Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: hi some of my nails have started to become bumpy and look awful why is this happening?

Asked by julie-ann 4 years ago

4 answers

hi some of my nails have started to become bumpy and look awful why is this happening? they are also extemely brittle. Thanks in advance
julie-ann

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

tink10 4 years ago

Hello Julie-Anne.

A healthy blood supply to the nail produces a pinky healthy colour to the natural nail, if however there is deficiency of some sort or physical / mental stress it will show up within your body ie - nails.

*Vertical ridges or bumpy nails is usually iron deficiency, poor absorption of vitamins & nutrients.
*Ridges running horizontally across the nail indicates stress physical or mental.

Your nails are made of protein & will alert you to a lack in our diet, protein can be found in beans, nuts, oats, seeds, lean meat & eggs.

Calcium is important too with it your nails loose strength becoming brittle and brittle start eating more green leafy vegetables, diary produce, sesame seeds and you could try a daily supplement ie vitamins B / B12 / C.

Eat a well balanced diet Julie-Anne and take supplements and don't remain in that stress zone take time out for yourself and relax.

All the best Mya at 'Unwind' Milton Keynes.

Other answers (3)

jonails 4 years ago

hi it could be a number of things;
health, diet,age,time of year, the way you use your hands...
*try using a nail oil every day
*nail teach no.1 formula is brilliant

Sources: joanne16@live.co.uk

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago

Hi Julie-ann,

its hard to say without being able to see but i can tell you that regular Manicures and a good homecare routine including daily use of cuticle oil and buffing a few times a week to help smooth out the nail plate and get rid of those bumps. Also drink plenty of water and ensure a healthy, well-balanced diet.
Medication, deydration, and illness can also be the cause of many nail disorders as well as genetic.

Hope this helps.

meeh11 1 year ago

I've noticed the same problem with myself at one point. I was on medication for several months. My hair was falling out and my nails were so brittle as well. If you're on medication, that may be the reason. Once I got off the meds, my nails started to get healthier. As far as the bumpy nails, it may due to you biting your nails. When I was young, I had very bumpy ridged looking nails. It was so embarrassing. When I grew up, I got so tired of them that I took a nail filer and filed it down till it was smooth and even. It worked wonderfully and my nails never looked like that again. I noticed when I start nibbling on my nails, they start to get a bit bumpy again. If it starts to get too bad, I'll take a nail filer and file it down again. Because of this, I've learned to control the biting which has prevented the bumpy ridged nails.

Sources: personal experience.

Related Offers

Men's Manicure View
£10.00
Manicure View
£20.00

Manicure at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Manicure View
£20.00
Manicure Gel (With soak off) View
£29.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Manicure Treatments at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Manicure Treatments View
£8.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00