can you reassure me that theirs is totally legal? It's alot of money to part with. Just want to make sure.Thanks x

chelsie2012

 chelsie2012 2 years ago

where is the best place in kent and london to do a teething whitening course

Bellabonita

 Bellabonita 2 years ago

I have just completed a teeth whitening training course with pearly whites. They trained me at my home and i Was very pleased with the training and kit I purchased. Claire is fantastic, she is there for u day and night with questions u may have. I would defiantly recommend pearly whites to anyone.

jjtwinkle

 jjtwinkle 2 years ago

my firend did a course with Miami white in Camden, was wondering if there any other course that are good in London for teeth whitening

jjtwinkle

 jjtwinkle 2 years ago

This site is great,thanks to all of you for your advice on courses and the legality of this subject.

jjtwinkle

 jjtwinkle 2 years ago

This site is great,thanks to all of you for your advice on courses and the legality of this subject.

Adriel123

 Adriel123 1 year ago

I know the one teeth whitening center where you can get every type knowledge of teeth whitening visit at http://www.impressivesmile.com

Sources: http://www.impressivesmile.com

TeethWhiteningTraining

 TeethWhiteningTraining 1 year ago

Did you ever do your training ?

Minxacademy

 Minxacademy 1 year ago

Hi, here at Minx Academy we offer teeth whitening courses. We were one of the first course providers who offered courses mobile so our customers didn't need to trabrl, and we still offer this service. Hence why we are one of the best mobile course providers in the UK.
Not only are we professional but we have one of the best aftercare services.
We believe in offering value for money and quality. Our teeth whitening courses are currently the cheapest on the net but that's not compromising the quality and assurance that our customers aren't getting the very best. We have consultants who are fully trained and qualified who know what they are specializing in.

Sources: http://www.minxacademy.co.uk

Maria1963

 Maria1963 1 year ago

Im really interested in doing a laser teeth whitening course. I live in Newcastle upon tyne but there dons't seem to be a course near. where is the nearest a

Answer Comments

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

i used pearlywhites but training manual terrible and products and results worse , had to get a refund

bainst1

 bainst1 1 year ago

Teeth Whitening training, full setup £800, they were brilliant http://www.ritesmile.co.uk

Roxylocks

 Roxylocks 1 year ago

Hi has anyone heard of the minx academy that come to your house to do the course?

Answer Comments

scorpian

  scorpian 1 year ago

Hi all just be careful and check with GDC guidelines....I rang to see who is allowed to carry out teeth whitening...I am a Dental Nurse of 20 odd years...did the whitening training...then i got a visit from trading standards saying it was illegal...rang GDC and they said the same...I said I was using non-peroxide products...they said it didnt matter and have taken on a team to tackle this...they've started prosecuting people!!

den201

  den201 1 year ago

Hi, if you still registered with the GDC you cannot deliver teeth whitening without the prescription of a dentist. If you have left the profession it is perfectly legal providing you use legal products and do not give advice or act like a dental professional (this may be hard for you if you),

The prosecution cases had nothing to do with illegal teeth whitening.

Talk to you MP and get legal advice, we did this for free.

WhiteningS

 WhiteningS 1 year ago

I attended the course for advanced whitening systems last month. It was simple as it was non peroxide. I think the gels are ok. The equipment took weeks to come about 3 weeks. I email them and it takes them days or sometimes they never reply. I still have NOT recieved my certificate and awaiting a response. I did the training in the premier inn in London. Not actually at the Harley street base, so if anyone is going to do this then make sure you can get to the Harley street one. The cost was £599. The equipment is ok but I am now going to do a peroxide course. So around £1000 would of been spent.

Sources: http://www.advancedwhiteningsystems.com

Answer Comments

dorrill76

  dorrill76 1 year ago

peroxide is now illegal to use outside of a dentist practice beware i have heard its a 6k fine if caught using. i could be wrong but please check

dorrill76

  dorrill76 1 year ago

peroxide is now illegal to use outside of a dentist practice beware i have heard its a 6k fine if caught using. i could be wrong but please check

lolar

  lolar 1 year ago

Advanced Whitening Systems are totally unprofessional , they never answer the phone and does there training centre in Harley Street really exist ??? and they over book ..don't waste your time with them !!!!

lolacat

  lolacat 1 year ago

peroxide over 0.1% is also illegal for dentists to use, regulations for teeth whitening apply the same to dentists as beauty therapists they are no different !!!

lolacat

  lolacat 1 year ago

peroxide over 0.1% is also illegal for dentists to use, regulations for teeth whitening are the same to dentists as beauty therapists they are no different !!!

lolacat

  lolacat 1 year ago

peroxide over 0.1% is also illegal for dentists to use, regulations for teeth whitening are the same to dentists as beauty therapists they are no different !!!

lolacat

  lolacat 1 year ago

peroxide over 0.1% is also illegal for dentists to use, regulations for teeth whitening are the same to dentists as beauty therapists they are no different !!!

JohnDavidson

 JohnDavidson 1 year ago

I was very pleased with Naturawhite who I think have a lot of Teeth Whiteining Training centres. I learnt a lot and the result have been very positive. I would recommend them.

Sources: generalmail52@yahoo.co.uk

AmyBrown

 AmyBrown 1 year ago

Naturawhite are doing great Training Courses right now. Only takes one day to be qualified to become a Dental Bleaching Technician!
Check it out, would definetely reccoment!
http://www.naturawhite.com/

AmyBrown

 AmyBrown 1 year ago

If you are wanting to do Teeth Whitening. Naturawhite is the best one to go for.
Naturawhite are the best by far! Only takes one day to become a Dental Bleaching Technician! Check it out - would definetely reccomend.

Sources: http://www.naturawhite.com/

mdouthwaite

 mdouthwaite 1 year ago

be very careful as i used pearlywhites mobile but was not happy with the training or the products , the owner did come out in person to see me but she tried to convince me my wifes teeth had improved by 22 shades when there was no difference and training manual could have been written better by a 5 year old!!
luckily i got a refund!

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

mdouthwaite

 mdouthwaite 1 year ago

BE CAREFUL AS SOME NON PEROXIDE TRAINING IS A WASTE OF MONEY , TIME AND EFFORT !!!!

mdouthwaite

 mdouthwaite 1 year ago

be very careful as i used pearlywhites mobile but was not happy with the training or the products , the owner did come out in person to see me but she tried to convince me my wifes teeth had improved by 22 shades when there was no difference and training manual could have been written better by a 5 year old!!
luckily i got a refund!

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Answer Comments

Jaded

  Jaded 1 year ago

Hi mdouthwaite I agree with you . Really bad training and P3 never worked either on my daughter no change what so ever !!!! is this the case with all non -peroxide gels or just that one ?

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

hi jaded i cannot answer regarding all non peroxide gels but also tried one from super white smile shop and that was equally as bad and only people on forum saying non peroxide works seems to be training schools or people that are not prepared to back this up, i got a refund jaded and if you contact mdouthwaite@btconnect.com i will give you the trading standards contact as they are gathering info for an investigation
Martin

kathi

 kathi 1 year ago

Anyone know anything about RITE SMILE training?

Spartacus

 Spartacus 1 year ago

Do you need to be registered with the general dental council to do teeth whitening

Answer Comments

lolacat

  lolacat 1 year ago

no you dont

laranotcroft

 laranotcroft 1 year ago

Hi
I've just done my teeth whitening training with Beaming White - they were fantastic and very cheap. They even helped me with insurance.

Sources: http://www.dazzleteethwhitening.biz

Answer Comments

futabadirk

  futabadirk 1 year ago

how much was it?

