Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have inflamation and fluid between the joints in my toes/feet. What can help reduce the pain?

Asked by LyndaMM 4 years ago

14 answers

I have tried pills, creams, insoles and injections but nothing has worked. My feet are so tender and they hurt to walk, with or without shoes, especially around the big and second toe areas. Im willing to try anything!

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Chiropractic, Craniosacral Therapy, Chiropody, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AndrewWolfeLMP 4 years ago

It is first important to discover why you have fluid build up at the site of your lower extremites. Sodium rich diets (added to or in the foods you eat) can make you retain fluid. If it is arthritis or some other diease it is best to know what your dealing with first before making remedies for yourself or by some one without the proper diagnosis. Elevation with increase circulation would be helpful if it is in the lower region which is affected by gravity.

Sources: hhtp://http://www.harmonymassagetherapy.com

Answer Comments

LyndaMM 4 years ago

I have metatarsal bursitis with severe tenderness over the metatarsal heads and hallux valgus on the right foot. I am currently seeing a orthopaedic for this problem but to no avail. He dosent know what else to try and says there is no operation to fix this type of problem. I am willing to try anything at this stage!

Other answers (13)

XiaoYing 4 years ago

Hello, you can to prove with Traditional Chinese Medicine treatments. In special, Moxibustion.\ Another thing... we know about Harpagophytum Procumbens... one grass very good for this... Please... first, go to a very good homeopatic and naturalist doctor.
Kind regards.

MichaelSmith 4 years ago

Hi Lynda,

I would assess your symptoms and decipher whether they were bilateral or one-sided only first?

Answer Comments

LyndaMM 4 years ago

The problem is on both sides, but more to the right foot. I have metatarsal bursitis with severe tenderness over the metatarsal heads and hallux valgus on the right foot. I am currently seeing a orthopaedic for this problem but to no avail. He dosent know what else to try and says there is no operation to fix this type of problem. I am willing to try anything at this stage!

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

I would need to know your health history before I commented on this. Are you on any prescription drugs? are you menopausal, pre or post? What do you do all day? Are you on your feet a lot? What does your diet consist of? etc. etc.

Answer Comments

LyndaMM 4 years ago

I am a rather healthy 30 year old who works as at a desk with regular visits to clients. My diet is quite healthy, however I am starting to put on weight as I can not exercise due to my feet. I have metatarsal bursitis with severe tenderness over the metatarsal heads and hallux valgus on the right foot. I am currently seeing a orthopaedic for this problem but to no avail. He dosent know what else to try and says there is no operation to fix this type of problem. I am willing to try anything at this stage!

drdade 4 years ago

Lynda,

Metatarsal pain is a very common issue. (You are describing an achy pain but not numbness or burning - correct?)
Unfortunately it can have many causes and contributing factors. The pain and irritation can be coming from the many small muscles in the area and/or from the joints or ligaments. In my experience it is usually a combination of these structures. With having already tried injections, pills etc I would turn to physical medicine. By that I mean massage, myofasical release and chiropractic. Muscles and ligaments (including the joint capsule - the ligament that creates the joint) can develop scar tissue and restrict the normal motion of the joints. This along with simple misalignment can produce chronic pain. That being said it should be fairly straightforward to work it out and you should expect steady progress barring any complicating factors (diabetes, advanced degenerative arthritis, prior trauma, long history of high heel use particularly if you are on your feet for extended periods).

A couple things you could do at home.

1. Freeze a water bottle and try rolling you foot over it for 3 to 5 minutes. This may not be enough. In that case you might try using an ice bath 3-4 cups of water with one cup of ice in a bucket or bowl. Immerse you foot for 1 to 2 minutes. Be prepared, it gets uncomfortably cold, wait 30 minutes then repeat. You can try this 3 to 4 times per day. (if you have3 any circulation problems you should not attempt this)

2. for the hallux valgus often if it is not severe a metatarsal pad or bar will help keep the metatarsal arch up. Working on the muscles that draw the toe across can help as well. This pad should help with the bursitis as well.

3.Find a Chiropractor, Physical Therapist and or Accupuncturist who has special training in feet. Some places to look are listed in the links below.

