Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I had an adverse reaction to accupuncture, how can I reverse it?

Asked by ShadowofFormerSelf 4 years ago

3 answers

I was given 3hrs accupuncture, shortly thereafter I became very ill, vomiting delirious and total memory loss and loss of cognitive ability. This lasted for 4 days, then two wks of being ill and unable to converse; and my brain has never recovered. I have gone from high IQ & photographic memory to a dunce who can't remember what I did this morning, with poor concentration and I can no longer multi-task!

I have spoken to others with a similar reaction and they immediately returned and had the effects reversed, I didn't, what can I do now 3 years on?

Treatments:
Acupuncture

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

michaeljames 4 years ago

Book into my acupuncture clinic for corrective treatment, no problem.

Sources: http://www.secretmedicine.net

Other answers (2)

NicoleFerguson 4 years ago

I would suggest you speak with the therapist who treated you in the first place, , it can become quite tricky when you start to get treated by lots of diferent therapists. We do offer at out practice http://www.thebodyworkspractice.co.uk but i would suggest that you contact your therapist beofre any others

Answer Comments

ShadowofFormerSelf 4 years ago

Thank you for your replies, I have gon back to my therapist, who denied it was anything to do with the acupuncture and tried to suggest all sorts of alternatives, none of which fitted! Also, I am told 3 hrs is far to much to be being administered at once and no wonder I had an adverse reaction!

Natha 4 years ago

3 hours of acupuncture is unheard of here in the United States. The longest time to treat one side of the body should only be 30 minutes, max. You can definitely get corrective acupuncture treatment for this, but after 3 years, it may take several visits to correct. Good luck with your quest for recovery.

Answer Comments

ShadowofFormerSelf 4 years ago

Thank you for your reply, yes I have since found out that it is unheard of here too! Unfortunately with a therapist who won't take responsibility for her actions it made it impossible to address it at the time and I have been exploring all other medical avenues to ensure that I have no serious issues that could be to blame. I am needle phobic in reality and long drawn out treatment is something I do not relish. However, if that is the only way to regaining my intelligence and my sanity, it will have to be done.

WendyS 4 years ago

What a shame the therapist who treated you seems unable to help or accept the cause of your reaction. I would be inclined to find another (reputable) accupuncturist, explain what has happened, including your phobia of needles. Once your comfortable with another therapist & they have explained corrective procedures to you (may be several sessions, however NOT 3hrs at a time!) I'm sure you will feel more at ease & able to go ahead with treatment. In some practices counselling is offered, you may find this would be of benefit to you alongside the accupuncture.
Wishing you all the best for your recovery.

Wendy :)

ShadowofFormerSelf 4 years ago

Thank you Wendy for your kind words. :-}

n8ivefl 4 years ago

I recently moved down here from Minnesota where I had been in private practice for nearly a decade. I have never heard of anyone receiving three hours of continuous acupuncture. I felt compelled to respond to this as I have no financial interest and can respond objectively.
My first question goes to the training of the person who put needles in you. Although you bear no responsibility, the practitioners treatment borders on gross malpractice. Please know that acupuncture can be an excellent tool in the treatment of many medical conditions as well as a myriad of other uses. I would suggest you ask around, get references and try again.

SZC, LAc, DOM

ShadowofFormerSelf 4 years ago

Thank you for that, if it wern't for the fact that she is married to one of the biggest and best lawyers in London, who have defended some of the best know celebs and royals, I would take it further, but I wouldn't stand a chance. As for her credentials, she said she had 30 years experience, but was from Russia so I do not know how their qualifications compare? I will try to regain my confidence and try again, but I do not hold out much hope! :-(

Related Offers

Cosmetic Acupunture View
14% OFF
£60.00
Acupuncuture View
14% OFF
£60.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£40.00
includes hot cupping View
33% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£28.00
Men's Express Facial Treatment View
23% OFF
£32.00
Soothing Aromatherapy Massage View
10% OFF
£31.50

Choice of Facial at Florence

Covent Garden, London
Choice of Facial View
26% OFF
£51.00
Choice of Mini Facial View
14% OFF
£36.00
Men's Deep Cleansing Facial View
15% OFF
£47.60
Choice of Extended Luxury Facials View
13% OFF
£65.00
Back-of-the-Body Deep Tissue Massage View
£45.00
Dead sea Body Exfoliation View
12% OFF
£42.00
Off-Peak Acupuncture View
£150.00

Peak Acupuncture at Chuan Spa

Regent Street, London
Peak Acupuncture View
£180.00