Missvb

 Missvb 1 year ago

Can I legally undertake dermal fillers without being a nurse doctor or dentist

Answer Comments

lolacat

  lolacat 1 year ago

no you cant

tippy

 tippy 1 year ago

Can anyone tell me if there are any clinics in Edinburgh using lovelite.

truthtruthnothingbuttruth

 truthtruthnothingbuttruth 1 year ago

WARNING TO PUBLIC: ALL TRAINING COURSES ARE SCAMS SIMPLY TO GET YOUR ATTENDANCE FEE for a worthless bit of paper they call a certificate. Fed lies on the course and ripped -off by selling you useless ineffective materials. Attendees then trot off to scam the public with the same lies. All these training schools are SCAMSTERS TRAINING OTHERS TO BECOME SCAMSTERS. Morally bankrupt criminals - either ripping of the public for ineffective treatment or endangering them or both. All what you read below written by scamsters, all lies, pretend to be others. One interest- money. Disgusting low life. Fake courses, fake certificates, fake materials, fake names, fake facts. Truth can be found out by simple research.No vested interest from me, work as researcher for an independent TV production company, have been working on programme aired soon featuring undercover footage of the likes of below. Thought the public should know ASAP, as its in the final edit before airing soon. BEWARE OF THE SCAMSTERS WRITING HERE

Sources: Goverment, undercover footage, personal witness

Answer Comments

den201

  den201 1 year ago

SOME of what has been communicated above is true about TEETH WHITENING TRAINING COURSES.

FACT: If teeth whitening training providers are training people to deliver peroxide, then they are condoning an illegal practice. However, dentists/other providers also train dentists in power tooth whitening which is also illegal if the dentist delivers the treatment. Some dentists have not received any tooth whitening training. I presume unbiased and impartial TV companies would include this information in any documentary. The BBC made a BIG mistake recently when they release inaccurate information.

FACT: Some celebrity dentists advise on their website's that they can deliver power tooth whitening because it is the practicing of dentistry. WRONG, dentists must comply with the same cosmetic regulations as everyone else.

FACT: There are many complaints on the Internet about patient harm caused by dentists delivering power tooth whitening due to very high peroxide levels between 25-35%. (more risks are involved). Non-dentists should never consider this treatment; it can go horribly wrong even if you have done everything right. It illegal for dentists to use products containing or releasing more than 6% Peroxide.

FACT: Some of the 0.1% peroxide teeth whitening treatments are not as effective as others.

FACT: Many people use on-line identities, including this guy. It is what the person writes, which is more important. Is it based on fact or true belief and free from defamation as well as harassment?

FACT: EU Law and the current Dentistry Act do not prohibit non dentists delivering teeth whitening providing the products do non exceed 0.1% peroxide and teeth whitening operatives do not give clinical dental advice about teeth whitening or purport to be a dentist. This is the abridged version.

FACT: There are at least 5 bona fide training companies who operate legally. Not all businesses ARE the same. You can trace these companies quite easily.

FACT: Libelous and slanderous remarks are unlawful. The media has a duty to make sure information is presented in a fair, balanced and truthful manner. A professional researcher will present only the facts, leaving out his/her own opinions. Some of the facts have been deliberately omitted and misrepresented here.

FACT: There is no evidence of the GDC pursing its own members for the delivery of tooth whitening exceeding 6% peroxide. This begs the question why do they harass non-members?

Do the BBC/ ITV really commission TV production companies who employ researchers who behave in this manner and who also appear to be poorly informed?

Gemma80

 Gemma80 1 year ago

Help!!who to train with does?? anyone no about the teeth whitening company Beaming whites???? are they any good?

Maltabeach12

 Maltabeach12 1 year ago

Hi I trained with Lovelite in Harley street last febrary. There were 2 other ladies on the course, they trained us to carry out peroxide treatments, and sold peroxide to us including all the stuff you need to carry out the treatment
I ramg to place an order, to which i was told that they no longer sell peroxide, only non-peroxide, that they didnt have in stock etc.
I have since wrote them an in depth letter expressing my feelings that they should have also trained us in both practises non peroxide and peroxide, and I felt that they should compensate lovelite technicians in some way
That was 2 weeks ago I have still not had a reply, I am currently seeking legal advice, so I would deffinantley avoid LOVELITE as you pay your momey to get a business up and runnimg, and convinced that the treatments that you are trained to carry out are legal when in fact there not disgusted at the lack of communication ive had from them

MaryMag123

 MaryMag123 1 year ago

I was very interested in this business and explored the non-peroxide market.

I would recommend that you do your homework. If you can, try and visit the trade shows to see demonstrations and results.

I found a few opportunities that allowed you to try before you buy. The results seemed pretty impressive; 2 had celebrity endorsements. One gave clients a money back guarantee of up to 2-8 shades. The cost of the franchise option is expensive, but you get a lot of marketing support. One allowed you to pay as you go, but the product was £50 per client and £150 per month for the light.

I decided not to proceed following some market research in my area. The teeth whitening markets seems pretty much saturated by salons and people on Facebook who are offering the service for £40-£50. This does not leave a great profit margin after marketing, products, taxes and travel if you are mobile. Most businesses's that entail visiting clients break even at around £40.00-£50. The franchises RRP was around £149.00, which does generate a healthy profit.


Good luck!

MaryMag123

 MaryMag123 1 year ago

I was very interested in this business and explored the non-peroxide market.

I would recommend that you do your homework. If you can, try and visit the trade shows to see demonstrations and results.

I found a few opportunities that allowed you to try before you buy. The results seemed pretty impressive; 2 had celebrity endorsements. One gave clients a money back guarantee of up to 2-8 shades. The cost of the franchise option is expensive, but you get a lot of marketing support. One allowed you to pay as you go, but the product was £50 per client and £150 per month for the light.

I decided not to proceed following some market research in my area. The teeth whitening markets seems pretty much saturated by salons and people on Facebook who are offering the service for £40-£50. This does not leave a great profit margin after marketing, products, taxes and travel if you are mobile. Most businesses's that entail visiting clients break even at around £40.00-£50. The franchises RRP was around £149.00, which does generate a healthy profit.

Good luck!

Costagirl

 Costagirl 1 year ago

Hello, my name is Kelly and I was scheduled to go on a fillers course with SPM, then they became Harley Street Training, who then became Dermal Fillers Academy and then they made me pay for the whole course upfront and then cancelled the day before. Now they have gone awol.Has anyone else had this experience? The characters who appeared were first a guy called ray Mercer from SPM, then a woman called Lorraine at Harley Street Training and then a guy called David who called to say their trainer had fallen down the stairs and the course wasn't going ahead. they appear to have run off with my money. Has anyone else had a simliar experience?

Please help!

wanda111

 wanda111 1 year ago

If anyone is looking for natural gum treatment have a look at http://www.gumdisease-treatment.com/. its a pretty nifty site if all the info required on the topic.

Sources: http://www.gumdisease-treatment.com/

Juststartingup

 Juststartingup 1 year ago

Why not help out and give your answer to the question?wot is the best whitening gel to use on my clients to get the best results as I ham just starting up many thanks

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Rosierose

 Rosierose 10 months ago

Hi Guys

I am lookiing at training in teeth whitening but I am moving to the Netherlands ...is the qualification recognised in Europe?

CaraMc

 CaraMc 9 months ago

I have just completed my training with an established high end local company based in Norwich. In fact I have just placed a review on here as well. For all the knowledge, training and help given the course was a steal and I can learn from their mistakes when setting up so I can navigate successfully through and be making good money by doing a quality job. They only now train people and I can only say great things about them.