So lots of options there. I hope that is helpful. I would be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Sources: http://www.drdade.com/
http://www.activerelease.com/providerSearch.asp?searchType=city&intCountryId=2&intStateId=5&strCity=San+Ramon
http://www.grastontechnique.com/LocateaProvider.html

MaryDornerStephens 4 years ago

Lynda, I like the suggestions given already. My only addition would be for you to ice your foot or feet and get a massage therapist to do some massage on your hips and legs to help with the swelling. Also, you can assist your feet by elevating them daily for at least 20 minutes. Be sure your feet are higher than your heart. Good luck sweetie!
If you are near Morganton, North Carolina, come see me!

Head2Toes 4 years ago

Your symptoms are odd. Could you have diabetes? Edema and circulatory problems are common for the chronic diabetic. Also, you have both inflamation and swelling, and only around your joints? That sounds like either an injury or possibly arthritis. You definitly need to see a medical doctor (especially if your in pain) - massage therapists wont be able to help you with this one.

David1601 4 years ago

Hard to say without seeing it first hand.....have you seen a GP? is there any redness around the swelling? is there a history of arthritis or gout in the family

GHadley 4 years ago

Sounds painful and annoying :( Have you checked with your MD that your heart, liver, kidneys and blood pressure are OK? If it is just swelling, then elevating your feet and wiggling your toes and moving your ankles around continually for 20 minutes three times a day should help. Contrast baths daily could help too - 10 min in hot water (with epsom salts), 10 in cold, repeat. If you have any favourite junk food that you crave every day, try not eating it at all for a few weeks. Massage may help too, especially if you have a history of chronic pain/tension in the low back, pelvis or legs. Hope some of these ideas are helpful. Good luck!

tink10 4 years ago

Sounds like you are in alot of discomfort, :-( so frustrating too.

what is causing this to happen is key here I believe, not to keep fixing it when it does reoccur.
without knowing your medical history it is hard to do a diagnosis, I also wondered if you have consulted your doctor about this? don't take the first opinion if you are left with no right answer second opinions are a fantastic option.

I am not sure to be perfectly honest if massage could help as it sounds like alot of fluid build up it would certainly help you generally feel calmer and relaxed though, you could try it and see for yourself if it would help.

I'm sure you have had so many suggestions to help your condition but some will help for example alleviating your legs to help bring down the swelling.

All the best to you in your quest to find the cause, and cure it is out there.

Answer Comments

LyndaMM 4 years ago

I have metatarsal bursitis with severe tenderness over the metatarsal heads and hallux valgus on the right foot. I am currently seeing a orthopaedic for this problem but to no avail. He dosent know what else to try and says there is no operation to fix this type of problem. I am willing to try anything at this stage!

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

I am not a physician but know people who have gout. I'd want a doctor's opinion. I know my father-in-law used to eat sour cherries to keep his gout in line.

cmiller 4 years ago

Hi Lynda- Have you ever thought about trying Intuitive therapy? May sound odd but I specialize in quantum field therapy which works on any physical issue through the outer fields. Funny I just had someone recently with a rare liagment disorder in her feet which caused her immense pain. After only one session with me she has reported immense relief from ongoing pain. See my site and I have a special running on Wahanda right now for a discount.

Sources: http://www.livingthespiral.com

noname 2 years ago

i might have these same pains as you do. However, you can do the check, below, to see if we do indeed have the same issue:

With your leg straigthen, firmly curl your big toe up toward you. Touch/press the joint where it hurts. Is there a bubble there? If there is buble there, is it still there when you uncurl (relieve the pressure)? If so, you might have ganglion cyst on your toes.

http://orthopedics.about.com/cs/handwristsurgery/a/wristganglion.htm

I had them on my wrists and now on my toes. While it was painful to pop thoses on my wrist, I did it myself. I just popped 3 cysts on my toes. It is very painful. You might want to see your doctor.

minicute 2 years ago

Hi Lynda, I was searching on the Internet and found your post. It sounds like I have pretty much the exact same problem as you. I have metatarsal bursitis on my left foot below my 2nd toe near my big toe. I can't even bend my toes there, put weight on it, or even place my foot totally flat on the floor. My podiatrist was also baffled by it and I have had it for 9 weeks now without a whole lot of improvement. I am wondering if you ever got this problem resolved and how? As of now, I am seeing if my medication Levothyroxine for my thyroid has been contributing to the problem by not taking it and seeing if I improve but I am still not sure if that is the cause or solution. Please write back. Thanks.

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Chocolate Massage View
£43.00

Chocolate Massage at The Bannatyne Spa Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Chocolate Massage View
£41.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00

Madagascar Escape Massage at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
One Night Murder Mystery Spa Break View
£99.50