Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Do you think its fair for your mangers to hold ur tips

Asked by DaphneB 4 years ago

9 answers

I work at a major hospital in Boston as a LMT, and they say becasue it is an non-porfit site that they are going to hold my tips and give it to me as a bounes at the end of the month. Please Help me, do you think it wrong? i feel like I'm being created or am i over reacting?

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Swedish Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Head2Toes 4 years ago

Sounds like you might want to start looking for a new place to work. The way you described it just sounds shady. Everyone is right that you should be aware of regulations in your area regarding tips, but truthfully, even if what they are doing is legal, I think that would eat at me.

Other answers (8)

JLWmassage 4 years ago

The new to me. I would question that and maybe check with the dept. of labor. BC if they are holding your tips as a bounus than that means you will be taxed on that income. BTW I am MA. also

Answer Comments

DaphneB 4 years ago

good to know...

the-chattanoogan-spa 4 years ago

A lot of companies hold cash tips and pay them via check either every pay period or as a bonus due to tax laws. In some states it's illegal to not report tips for taxes and so companies just pay it out via check so that you have to report it on your taxes. Not sure what the tax laws are in Boston though. Hope this helps a little!

Answer Comments

DaphneB 4 years ago

but they have not giving me a check at all, and i know i have 200 extra $$$ they are holding from me

DaphneB 4 years ago

but, my thing is that was not told me when i got hired, they said becasue other co-works were asking why do i get my tips on site. then next thing i know i was not recieveing my tips anymore, when i asked they said "Yea we will cash them out as a Bounes at the end of the month" i really dont think its Fair, that was not in my welcom packet... Everywhere i worked I always received my TIPS...

beauty-basement 4 years ago

I cant say much on this because i dont know the law in boston, but i think its very worng, those tips have been given in good faith by a client who was happy with the treatment YOU give. No i dont think your over reacting i realy hope you get this sorted good luck.

maurine 4 years ago

If the tip is for you then it can't be classed as a bonus. I'd question your manager over this. I'd never withhold a tip that was earned by someone else. Thats just not right.

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

If you are working as a health professional, how do you justify accepting tips? I know of no other health profession that does this. Your fees should be adequate compensation or they should be increased so you do not need to rely on tips.

Answer Comments

alfonzo 4 years ago

I don't see the issue. Health professionals, like many others, are offering a service and clients/customers often like to tip people who do their job well

SaksCranmore 4 years ago

In the UK its is down to the businesses policy and procedures. Some place give a minimum wage and a higher commision or gain the difference from tip and some take the tips and share them with in the team for staff nights out. Personal my staff have their tips as it is a great motivater and why not get reward for those attention to detail things you do.

4 years ago

In general, each workplace has its rules and ways of conducting their business. Simply stated, it is their way or no way, but life is not that simple.

As with everything in life, in order to arrive at the right decision you have to analyse the situation from three points of view. Your opinion, their opinion and also the opinion of a third party just "watching" what happens between you and your employer.

And something else. You should spend your time trying to maximise your earning potential and if this place is not what you perceive as the best option, you are always free to find something else.
However, be aware that there will always be someone employing (paying as little as possible for as much work as possible) and someone being employed (asking for as much as possible for as little work as possible), until you will start your own business.

Related Offers

Swedish Massage View
£35.00

Body Massage at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Body Massage View
£28.00
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Therapeutic Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Swedish Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Couples Massage + Mini Facial View
23% OFF
£100.00
Swedish Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Therapeutic Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Couples Massage View
18% OFF
£90.00
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£25.50
Swedish Massage View
£50.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£50.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Scalp Massage View
£15.00
Raindrop Massage View
£35.00