Sources: http://www.gumtree.com/p/business-services/laser-teeth-whitening-training-the-secrets-half-price-when-booked-this-week-349/1021429001

SmileLikeTheStars

 SmileLikeTheStars 8 months ago

There are alot of teeth whitening training businesses who have very little experience themselves and of limited technical ability eg unaware of the damage someone can cause by administering certain solutions to an open cavity, enamel water content and the effect this has on the eyes perceived whiteness of the teeth and that's before we even get onto the fools using Hydrogen Peroxide 36% (yes this includes both dentists and non-dentists!!).

A business that does understand and train its students important aspects as above and more is Smile Like The Stars Training School.

Sources: http://www.smilelikethestars.co.uk/teeth-whitening-training-courses/

SmileLikeTheStars

 SmileLikeTheStars 8 months ago

There are alot of teeth whitening training businesses who have very little experience themselves and of limited technical ability eg unaware of the damage someone can cause by administering certain solutions to an open cavity, enamel water content and the effect this has on the eyes perceived whiteness of the teeth and that's before we even get onto the fools using Hydrogen Peroxide 36% (yes this includes both dentists and non-dentists!!).

A business that does understand and train its students important aspects as above and more is Smile Like The Stars Training School.

http://www.smilelikethestars.co.uk/teeth-whitening-training-courses/

Sources: http://www.smilelikethestars.co.uk/teeth-whitening-training-courses/

smile-elite

 smile-elite 4 months ago

Fully mobile, they come to you! Very professional and they don't rip you off or give you dodgey forgein gels, etc. Don't know why they're called smile Scotland as they trained me and I'm in Surrey!

Sources: http://www.smile-scotland.co.uk

tamkeen

 tamkeen 2 months ago

I m selling my teeth whitening machine I bought last year for 1500 any one interseted tell me I m selling only for 700 pound its professional teeth whitening machine it will comes up to 15 treatment its include shade guide ,Googles and peroxide gel and non peroxide gel as well any one interestef call me or text me I will call u back because I m working ful time

Maxf206

 Maxf206 1 month ago

Hi peeps im just lookin into doin my teeth whitening training... can any1 recommend who the best company is please?
Has any1 heard of LoveLite? Any thoughts on them? They use bicaronate & bi-perborate products,
or has any1 heard of teeth-whitening-training.co.uk? (they come out to me to train me) & use non peroxide gels.
I looked at that teethlabs in Cardiff but the site says theyre not training in the UK at the mo - so i am slightly confused about those that have said they DO train here?!
Thanks in advance.
Max

Maxf206

 Maxf206 1 month ago

Hi peeps im just lookin into doin my teeth whitening training... can any1 recommend who the best company is please?
Has any1 heard of LoveLite? Any thoughts on them? They use bicaronate & bi-perborate products,
or has any1 heard of teeth-whitening-training.co.uk? (they come out to me to train me) & use non peroxide gels.
I looked at that teethlabs in Cardiff but the site says theyre not training in the UK at the mo - so i am slightly confused about those that have said they DO train here?!

Thanks in advance.
Based in Wiltshire
Max

emma12345

 emma12345 3 years ago

I bought an agent pack sometime last year, I purchase all my whitening kits and supplies from them also… Ask them for access to there trade page.

Em

Sources: http://www.impressionteethwhitening.com

Answer Comments

emma12345

  emma12345 3 years ago

To date there is NO law stating anything about dental professionals only been the once able to carry out the teeth whitening. If this was the case then I wont be doing this fulltime, my husband is a police officer and has been for 19 years so he would be dragging me out of the clinic…..lol

Good look with it all.

Patrick53

  Patrick53 3 years ago

Interesting to note that all those trying to pretend that practising teeth-whitening is at best dangerous and at worst illegal if not a dental practitioner are dentists and dental clinics. As a beauty salon owner I have thoroughly checked this out and have been told by BABTAC that they will probably be offering all the services needed by beauty salons to carry out this treatment in the forseeable future. That being the case rest assured it is NOT illegal for a beauty therapist (or anyone for that matter) to carry it out. The reason the dentists here are trying to frighten you off is because they charge £300 - £700 for one sitting whereas on the high street the identical treatment can now be obtained for under £100 and they're worried about losing this highly lucrative treatment business. My suggestion to them is charge less and compete. My advice to you Naomi is to wait until BABTAC start offering their services in regard of this treatment and then go through them. If you can't wait for that then there is the training centre we used but they are inefficient and frustrating to deal with in terms of after-sales service and product deliveries so I'm not going to name it but you'll find it easily enough on the internet.

jonknight

  jonknight 3 years ago

I went on a good one day course with fussbeautyschool.co.uk, ticked all the boxes for me NaomiJayne.

Patrick53

  Patrick53 3 years ago

@jonknight: It may be my cynical mind but I have a strong feeling you're probably related to Gary Knight, the owner and MD of Fuss Beauty School (or maybe you really are Gary Knight). Either way I suspect this is hardly an unbiased recommendation.

lmcfood

  lmcfood 2 years ago

Ditto, months wait for kit, damaged when arrived, no reply to emails or phone calls! Fuss Beauty is rubbish!

jessieking

  jessieking 2 years ago

Trained with Fuss and the b zero gels. Feeling really disapointed and out of pocket as every client I have had ( 9 in total so far) has come back to complain because there is no visible difference. So unhappy as Fuss are not even interesed in taking my calls now they have my money!!!!!!!

LyndsayH

  LyndsayH 2 years ago

Hey Jessie, have a look at loveliteuk.co.uk they will help you out! xx

Justine69

  Justine69 2 years ago

Hi All, I am thinking about going to LoveLiteUk for my teeth whitening training, initially I was going to Fuss Beauty School, but nothing good came out of full research into them. Lyndsay now you have completed your training with lovelite, do you get a lot of good feedback from your clients - I realise Debra has a lot on the line and a great reputation to uphold, so I am feeling that this company is a better choice for the training. Is there a lot of support after training if you need it? Sorry for all the questions, but I want to make the right choice. Thanks

sammie2

  sammie2 2 years ago

Did you book onto the course? I am hopefuly doing Lovelite in the near future

Features

 Features 3 years ago

Here at features we only reccomend that a dental surgeon should supervise teeth whitening

Answer Comments

NaomiJayne

  NaomiJayne 3 years ago

Hi, great thank you, i am just trying to find your website :o)

Smilepod

 Smilepod 3 years ago

Naomi . Tooth whitening procedures should be carried out either by qualified dentists or by hygienists under the supervision of a dentist. Although you do see teeth whitening offered in shopping centres and beauty salons this is probably illegal and certainly not as effective as the treatments carried out by dentists. If you are in Londo and would like to come and visit us at Smilepod call and I am sure we can arrange for you to shadow one of our dentists for a few hours..

Kind regards Harvey Grahame Clinical Director Smilepod
http://www.smilepod.co.uk
harvey.grahame@smilepod.co.uk

Sources: http://www.gdc-uk.org/Current+registrant/Latest+information+for+registrants/Statement+on+tooth+whitening.htm

Answer Comments

NaomiJayne

  NaomiJayne 3 years ago

Hi, thats great, i will be in contact :o)

Burdock

  Burdock 2 years ago

Can I ask Harvey, why you insist on saying this is probably illegal when there is nothing to back this up? If you read above post you will see before you very own eyes it is not illegal and as a "Clinical Director" you should know this.

CelebrityDentist

 CelebrityDentist 3 years ago

hi naomi,
if you are not a dental health provider,you should not. teeth whitening can have its cons and you should be a dental health provider not to go thru the liability of studying a course!
Dr. Anthony mobasser
http://www.celebritydentist.com

Answer Comments

NaomiJayne

  NaomiJayne 3 years ago

Hi, thank you for your feedback :o)

Patrick53

  Patrick53 3 years ago

Is it true that dentists are no longer permitted to carry out tooth-whitening and that only beauty therapists or independent practitioners can provide this service now?

