Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the best (foolproof) fake tan for VERY pale skin? I have found gradual moisturisers too oily!

Asked by Ali-Rowley 4 years ago

18 answers

Can anyone recommend a treatment or product that won't turn me orange or make me break out and (if self-tan) is nice and easy to apply?

Thanks!

Treatments:
Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning, Beauty Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TA-oR 4 years ago

We use Fake Bake self tan lotion in the salon (retails at about £22). After all of the products we tested, this was by far the best- no streaks, no darker patches and adjusts to your skin colour. If you're very fair skinned, it comes in a 'Fair' shade so ideal if you're a bit nervous about going too dark (we've ever seen this happen tho!) If you prepare the skin properly with oil free exfoliant (Fake Bake passion fruit body polish is fab), you really can't go wrong.
Hope that helps!

Other answers (17)

Melly28 4 years ago

Hi Ali,

St Tropez seems to be a very effective natural looking self tan that you can apply yourself. Ebay have a great range includinding aerosol sprays. Alternatively why not grab yourself a spray tan every now and then. They are fast effective and last for at least 10 days - We use fake Bake and califonia tan for our airbrush spray tanning.

xx

beauty-basement 4 years ago

I have very very pale skin lol so i have tried them all. Ive found sol-spa(or st tropez) tanning mouse applied with a mit to be the best its tinted so you wont miss bits and very natural, rem to miosturise any dry areas frist, although you cant get better than a spray tan applied by a therapist try sol-spa 8%.

bronzedfx 4 years ago

There are so many differing brands out there. I would say for a self tan use one which has a moisturiser base, we use in the salon Unreal which is a relatively new product and has recently been getting a lot of press as it is very natural looking. They have a retail range and a professional solution for salons to spray tan you. The important thing is not to overdo it. It's tempting to go dark but if you want a natural look and not orange then this is the product to try. It doesn't stink either! I believe they've just brought out a new fast tan which you can wash off within a couple of hours but we haven't got it in our salon yet. They have a website you can buy their products, try googling Unreal tan - it should come up. We've had great feedback in our salon. HTH

siaskin 4 years ago

Try ,Clarins self tan new formula wich is not turn orange colour. It is a mouse then you can combine with oil free moisturizing to fade down the intensiti colour.

tink10 4 years ago

Loreal self tan is very easy to apply yourself as it goes on silky, I believe for very pale skin the key is to build colour gradually, don't go for a dark tone straight away. don't forget to exfoliate your ankles, elbows etc the ideal time is to apply just after a warm bath.

St Tropez is another good product, if you wish to tone down areas you can use lemon juice.

all the best to you from Heaven.

BeautyVisage 4 years ago

Beauty Lab peptide tanning it is amazing. http://www.beautyvisageo2.co.uk we can deliver

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

BRONZER OR A SLEF TANNER KNOWN AS BODY BLING ..THIS WAS CREATED BY THE SAME MAKEUP ARTIST THAT CREATED JENNIFER LOPEZ HEALTHY GLOW

makingfacesbyjayne 4 years ago

Hello Ali, I'm also pale skinned, and I use Estee Lauder's GO TAN, Sunless Towelettes. They are super easy to apply, no mess, and give you a natural looking sun-kissed tan without streaking. Simply take the towelette, and rubber it onto your body, unfolding it as you go. I then smooth the application out with my hands as if applying lotion. They come in both the face and body, 10 packets to a box; however, I only use the ones for the body. They also dry quickly so that you can dress shortly after applying. For an equally looking natural glow for the face, I use EL's Bronze Goddess Soft Matte bronzer. As you may know, it's important to exfoliate before applying any self-tanner. I also have a method that helps you achieve a flawless, natural looking tan...after applying a self-tanner, use a lightly moistened cotton ball and gently rubber over ankles, knees, and elbows where self-tanners can appear darker than arms and legs when dry. Good luck!

