Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: After yrs. of wearing polish on my toes, I''m giving my nails a break. How long should I give them?

Asked by MeghanO 4 years ago

4 answers

I fear that having kept my toenails polished 24/7 for nearly 10 years has made them unhealthy. I'm giving them a break but I feel naked and out of style. Is there any point to letting my nails breathe? And how long do they need before they can be beautiful and painted again?

Treatments:
Pedicure, Beauty Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MissPink25 4 years ago

The statement 'i need to let my nails breathe' is often used but is a complete myth. nail do not breathe and so having gel /acrylic /polish on the nails will not harm them in any way. Always make sure you use a base coat to stop staining of the nail, but other than that you are fine to wear polish all of the time.

Other answers (3)

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago

Nails do not need to "breathe"- they dont have lungs! they are made of a substance called keratin which is a hard protein!

Hope this helps

Answer Comments

MeghanO 4 years ago

Hahaha, I know... but I find it hard to believe that there's NOTHING wrong with having polish on them constantly. But I guess there's no harm! Bring on the polish!

Olabecee 4 years ago

Yes as it'sbeen said earlier, nails do not need to breathe so please do not deprive your feet from having them well polished. Make sure they are well looked after. Even a forthnightly express pedicure will keep them in top form----i.e nail file and shape, cuticle works and invest in a good quality polish like CND. Base coat, colour coat and top coat your nails and use SOLAR OIL for your cuticle area moring and night to keep them well surpled and moisturised

Hope this helps?

Answer Comments

MeghanO 4 years ago

Thanks for your answer! I also heard that wearing nail polish makes your toenails more susceptible to fungus Is this another myth?

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago

Definately a myth!

HelloGorgeous 4 years ago

Can you imagine not breathing for 10 years? lol by now your nails should be dead! Treat them nicely with regular pedicure and use some essential products.

Sources: http://www.jessicanailproducts.com

Related Offers

Pedicure (L) View
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£10.00
Pedicure View
£28.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20
Sense of Beauty View
10% OFF
£207.00
Pedicure View
£30.00

Pedicure Treatments at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Pedicure Treatments View
£10.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Pedicure View
£8.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Pedicure View
£8.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00