FussBeautySchool

  FussBeautySchool 3 years ago

I am amazed how many people offer legel advice without knowing the lew. You should contact your local trading standards office who are not trying to sell you anything. You will learn from them that teeth whitening is a cosmetic treatment and not dental or medical, the law is the level of peroxide that is used, some companies offer chlorine dioxide as it is peroxide free, but note, no dentist use it or recommend it. If you require a copy of the legal docs then please contact me at http://www.fussbeautyschool.co.uk

jasonK1

  jasonK1 3 years ago

I had training at Allwhite3000.co.uk . there're products are great. I used other products too but the result were nothing compare to Allwhite. Believe me that your customer will be more satisfied and more likely to come back as regulars.

tina001

  tina001 3 years ago

I have been researching for quite a while now on a training course to attend and come across some very odd claims, 1:TeethLabs state that "We offer in-depth training courses formulated by a fully qualified GDC registered Dentist which enable you to become a certified Dental Bleaching Technician (DBT)." Well the qualification they offer is not recognised by the GDC, as the GDC state that only a dentist may perform this treatment. And as for a DBT (some made up qualification) Bleaching is illegal over the strength of 0.01% Hydrogen peroxide. Of course a bleach this powerful is unable to whiten teeth. So they sound very suspicious. 2: Laser School, well i am aware that in teeth whitening procedures you use an LED blue light, not a Laser! and use the same illegal bleaches many offer, so becareful when looking for courses and the legal issues involved when using bleach.

Jac100

  Jac100 3 years ago

From experience trading standards are more interested that consumers are not harmed. Dentists and non dentists all over the world are, in the main using peroxide safely. In the USA you can buy 6%HP with your shopping.

Having completed extensive research, the majority of complaints found on the web are about dentists. A well known professor of a Dental university in USA states that "teeth whitening is one of the safest cosmetic procedures in the world". Undercover reporters could find no evidence of customer harm in the USA. As part of my research I had my own teeth whitenened by a mobile therapist in the UK and it was evident, she had received no training. My gums were so badly burned and I could not brush for a week and my gums bled. Training and care in all beauty treatments is vital and I would like to see both dentisits and non dentists share they same training standards; perhaps an awarding body would be helpful and consumers would be assured of minimum training standards being met..

Jaems

  Jaems 3 years ago

Allwhite3000 does teeth whitening training really good, they are one of the best in the country.

esmerelda62

  esmerelda62 3 years ago

Please read this link re non dental professionals carrying out teeth whitening procedures
http://www.dentistry.co.uk/news/3845--Teeth-whitening-Teeth-Whitening-UK-Tooth-whitening-Tooth-whitening-GDC-wins-first-ever-qaposil

helencartwright

  helencartwright 2 years ago

Help!!!! Im not sure who to book with to train in Teeth Whitening??????

sarahlou1

  sarahlou1 2 years ago

Hi i need help as well dont know who to train with let me know if you have any luck in a decision

helencartwright

  helencartwright 2 years ago

Hi Sarah

I have decided to train with Teethlabs in Cardiff bay. They definitely seem the most professional company and honest. The class sizes are very small... only 2 - 3 people training, and the equipment in the start up package is excellent value for money. They also offer ongoing support once I have completed the course which I think is very important, if I do have a problem I can call them anytime for help. Let me know how you get on x

sarahlou1

  sarahlou1 2 years ago

Hi Helen i have just phoned the lazer school in Wigan and they hold training in Brentwood which is easier for me to get to. They also give you a website and support in helping you set up your business. I havent booked yet, stil investigating, good luck in your new business venture
sarahx

rachy

  rachy 2 years ago

hi i've been doing dental nurse for 13yrs and i am thinking about starting a whitening course i have been offered a chair in a beauty salon and start my own business in whitening need some advise can i do this.

Beaumonde

  Beaumonde 2 years ago

Pearlywhitesmobile.co.uk is the one to go for!!! FAB!!

rachy

  rachy 2 years ago

i,ve heard that dental nurse can't do tooth whitening only dentistsand beautician is this true .

Beaumonde

  Beaumonde 2 years ago

If you are GDC registered then I believe you cant, but if you are not then its ok.

Courtney1

  Courtney1 2 years ago

Has anyone been to Laser School in Wigan? They have their own salon there, I'm really not sure where to go!! Any help? Courtney

nikinoo31

  nikinoo31 2 years ago

right im confused if you train to do teeth whitening can you carry it out? or must you posses dentistry,hygiene or beauty qualification first then train?

elpaso

  elpaso 2 years ago

Has anyone had any dealings with beamingwhite.co.uk

katielou

  katielou 2 years ago

Hi NaomiJayne, who did you train with after?
I'm toying with training with pearlywhitesmobile or teethlabs.
Any more feedback appreciated.
Thanks

Laurawills

  Laurawills 2 years ago

I trained 3 weeks ago with Teethlabs in Cardiff. Took me ages to finally book as I could not choose which company to train with. Must say they are amazing, very friendly and professional with doctors and dentists doing the training. Only had a few clients so far but I have quite a few bookings over the next month or so!

lyndsylou

  lyndsylou 2 years ago

I trained with Fuss Beauty aka IACTW a couple of months ago and have only just got my kits and equiment from them so very unimpressed. The guy who did the training was fantastic but I fell he is being let down by the company. While waiting and phoning to try and get my things I found out from Trading Standards in Bristol that Fuss Beauty were supposedly in liquidation but it seems to be the same staff that are now running the International Academy of Teeth Whitening. Whatever they are calling themselves they are terrible at customer service and I have now strated getting my supplies from impressions who are great. My other problem is the insurance they sold me for over 200 pounds is apparently through a Pakistani company whose website is not in English and I can find no detials about the cover they offer of if indeed they do offer cover. It seesm to be hard to get insurance for teeth whitening can anyone point me in the direction of a company in the UK I can get my own insurance from? Thanks

lmcfood

  lmcfood 2 years ago

Hi lyndslou, I trained with Fuss, the trainer was fine, and like you waited 2 months for mu kit. When it arrived, the light which was a mobile one was damaged, the case was falling apart. I phoned and sdpoke to chap called Johnathon, he said they would send a replacement. Well, it is 5 months and still no joy! No one answers the phone ir emails, so I am down £999 for a faulty light and cannot afford tto buy another one! Anyway, re your question about insurance, I cancelled mine with Fuss as I did not feel happy with a company who is in another country! Firm called Sinclair does the insurance, british company that covers cosmetics and hairdressing, costs about £250 but at least you know it is kosher! Hope that helps.

HPWhiteTeeth

  HPWhiteTeeth 1 year ago

There is only one product that 100% works when whitening teeth and that's good old Hydrogen Peroxide. Can't believe how many people are still wasting time trying to find something that comes close! Just get over the fact that there is a grey area surrounding using it and USE IT! Clients want teeth that are more than 1 shade whiter! Dentists use it behind closed doors for god sake and have done for the past ..... Years! If you want to have a successful business teeth whitening give clients what they want, I do and have made ridiculous amount of money.

HPWhiteTeeth

  HPWhiteTeeth 1 year ago

There is only one product that 100% works when whitening teeth and that's good old Hydrogen Peroxide. Can't believe how many people are still wasting time trying to find something that comes close! Just get over the fact that there is a grey area surrounding using it and USE IT! Clients want teeth that are more than 1 shade whiter! Dentists use it behind closed doors for god sake and have done for the past ..... Years! If you want to have a successful business teeth whitening give clients what they want, I do and have made ridiculous amount of money.

