Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Question to personal trainers: how can I strengthen my left leg? My right side is more dominant

Asked by PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

8 answers

As a massage therapist, I always end up using the right side of my body more than the left and currently my left hip and leg are weaker than their counterparts. I do Power Plate, Pilates, rowing and dancing but should I do specific exercises to strengthen my left side?

Treatments:
Strength Training

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

GillClegg 5 years ago

This is something I come across quite frequently because if we are right handed we automatically use the right side more without thinking about it. I use kettlebells to really strengthen and scultp my clients lower body. However, Lunges are good for strengthening the lower body and I would suggest you only use the left side - step forward with the left leg, lower the right knee so it drops towards the ground at a right angle and push back with the left leg keeping all the weight on the heel not the ball of the foot. Make sure your knee does not travel past your toes when lunging and keep the chest upright. Another good exercise is 'knees to standing' - start kneeling on the floor and stand up using the left leg first. Reverse to kneeling using the left left. Try 15-20 of these each day and hold a weight in the right hand to make it harder. Try and lead with the left leg as much as possible - when walking up stairs always start with the left leg or when running or cycling always start with the left leg.

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Wow, that's brilliant Gill, excellent advice, I will put it into practice

Other answers (7)

Angelorantac 5 years ago

First of all, you shouldn't neglect your right side whilst strengthening your left. Achieving all over body/lower body strength is more practical. I recommend that you start of doing squats as this will help strengthen your lower body muscles along with your hip flexors. The link below will show you how to perform these safely. You can also progress to using weights to make this harder. For this exercise, do 10-12 squats, rest for 30-60 seconds and repeat another two more times.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Up_48p-BMug

I would also recommend that you do Bulgarian split squats. This will have you working each leg individually and therefore building up more individual leg strength. Again, the link below shows you how to do this exercise. For this exercise however, you should do 10-12 Bulgarian split squats on your right leg, and 12-14 on your left. The extra two reps on your left leg will help it catch up with your right leg. Again, rest for 30-60 seconds after you worked both legs and repeat the exercise another two more times.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmkKqMDupLU&feature=related

If the links don't work, just go on youtube and search bodweight squats and Bulgarian split squats.

Hope this helps

Angelo

Answer Comments

myfitnessbuddy 5 years ago

I think you have it covered already

- Single leg Lunges
10 on strong side 15 on weak


- Single leg dead lift

Step up on the bench

You can also do Leg Press, Leg Curls, Leg Extension (All gym based) Reps 10 on strong 15 on week

you could try spinning ...cycle concentrate on the weak leg for 10 counts and then cycle on both...try that 2 or 3 time

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Thank you Angelo and myfitnessbuddy, very comprehensive advice, I will do my very best to do the exercises

peachylifecoach 5 years ago

Obviously a sensible, well constructed, functional exercise routine is a must and there are many trainers and coaches who would be able to provide you with a good periodised programme. If it is a major imbalance I would recommend consulting a good chiropractor or osteopath to ensure the nerve pathway's are optimal before commencing your exercises.

I agree with Scott39 that a CHEK Practitioner level 3/4 would be a good starting point.

best of luck.

Peachylifecoach

LifestylePersonalTraining 5 years ago

Specific exercises to help develop your weaker side is a great idea. Keep in mind that we are all one side dominant and you will tend to do most things with your dominant side. This will only add to the strength of that side and the weakness of the other. Start being conscious of how much you use your right side and do what you can to use the left more. For example I used to always step with my right leg first when I would come to a set of stairs, once I noticed it I started to use my left instead. If you train your body with a balanced exercise routine and make the effort to use your left side more in your daily life over time you will become more balanced.

I hope this helps a bit,

Joe Alagno
http://www.LifestylePersonalTrainingOnline.com
(708)932-5564

Sources: http://www.LifestylePersonalTrainingOnline.com

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Thanks Joe, I will make a concerted effort to start any movement with my left side

Srikalima 5 years ago

Yes. I was a dancer before becoming a trainer and needed to do isolated strengthening exercises for particular areas of my body.

Two solutions: 1. Do general strengthening exercises on both legs but use the legs separately and do an extra set on the left side of each exercise. 2. Do "neuromuscular" exercises just on the left before any of your strengthening exercises and/or other physical activities. This will stimulate the muscles on your left side to "kick in" better.

An example of a neuromuscular exercise for the leg is to lie on your back and hold your left knee into your chest with your hands behind the left knee and cross your right ankle over the left ankle. Bend & straighten your left leg from 90 degrees to straight while providing resistance with your hands against the back of your thigh as well as your right foot pressing down on the left leg. This will stimulate the quads & hamstrings both to fire!

Sources: Irene Dowd

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Hi Irene, I really like your approach integrating dynamic stretches, thank you so much for your advice

ATTITUDEFITNESS 5 years ago

If you belong to a gym the best thing to do is use leg machines (1. leg extension,2. leg curl, 3. leg press, 4. adductor and 5. abductor). On machines 1 to 3 change the positon of your feet every 5 reps, heels together and toes out, toes together and heels out, toes pointed, feet flexed. This works the different muscles around your leg. Reduce the weight you would normally use then work one leg at a time. This will stop you letting your right side take the weight. Also ask an instructor to show you the correct way to do one legged squats. Hope this helps.

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Thank you - yes I work in a personal training studio, and I will modify my training regime to integrate your advice

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

I would like to take this opportunity to thank all of you for your excellent advice

scott39 5 years ago

yes do not use the power plate will not help at all you a Corrective Exercise program and some one to look at what going i could do it my assment time is 3-4 hr and then i can give you an Corrective Exercise program that will help you get you legs and hip stong so give me call on 07841144878 if you like me to help you from scott bryant

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Hi Scott, I work at Trinity Health Club, remember? Of course I will still do Power Plate training.

Related Offers

One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
Strength Training View
50% OFF
£5.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00