Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the difference between a Brazilian Wax and a Hollywood Wax?

Asked by busterbuster 4 years ago

6 answers

I seem to be getting some conflicting information, so any help appreciated!
What's the difference between a Brazilian Wax and a Hollywood Wax?

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Brazilian Waxing, Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago


BRAZILIAN butt crack,inner/outer labia,landing strip,
buttocks if needed
HOLLYWOOD (all off)
butt crack-inner,outer labia,all pubic hair,
buttocks if needed

Answer Comments

busterbuster 4 years ago

So basically the only difference is that Hollywood is all off...and Brazilian has a landing strip left? What's it called when there is some design left, or a triangle?

anaisa 4 years ago

A bikini waxing?

Lerage 4 years ago


The term Brazilian Landing Strip is when an inch wide strip of pubic hair ABOVE the vulva is all that remains in place along with a 5mm strip AROUND the vulva. The Brazilian is named after the country with which it is most often associated.

'The Design' that removes hair from the entire upper mons pubis (pubic bone/anterior aspect/visible when standing naked) is termed a Hollywood.

'The Style' that involves complete removal of hair between butt cheeks, perineum & labia majora (the underneath/out of sight region when legs are closed) is called a Honeymoon

Therefore when one prefers a bikini wax procedure that ...

1] removes the total hair growth (front, back & sides, so to speak!) a female should ask for a Honeymoon/Hollywood

2] removes the total hair growth from back (between butt cheeks) underneath (complete labia region) and outside edges of pubic-bone zone but with a design (patch of hair) left in place such as, let's say, a tall oblong - a female should ask for a Honeymoon/Landing Strip

3] removes the total hair growth from the front and back (between butt cheeks) but leaving a sliver of hair underneath - a female should ask for a Brazilian/Hollywood

Guys should ask for

1] PSCG (Penis, Sac, Crack & complete Groin area)
2] Playboy (Pubic Strip Penis, Sac & Crack)
3] PCG (Penis, Crack, complete Groin area)
4] BSC (Back, Sac & Crack)

Hope this doesn't conflict too much with what you've come to understand, hehe!

All the best

Lerage

PS: This link is worth a visit to get an idea of what to charge/how much to pay :)

https://lerage.wufoo.com/forms/male-waxing-rates/

Other answers (5)

beauty-basement 4 years ago

Brazilian is everything off but a landing strip at the front and hollywood is everything off, hope this clears things up 4 ya x

kennyb 4 years ago

Brazilian waxes often leave a small strip, triangle or oval shape piece of hair in the front, while taking all the hair in between all the way to the back by your bum. Waxing Hollywood style removes all of the hair, front all the way to the back. hope that helps.

PamiSahota 4 years ago

Brazilian is hair strip just around the labia and hollywood is all off

Lerage 4 years ago

The term Brazilian Landing Strip is when an inch wide strip of pubic hair ABOVE the vulva is all that remains in place along with a 5mm strip AROUND the vulva. The Brazilian is named after the country with which it is most often associated.

'The Design' that removes hair from the entire upper mons pubis (pubic bone/anterior aspect/visible when standing naked) is termed a Hollywood.

'The Style' that involves complete removal of hair between butt cheeks, perineum & labia majora (the underneath/out of sight region when legs are closed) is called a Honeymoon

Therefore when one prefers a bikini wax procedure that ...

1] removes the total hair growth (front, back & sides, so to speak!) a female should ask for a Honeymoon/Hollywood

2] removes the total hair growth from back (between butt cheeks) underneath (complete labia region) and outside edges of pubic-bone zone but with a design (patch of hair) left in place such as, let's say, a tall oblong - a female should ask for a Honeymoon/Landing Strip

3] removes the total hair growth from the front and back (between butt cheeks) but leaving a sliver of hair underneath - a female should ask for a Brazilian/Hollywood

Guys should ask for

1] PSCG (Penis, Sac, Crack & complete Groin area)
2] Playboy (Pubic Strip Penis, Sac & Crack)
3] PCG (Penis, Crack, complete Groin area)
4] BSC (Back, Sac & Crack)

Hope this doesn't conflict too much with what you've come to understand, hehe!

All the best

Lerage

PS: This link is worth a visit to get an idea of what to charge/how much to pay :)

https://lerage.wufoo.com/forms/male-waxing-rates/

Sources: https://lerage.wufoo.com/forms/male-waxing-rates/

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Related Offers

Hot Waxing View
£10.00
Strip Waxing View
£4.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£24.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£22.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
25% OFF
£6.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
25% OFF
£9.75
Brazilian Waxing View
25% OFF
£24.00
Hollywood Waxing View
25% OFF
£24.00
Full Leg and Brazilian Waxing View
10% OFF
£44.10
Lip or Chin View
£8.00
High Bikini Waxing View
£17.00
Half Leg Waxing View
£16.00
Bikini Line Waxing View
£12.00
3/4 Leg Waxing View
£20.00
Lip and Chin View
£12.00
Underarm Waxing View
£11.00
1/2 Arm Waxing View
£14.00
Full Arm Waxing View
£17.00
Sides of the Face View
£12.00
Half Leg and Bikini View
£23.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£30.00
Men's Waxing Chest or Back View
£30.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£35.00

Full Leg at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Full Leg View
£25.00
Full Leg and high Bikini View
£35.00
Full Leg and Hollywood View
£54.00
Waxing View
£12.00
Unlimited Waxing View
66% OFF
£50.00
Waxing View
£6.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£17.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£15.00

Waxing at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Waxing View
£6.00
Strip Waxing View
30% OFF
£2.80
Hollywood Wax View
30% OFF
£17.50

Hot Waxing at Beauty By Sandy Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Hot Waxing View
30% OFF
£10.50
Brazilian Wax View
30% OFF
£15.40
Brazilian Waxing View
25% OFF
£35.00
Hollywood Waxing View
25% OFF
£35.00
Finger Waxing View
10% OFF
£7.20

Toe Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Toe Waxing View
10% OFF
£5.85

Abdomen at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Abdomen View
10% OFF
£16.20

Basic Bikini at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Basic Bikini View
10% OFF
£18.00

Buttocks at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Buttocks View
10% OFF
£15.30
1/2 Leg Waxing View
10% OFF
£23.40

Lip Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Lip Waxing View
£10.00

Nose Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Nose Waxing View
£9.00

Chin Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Chin Waxing View
£10.00

Lower Back at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Lower Back View
£10.00
Under Arms Waxing View
£15.00
1/2 Arm Waxing View
£15.00

Cheek Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Cheek Waxing View
£11.00

Inner Thighs at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Inner Thighs View
£12.00

Inner Thighs at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Inner Thighs View
£12.00
Full Leg Waxing View
£43.00
The Essentials View
£105.00
The Whole Shebang View
£155.00
Brazilian Wax View
£28.00
Hollywood Wax View
£35.00