HPWhiteTeeth

  HPWhiteTeeth 1 year ago

There is only one product that 100% works when whitening teeth and that's good old Hydrogen Peroxide. Can't believe how many people are still wasting time trying to find something that comes close! Just get over the fact that there is a grey area surrounding using it and USE IT! Clients want teeth that are more than 1 shade whiter! Dentists use it behind closed doors for god sake and have done for the past ..... Years! If you want to have a successful business teeth whitening give clients what they want, I do and have made ridiculous amount of money.

WDRes

  WDRes 1 year ago

ABOVE SAYS IT ALL - illegal scamsters caring not a jot for public safety, just lining their pockets. Hand your head in shame - yes you are at least admitting what the other scamsters writing above deny but criminals often get cocky just before the long arm of the law catches up with their illegal criminal enterprises, Truly shameful but a useful insight into the minds of both your and the other scammers writing on this forum illegally whitening (or in most cases not!) teeth.

den201

  den201 1 year ago

Hi WDres

I am quite concerned about the allegations of the majority of forum members being tarred as criminals or 'scammers', some people on this forum:

1. Attended government registered providers for their training.

2. Received government grants for said training.

3. Received Training certificates that do not mention teeth whitening, but use of the system/equipment.

4. Have permission from Trading Standards in writing to use peroxide, presumably because the were considered safe operators.

5. Use products with Product Safety certificates.

6. Check the products on themselves and willing volunteers before using on the public.

7. Liaise with the scientific officers of said products for advice and safety queries.

8. Contact the EU before starting a business in the UK.

9. Monitor every client post treatment.

10. Have been praised by dentists for their approach and the job they have done.

There are rogue operators in every industry and the teeth whitening business is no different to any other. Dentists take money for illegal teeth whitening and have harmed customers severely. This evidence can be found at a click of a button.

WDRes

  WDRes 1 year ago

You are acting illegally and breaking the criminal law. Through your misrepresentation of the facts you are deceiving people, ignorance is not an excuse. You are trying to mislead the public and ripping them off financially.Worst of all you are risking damage to hundreds of members of the publics teeth. You were a victim of a scam training course because all training courses are scams issuing fake certificates but just because you were recruited by them to go out and spread the scam to the public like drug barons recruit drug-mules doesn't make it right for you to start feeling sorry for yourself now. Take a long hard look in the mirror and accept you have become a criminal. If you are happy with that then that is your business but don't expect others not to warm the general public about you. Sadly many criminals often feel sorry for themselves, pity more of that sorrow cannot be channelled to your victims. Shameful but I suppose not surprising given that you are trying to defend the indefensable. The public need protecting, I'm somewhat surprised criminals such as yourself and many others posting here promoting, defending and consoling each other are allowed to discuss their illegal activities in this forum but I suppose thats the downside of the internet -it has become the chosen method for dodgy characters such as yourself to communicate. Thank goodness there are others on this site that abide by the law and deplore harming others either financially or physically. Its not a tar or a slur, its a fact!! and any member of the general public can see that from a simple internet search or speaking to the reputable authorities.

katemac1

  katemac1 1 year ago

Carreral4 , or any one else that have been ripped off by SPM academy/Fuss GARY KNIGHT, JON KNIGHT or CONWAY, can you please email me, we are working with someone to get these guys brought to justice for there never ending scams, please email me laurageorgegraceteddy@hotmail.co.uk and we can put a stop to these people trading and try to get some money back, Thank You

WDRes

  WDRes 1 year ago

He is also still involved in many other teeth whitening training courses still running. All teeth whitening training courses are scams, they have people of the ilk of Burgess behind them somewhere, none have the authority to issue certificates that allow the holder to carry out teeth whitening legally even if 0% peroxide. Spread the word - it has been one big sham, one big con, one big SCAM. Burgess has been exposed but unfortunately there are many others like him still operating teeth whitening training courses. Lets help others not fall prey to them in the first place

den201

  den201 1 year ago

No teeth are being whitened. The comment was about what has happened for some people (further details below); this will no longer be the case with Trading Standards. There is a great deal of confusion, concern and misinterpretation here as well as elsewhere.

Trading Standards (the Cosmetics Safety Regulator) interpret the Dentist Act in a different way in each authority and inconsistent decisions have been reached in the past regarding the Cosmetic Regulations; I understand that uniformity is now being sought.

To fully understand the current situation we need to understand how it has happened. In 2006 the Dept. of health was contacted; despite the concerns raised no action was ever taken to prevent non-dental teeth whitening, hence the problem now.
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm200708/cmselect/cmhealth/289/289iii.pdf

BABTAC explained the confusion about teeth whitening in great detail: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/23854316/warning-over-teeth-whitening-kits
The Minister for the DTI was very apologetic at the time. Trading Standards officers allowed dentists and non-dentists to deliver peroxide teeth whitening based on various safety assessments. It was also considered safer than Chlorine Dioxide. The view was taken that you cannot prosecute one group of people when another is acting illegally. Customer safety was monitored by Trading Standards with these arrangements.

The industry has evolved as a result of decisions made by the authorities. The activities of certain teeth whitening training providers have exacerbated the problem. If all teeth whitening training businesses are allegedly breaking the law, it should be relatively easy to close them down. Thousands of people have invested a lot of money in good faith (some have paid £9K) in these businesses, but they are now being informed for the first time that they may be operating illegally. The government as well as the authorities have taken no action for the past 6-7 years. This is very worrying time, particularly if they rely totally on the income from their teeth whitening business.

The new cosmetics legislation only came into force on 1/11/12; how many people are aware that it exists? Dentists receive formal notices from the GDC and there are comments on the internet stating they can still use peroxide in excess of 6% as they are practising dentistry.

An award winning dentist has posted on his blog, along the lines of: "Tooth whitening has been somewhat of a farce between the government and the EU. To clarify, tooth whitening was illegal up until 31 October 2012, even dentists weren't supposed to be doing it!”

Hence, the confusion!

7-12-12: http://www.nature.com/bdj/journal/v213/n11/full/sj.bdj.2012.1101.html
The law relating to tooth whitening changed on 31 October this year, clarifying that tooth whitening products with hydrogen peroxide levels greater than 0.1% should only be sold to and used by qualified dental practitioners. The attendees and members of the APPGD meeting generally welcomed the new law but questioned who would have the power to enforce it.

In a statement released as the new legislation came into force, the British Dental Trade Association (BDTA) also called on Trading Standards to 'embolden their approach to tackling non-dentists who illegally provide tooth whitening' and called on the beauty industry to ensure that its members and those who train them understand the new legal framework.

