Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Clearly there are fish pedicures...but, are there fish manicures?

Asked by busterbuster 4 years ago

4 answers

I wonder if the same treatment can be used on hands...a bit weird, but i wonder if you get the same results?
http://www.wahanda.com/treatment/fish-pedicure/

Treatments:
Pedicure, Manicure, Fish Pedicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

no your hands dont build as many dead skin cells as your feet to remove dead skin from your hands you hand do use a nice sugar exfoliating scrub a really good one is lemongrass from a company known as get fresh
their website is http://www.getfreshspa.com

check it out

Other answers (3)

fish4feet 4 years ago

Yes, the treatment can also be used on the hands. Although the Garra Rufa fish pedicure is more common and popular than a fish manicure manufacturers are supplying salons with specialist manicure tanks that are of course built on a higher level and smaller than their pedicure counterparts.
Due to the fact that there is as a rule less volume of dead skin on the hands than on the feet these tanks require less fish to perform the treatment.
Garra Rufa manicure therapy is especially beneficial during the winter months when there can be a build up of dry skin on the knuckles and finger tips.

Sources: http://www.fish4feet.com

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

CORRECTION THAT IS WWW.GETFRESH.NET

TheRetreat 4 years ago

yes there are you can use the fish to treat any areas of hard skin :)

Sources: http://www.the-retreat.biz

Related Offers

Pedicure (L) View
£10.00
Manicure (L) View
£10.00
Manicure View
£20.00
Pedicure View
£28.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure View
£10.00
Pedicure View
£30.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20
Sense of Beauty View
10% OFF
£207.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Pedicure View
£8.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Pedicure View
£8.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Mother To Be Retreat Spa Day View
29% OFF
£120.00
Kinspa Refresh & Revive Spa Day View
28% OFF
£80.00
Kinspa Total Tranquillity Spa Day View
19% OFF
£169.00
Jessica File & Polish View
£15.00
Jessica Deluxe Manicure View
£37.00
Jessica ZenSpa Pedicure View
£32.00