Scenarios such as this one should not be happening:
“There has been a lot of bad comments etc. lately on forums where I have been slagged off saying what I’m doing is illegal etc. If it is, I did not know this. I was told the procedure is cosmetic not dentistry. I was also told by the training guy, the products we use are 100% safe. I have to say I’ve treated 10 people now, all fine and great results. However, I’m still worried. I trained with Fuss Beauty School who have gone bust and set up again as http://www.aicte.org.uk. I have found out that the owner goes by several different names and was exposed in 2006 by the Mirror Newspaper for his scams (at the moment, he is Gary Burgess!). I get no support from these people and I am worried now that my certificate is not worth the paper its written on!! I also never received my insurance from them. To date, including training, printing, website, stock and other materials I have spent out just over £2,500! Is there any chance I can ever get this back? I am very upset and feel like crying as I just want to earn a living!!!!”

darcy1

  darcy1 1 year ago

Has anyone used Naturawhite for training & products?! Have
Looked into this & cannot see bad reviews on them. They have several franchises up & running throughout Scotland. They give you training by a fully qualified Dentist & a BDT Certificate afterwards with liability insurance. Can someone advise if I should proceed with training. Thanks

illegalwhitening

  illegalwhitening 1 year ago

Hi darcy, the reason you can't find anything on them is because they delete all bad reviews and block anyone asking difficult questions. Please visit stamp out illegal tooth whitening on facebook for full clarification on the law as it stands on illegal tooth whitening. Naturawhite are horrendous, they are training people to perform something that will leave that person open to prosecution. It is illegal to perform tooth whitening in the UK if you are not a dental surgeon/hygienist or therapist registered with the General Dental Council. The law was clarified in october 2012 and can be found over on the facebook group page, it can also be found on the general dental council website. There have been prosecutions already and there will continue to be prosecutions. Naturawhite are shocking because they are advertising a course which is a scam, they do not have any fully qualified dentists working with them as they claim, in fact the two "dentists" that they claim provide the training are not registered with the general dental council as legally required and in fact no-one knows who they are or where they have come from. This can be checked by going to the GDC website and typing their names into the search the professional register facility. Their names are Nabeel mohammed and enzo beltrami. Worryingly if you google those names, they show up on a whole lot of websites offering these training courses. They are currently under investigation and I can guarantee you that they cannot offer any qualification or certificate that qualifies anyone to do tooth whitening, there is no liability insurance as you can't insure someone to do something illegal. They are offering a worthless certificate, a potential law suit and public liability insurance worth £30 that anyone can purchase online. Please visit the GDC website or my facebook group if you require any further information.

MaryMag123

  MaryMag123 1 year ago

Yes, it is really suspicious when people set up multiple websites.

Thank you for this helpful info,

Bellevue

 Bellevue 3 years ago

As it has already been mentioned, teeth whitening should only be carried out by dentists and /or dental clinic staff under the supervision of dentist... maybe you should investigate starting a career as a dental health professional?

Sources: http://www.bellevuedentalpractice.co.uk

Answer Comments

1caroline

  1caroline 3 years ago

It is UNTRUE that only dentists can carry out teeth whitening procedures. I am a teeth whitening specialist, not a dentist or dental nurse, yet I am fully qualified and carry my own insurance. Teeth whitening has been deemed a cosmetic procedure by the EEC and the House of Lords in a ruling in June 2001. I am very successful and supply many salons and spas with my products after training the staff or carrying out the procedure myself.

esmerelda62

  esmerelda62 3 years ago

Please read this link re non dental professionals carrying out teeth whitening procedures
http://www.dentistry.co.uk/news/3845--Teeth-whitening-Teeth-Whitening-UK-Tooth-whitening-Tooth-whitening-GDC-wins-first-ever-qaposil

sarah-smiles

  sarah-smiles 2 years ago

the results i get from the LoveLite White non-peroxide gel (LoveLite frost) is amazing. I have had great results from it.

markovanb

  markovanb 2 years ago

i too have been ripped off to the tune of £2019 by gary knight and his team of merry men/girls, fuss beauty school or what ever they change their name to after they go through, they are renown con people if you look them up, their product does not work and they know it, as they dont reply to calls or prove it does work to clients/customers ,peoples comments only prove too well about their tactics as we have all experienced the same treatment from them, they think they are clever in keeping one step beyond the law, but hopefully their days are numbered.and they get what they deserve soon

george101

  george101 2 years ago

lol at all the people being ripped off by non dentist clinics for teeth whitening. What did you expect?

Jac100

  Jac100 2 years ago

Fuss Beauty/IACTW also use a trading name of Whitening Direct. Interestingly the address used a not a real address, but a mailing one.

Jac100

  Jac100 2 years ago

Hi Sarah Smiles,
What ingredients are included in the Lovelite non peroxide gel? I am only aware of 3 products - sodioum perborate. sodium carbonate and chlorine dioxide. By law, cosmetic must include details of the ingredient and a product saftety certificate must be available.

COSMETIC REGULATION IN EUROPE


All cosmetics made, imported or sold within the EU are subject to regulation under the Cosmetics Directive (76/768/EEC) and its subsequent amendments. A ‘cosmetic product’ is a substance or preparation intended to be placed in contact with the various external parts of the human body (epidermis, hair system, nails, lips and external genital organs) or with the teeth and the mucous membranes of the oral cavity with a view exclusively or mainly to cleaning them, perfuming them, changing their appearance and/or correcting body odours and/or protecting them or keeping them in good condition. In the UK the regulations are administered within our own Cosmetic Products (Safety) Regulations.

The regulations require that certain information about the products are submitted to a suitably qualified person, (usually an EU registered cosmetic chemist), who will, if satisfied issue a Safety Assessment Certificate. Then, and only then can the products be sold in Europe. This information includes:

Product ingredients and amounts
Shelf life
INCI format for ingredients
Details of manufacturer and distributor
Status of animal testing of the product
Any medicinal claims must be supported by evidence
Material safety data sheets
This information is contained in a PIF, (Product Information File), which is a legal document and must be produced if requested by Trading Standards, (Local Authority Environmental Health in Northern Ireland)

Jac100

  Jac100 2 years ago

Hi Sarah Smiles,
What ingredients are included in the Lovelite non peroxide gel? I am only aware of 3 products - sodioum perborate. sodium carbonate and chlorine dioxide. By law, cosmetic must include details of the ingredient and a product saftety certificate must be available.

COSMETIC REGULATION IN EUROPE


All cosmetics made, imported or sold within the EU are subject to regulation under the Cosmetics Directive (76/768/EEC) and its subsequent amendments. A ‘cosmetic product’ is a substance or preparation intended to be placed in contact with the various external parts of the human body (epidermis, hair system, nails, lips and external genital organs) or with the teeth and the mucous membranes of the oral cavity with a view exclusively or mainly to cleaning them, perfuming them, changing their appearance and/or correcting body odours and/or protecting them or keeping them in good condition. In the UK the regulations are administered within our own Cosmetic Products (Safety) Regulations.

The regulations require that certain information about the products are submitted to a suitably qualified person, (usually an EU registered cosmetic chemist), who will, if satisfied issue a Safety Assessment Certificate. Then, and only then can the products be sold in Europe. This information includes:

Product ingredients and amounts
Shelf life
INCI format for ingredients
Details of manufacturer and distributor
Status of animal testing of the product
Any medicinal claims must be supported by evidence
Material safety data sheets
This information is contained in a PIF, (Product Information File), which is a legal document and must be produced if requested by Trading Standards, (Local Authority Environmental Health in Northern Ireland)

Avivabeauty

  Avivabeauty 1 year ago

Pearlywhites.co.uk
Great service! Claire will bend over backwards to help in any way! Training was spot in with lots of info both practical and theory/legalities etc! I've been using non peroxided for 2 yrs now and love it! Clients are always happy! She is honest and will not rip u off!! Avoid smile quest like the plague!!!! Huge con!! Gd luck!!

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

did you find the training manual spot on ? it was unreadable and very poor and as for training claire agreed the guy she sent (lee) trained me the wrong way and then when claire came to train me it still didnt work and she couldnt get the finger brushes she provided to do the job she said they would !
i got a refund and trading standards assisted me !

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

Hello mdmouthwaite, you have made a complaint, made your point, and got a refund. I really cannot see what can be gained by keep saying the same thing over and over and over again. No one is benefiting, but maybe like me are just thinking you are being very vindictive.

I can see no further complaints about pearly whites; I have no connection with them. But I do like fair play, not obsessiveness.

I get great results with non peroxide treatments; most clients take before and after pictures these days so you can clearly see what has occurred. I have also used the products on my own teeth tooth too.

I was trained at a Ofsted registered college and have to admit I never once referred to the manual, but decided to write a research paper on teeth whitening for my own benefit.

For those using Peroxide please take care! It only takes one complaint to lose your business, reputation as well as lots of money. A dental group in Yorkshire were prosecuted for using 6% HP in August 2012, the patient stained her top! The law should come into effect this month for dentists to be permitted to use 6% HP.

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

hi jac100 if you invested a lot of time and money in a business that turned out to be a load of rubbish and did not deliver anything it said it would you would be as angry as me too, i do not want anyone else to lose money doing this training that clearlly does not do anything it claims it would
i am still over £700 out of pocket and am persuing this through court and trading standards are following this case with great interest!
you might not think its worth me carrying on complaining but if it saves one person £1 its worth it to me , and look very carefully and you will see other complaints as i have just been contacted by two others who did training and want refunds.
its not being vindictive as you call it and im sure one day if you get ripped off you might complain a bit too although im sure you will say not.
so yes someone is benefiting ie the person who trains elsewhere and does not lose money on false hope!!!!
fair play as you mention = you pay for a product and it works !!!!!

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

Yes I hear what you say, but it has been all been said. You are doing what you think is right. Try seeing the case through the judges eyes. I have been to court many times and won (not about teeth whitening), the judge has always complimented me on how fairly I treated the the defendant, this always swings in your favour. I also work for the CAB on a voluntary basis, because I like helping people who are less able to defend their rights.

You are breaking the law by using peroxide, do you or others let your clients know?

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

i dont use peroxide or non peroxide i dont do it now full stop, they told me to use a peroxide based product when i told them non peroxide was rubbish but i wouldnt use something illegally and thats why i got refund and moved on !!
so i dont need to let clients know about peroxide as never used it on them and if you read my comments you would realise this, i guess others that are not bothered about legalities and dangers of these products will quite happily carry on trading illegally
why you been to court so many times?
does not sound like you are in a good position to comment if so many people get you in front of a judge?
trading standards agree i am in right which is why they interviewed me so i will go by what they say thanks

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

You have not read what I said, I help other people.

You also said you had received a full refund so what more is there to do?

"I trained with pearlywhites using their p3 non peroxide gel and have just had a refund on the whole training package as the results were hardly noticeable and no customers were satisfied "

If other people are unhappy, they can take free advice too.

I hope you can put this behind you now.

I got into teeth whitening because it is great business, no complaints and very relaxing!

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

lol i had 17 complaints using the p3 gel and no it was not very relaxing , im sure it was a great business when good products could be used but not so much now

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

Yes you have said that numerous times now,

It is still a good business - I love it, and my customers give me good feedback in writing every day. I also use a relaxing technique to make the process enjoyable and comfortable for them.

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

Yes you have said that numerous times now,

It is still a good business - I love it, and my customers give me good feedback in writing every day. I also use a relaxing technique to make the process enjoyable and comfortable for them.

I am sure you find something that suits you.

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

out of interest what gel do you use if yours works so well even though non peroxide?

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

I have spent hundreds of hours researching the world for products, so if want to get back into the business you will need to do the same.

This is the bit I enjoy the most, as the treatment itself is very simple.

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

not as helpful as you make out then , i am not planning re entering the teeth whitening world but it would be nice of you to let others on this forum know the fantastic products you use especially if you like giving free advice
whats your business called i want to book in to have teeth done because got a friends wedding coming up , my wife also will book in
martin

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

not as helpful as you make out then , i am not planning re entering the teeth whitening world but it would be nice of you to let others on this forum know the fantastic products you use especially if you like giving free advice
whats your business called i want to book in to have teeth done because got a friends wedding coming up , my wife also will book in
martin

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

Why? Most people pay £1000's for trade information.

I already spend a proportion of my time helping people for free every week. I also provide business mentoring services for free, so I believe I do more than most to help the business community.

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

ok i understand so can myself and my wife book in with you?
we travel around uk a lot so can go to any location and would appreciate you doing it as at least we would know it would work
thanks

den201

  den201 1 year ago

I might as well train you :)

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

very kind den201 but my wife and i sticking to our present business now thanks xx

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

jac100 are you going to whiten my wife and i,s teeth? we would travel anywhere as would love to see the brilliant results you get, look forward to your reply

laura51

  laura51 1 year ago

Hi Guys, I have spent not hours but days researching information regarding the legality’s around starting a teeth whitening business I have even spoken with trading standards who were vague around the subject. In short they are looking for people supplying and administering teeth whitening products over the limit of 0.1% hydrogen peroxide. After informing them that I will only be using non-peroxide they told me that you must be registered with the GDC to perform teeth whitening whatever product you use and if found would be reported to the GDC but have very little resources to implement this. With no definitive answer I have found out that a lot of businesses in America make their clients self-administer the gels while using non peroxide safe gels .Does anybody no of a training company that offers a 100% legal package like this any advice would be helpful. Thanks

futabadirk

  futabadirk 1 year ago

Cant believe that theres people handing cash over to people coming to your door to train you!! how do you know that their legit? come on peeps use some comman sence, Im looking at doing course with laser training school in wigan, anyone recommend these company?

den201

  den201 1 year ago

Definition of Beauty therapist: (Business / Professions) a person whose job is to carry out treatments to improve a person's appearance, such as facials, manicures, removal of
unwanted hair, etc.

2. THE LEGISLATIVE FRAMEWORK - SCOPE OF APPLICATION
2.1. The EEC Cosmetics Directive
5. Art. 1(1) of the Cosmetic Directive defines “cosmetic product” as “any substance or preparation intended to be placed in contact with the various external parts of the human body (epidermis, hair system, nails, lips and External genital organs) or with the teeth and the mucous membranes of the oral cavity with a view exclusively or mainly to cleaning them, perfuming them, changing their appearance and/or correcting body odours and/or protecting them or keeping them in good condition.”
6. The definition is thus based on two cumulative aspects, i.e. The target site of application “placing on body/teeth/mucous membranes” and the “intended main (cosmetic) function” (i.e. Cleaning, perfuming, changing appearance, correcting body odours, protecting, keeping in good condition).

Teeth whitening products were also confirmed as being 'cosmetics' on the 28th of June 2001 by the House of Lords ruling which took place in the case of Optident Limited and The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry. This means that they fall under the European Union Cosmetics Directive (implemented in the U.K. By the U.K. Cosmetic Products (safety) Regulations 1996. Tooth whitening is therefore legally a COSMETIC procedure and NOT a DENTAL one.

Nowhere in law does it say beauticians/non dentists cannot use cosmetic products on their clients. I am unable to identify any cosmetic as defined in the legislation that beauticians or hairdressers cannot use in the target site. The GDC/Dentists claim the treatment is the practice of Dentistry and, therefore illegal, but how can this be true? There is no intention for the product (legal ones) to, cure, prevent disease or affect the structure of the teeth.

Trading standards have visited others without a problem. Some Trading standards just lift the propaganda from the GDC site., which is deliberately ambiguous.

The GDC wish to protect their members interests, which is fine, but the information that is published is intentionally misleading. This is not good practice for a public body.

The GDC is a well healed organisation and small businesses do not have the resources to protect their rights. Therefore, you a David and Goliath situation I am afraid.

Interesting that dentists continue to advertise illegal products on their own websites, for example Zoom and the consumer is not informed and it is not disclosed on their consent form.

Jac100

  Jac100 1 year ago

This may be helpful and mirrors what I was told in my training over 3 years ago.

I was not overly impressed with the training provider and subsequently wrote a research paper on teeth whitening, as I was so concerned with all the negative press from the GDC etc between 2006-2008 and I wanted to be confident in what I was doing.

The new campaign by the GDC is far worse this time. The French non-dentists have been through the same thing a couple of years back and they fought back. The same happened in Australia and non-dentists lost a great deal of money. In the current economic climate the UK needs as many small, legitimate businesses in the market place as possible..

If a non-dentist uses harmful teeth whitening products, gives dental advice or fails to provide insurance they deserve to be prosecuted. In the main, most non-dentists provide a good service and follow the correct safety protocols.

Interesting to note what the barrister states.

Can I legally undertake teeth whitening without being a dentist?

Category: UK Law

Posted by UK-Justice 540 days and 2 hours ago.
Expert's Answer
Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

As long as you have attended an approved course by the manufacturer to administer this treatment then yes.

It is simply a beauty treatment and as long as you are certified you do not need to be a dentist.

Customer Reply
There has been a recent case where a teeth whitening company was fined £6k with similar costs for not being a qualified dentist. This case was brought about by the GDC. In 2001, the House of Lords passed a Law whereby, as you state, it is a cosmetic procedure. What I do not want to do is to be prosecuted for undertaking this. Would my insurance still be valid? I would appreciate your answer as I have spent considerable money and time setting up this business. Thank you.

Expert's Answer
Teeth whitening products were confirmed as being cosmetics on 28 June 2001 by the House of Lords ruling in the case of Optident Limited and another versus The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry. This means that they fall under the EU Cosmetics Directive (implemented in the UK by the UK Cosmetic Products (Safety) Regulations 1996).

The legal definition of a cosmetic product is: “any substance or preparation intended for placing in contact with the various external part of the human body or with the teeth and mucous membranes of the oral cavity with a view exclusively or principally to cleaning them, perfuming them or protecting them in order to keep them in good condition, change their appearance or correct body odours”

The legal view is that this type of procedure does NOT have to be carried out by a dentist.

Customer Reply
Thank you. Why was it then that the GDC were able to prosecute? Am I risking similar by carrying out these procedures?

Accepted Answer
No - the GDC prosecuted on public health grounds, but as you can see from the cases above, the HL confirmed you can operate the business.
Barrister
Called to the Bar in 2007

Customer Reply
Thank you. I have been reading that the GDC prosecuted this person for undertaking teeth whitening and not being a dentist under the Dentists Act 1984 which states that only dentists are able to carry out this procedure. Which is true, the House of Lords or the Dentists Act. I am sorry to keep pursuing this, but I have a dentist actively pursuing me about this.

Expert's Answer
Case law is in your favour as I have indicated above.

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

hi jac100 you still have not answered me regarding whitening myself and my wifes teeth ? also i was contacted a day ago by a lady who had training with pearlywhites and found the training and product terrible i gave her the number for the trading standards contact who is investigating as she is getting n reply from pearlywhites regarding the failure of the product !!
This lady is a single parent who cannot afford to lose this money and she asked me if i knew of a non peroxide gel that did in fact get good results!!
I told her you say you have one so if like you say you help people who are in a bad situation would it not be decent of you to contact me on mdouthwaite@btconnect.com and i will give you her contact details , then it is up to you whether you refuse to help her regarding gel that works
look forward to hearing from you

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

hi jac100 you still have not answered me regarding whitening myself and my wifes teeth ? also i was contacted a day ago by a lady who had training with pearlywhites and found the training and product terrible i gave her the number for the trading standards contact who is investigating as she is getting n reply from pearlywhites regarding the failure of the product !!
This lady is a single parent who cannot afford to lose this money and she asked me if i knew of a non peroxide gel that did in fact get good results!!
I told her you say you have one so if like you say you help people who are in a bad situation would it not be decent of you to contact me on mdouthwaite@btconnect.com and i will give you her contact details , then it is up to you whether you refuse to help her regarding gel that works
look forward to hearing from you

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

jac100 i find it strange you never answer regarding whitening myself and my wifes teeth especially as you are an expert and and extensively studied the subject?
perhaps like others on here you are all talk and no action?
and for your info 3 people now contacted me regarding pearlywhites products and training being a complete waste of money ! one of them now has no money left from savings so when i moaned about pearlywhites perhaps i was right and you wrong and unable to back up any thing you say which i find rather sad pathetic and unhelpful!
happy xmas

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

jac100 i find it strange you never answer regarding whitening myself and my wifes teeth especially as you are an expert and and extensively studied the subject?
perhaps like others on here you are all talk and no action?
and for your info 3 people now contacted me regarding pearlywhites products and training being a complete waste of money ! one of them now has no money left from savings so when i moaned about pearlywhites perhaps i was right and you wrong and unable to back up any thing you say which i find rather sad pathetic and unhelpful!
happy xmas

mdouthwaite

  mdouthwaite 1 year ago

jac100 i find it strange you never answer regarding whitening myself and my wifes teeth especially as you are an expert and and extensively studied the subject?
perhaps like others on here you are all talk and no action?
and for your info 3 people now contacted me regarding pearlywhites products and training being a complete waste of money ! one of them now has no money left from savings so when i moaned about pearlywhites perhaps i was right and you wrong and unable to back up any thing you say which i find rather sad pathetic and unhelpful!
happy xmas

lolacat

  lolacat 1 year ago

I must agree with you

monabar

  monabar 1 year ago

please who know about beamingwhite in manchester, is good, who is working in teeth whitening you have client? is good? Pleaseeeeeee I need help!!!! or what is the best place and product?

monabar

  monabar 1 year ago

please who know about beamingwhite in manchester, is good, who is working in teeth whitening you have client? is good? Pleaseeeeeee I need help!!!! or what is the best place and product?

Jac100

  Jac100 11 months ago

Monabar

Shop around for the most effective products.

Best of luck!

WHITERWHITE

  WHITERWHITE 11 months ago

HP is the only thing that will work, give your clients what they want and don't be part of this NON PEROXIDE SCAM

SmileLikeTheStars

  SmileLikeTheStars 8 months ago

There are alot of teeth whitening training businesses who have very little experience themselves and of limited technical ability eg unaware of the damage someone can cause by administering certain solutions to an open cavity, enamel water content and the effect this has on the eyes perceived whiteness of the teeth and that's before we even get onto the fools using Hydrogen Peroxide 36% (yes this includes both dentists and non-dentists!!).

A business that does understand and train its students important aspects as above and more is Smile Like The Stars Training School.

Keshiadee

  Keshiadee 7 months ago

I'm looking for any reviews on the smile centre?? Or any courses that will train me. Teethlabs look great but they don't seem to want to give me Ab appointment, they say they ate fully booked all the time. I have phoned 3 times.

SmileLikeTheStars

  SmileLikeTheStars 4 months ago

Keshiadee if you would like more help on courses then please visit http://www.theteethwhiteningschool.co.uk

XLaurenx

  XLaurenx 1 month ago

Hi has anyone trained with the smile centre academy? Thanks

Maxf206

  Maxf206 1 month ago

has any1 trained with minx academy?
or the smile centre?
thanks :)

Maxf206

  Maxf206 1 month ago

has any1 trained with minx academy?
or the smile centre?
thanks :)

Maxf206

  Maxf206 1 month ago

i looked at training with teeth labs but they seem to only be training abroad now!

Sonya12

  Sonya12 4 days ago

I am trying to book with the smile centre but having no reply.

Sonya12

  Sonya12 4 days ago

Has anybody been with sparkle treatments?

Sonya12

  Sonya12 4 days ago

Has anybody been with sparkle treatments?

Related Offers

Teeth Whitening at Dr. Silva Arejian DDS

Los Angeles Citicorp Plaza Heliport, California
Teeth Whitening View
£100.00