makingfacesbyjayne 4 years ago

Hello Ali, I'm also very pale skinned, and I use Estee Lauder's GO TAN, Sunless Towelettes. They are super easy to apply, no mess, and give you a natural looking sun-kissed tan. They have them for both the face and body, 10 packets to a box; however, I only use the ones for the body. Simply wipe towelette over your body, unfolding it as you go. I then smooth application with my hands as if applying lotion to even out. They also dry quickly so that you can dress shortly after applying. For an equally natural looking sun-kissed glow for the face, I use EL's Bronze Goddess Soft Matte bronzer. I’ve found it’s the best for pale skin. To use the bronzer, gently sweep a powder brush over hollows of cheeks, bridge of nose, around temples using a C shape, and at top of forehead and bottom of chin area to achieve a “tan”, then apply your favorite blush over apples of cheeks. Blending is key in any makeup application! As you may know, it's important to exfoliate before applying any self-tanner. Here’s a self-tanning tip that will help you achieve a flawless, natural looking tan...after applying a self-tanner on your body, use a lightly moistened cotton ball and gently rubber over ankles, knees, and elbows where self-tanners can appear darker than arms and legs when dry. Good luck!

BronzeBeauty 4 years ago

I am a pale blonde but love using Unreal Body Bronze. Its an all natural self tan that doesnt smell! I buy it online but you can get it from certain salons (depending if they stock it in your area!). Its cheaper compared to products like St Tropez and Fake Bake and I find it gives me a more natural glow as opposed to an in-your-face dark brown.

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago

Sienna X Spray Tan all the way for me! it's natural looking, will suit all skin types and smells delicious!(holiday coconut fragrance)

Plus the range comes in a variety of DHA% (main tanning ingreidant) which means the colour and depth of the tan can be tailor made specifically to suit your skin type. (Not all other brands have this)

Also, great aftercare range too to keep your tan looking at its best for as long as possible :)

Hope this helps xx

AmyArmitage 4 years ago

Try Xen-Tan - they offer three ranges (Dark, Medium, Light/Gradual) so even the fairest skin can enjoy a natural-looking tan. The formula has olive undertones to it, so you can't go orange and you will achieve an olive sun-kissed glow. It is easy to apply, has a gorgeous fragrance and doesn't streak, as each product is packed with moisturisers.

It sounds like you would probably be best trying the Transform products from the Light/Gradual range. The gradual tanning range is the perfect choice if you want to be in complete control of your colour, so you can build your tan to just the right shade for you. They also do a specially formulated Face Tanner, which is a lighter formula for use on the skin and is very nourishing.

Hope that helps x

Sources: http://www.xen-tan.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I offer Sienna X Spray Tanning for £25. For a pale skin I use the 8% volume one, the tan is natural I promise. See my blog http://laurasmobilebeautytreats.over-blog.com/article-hat-61848864.html

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

BeautyRetreat 4 years ago

I think everyone here is probably just going to suggest the product that their salon/spa/they use personally. What I recommend is to find a tan with a percentage of 8 or 10% DHA. You can ask you spray tanner if you are getting it in a salon or just ring up and ask the manufacturer since for some weird reason they dont put it on consumer bottles. Alternatively you could have a rapid tan which is a new development in technology and then wash it off after 2 hours for a light tan. Light home use products I have found are He-Shi and you can get a light colour with Celebrity Secrets aerosol spray if you use it sparingly. The main thing is to do a light coat. Personally I have found that fake bake and st tropez make me look like I have rolled in mud but that's just me, the undertones of people skin are totally different which is why not all makeup or clothes colours look good on everyone. You could also always go to somewhere like House of Fraser and use their testers to do a tiny stripe of each fake tan on the inside of your wrist, as long as you remember which is which you can pick the colour you want without having to buy 10 bottles of £20 tan. Good luck!

Sources: facebook.com/beautyretreatkent

annikasilvey87 2 years ago

i always use asyana natural tan which is a 3 step process. You cant get it in the states but you can buy online and get it delivered from australia which is totally worth it for the best fake tan

Sources: http://www.asyana.com.au

PamiSahota 4 years ago

Well Ali, i do Xen tan which is natural and is very effective on pale skin.

Alyson 4 years ago

Hi I use Fake Bake andalso have pale skin and it looks great on me very natural. Hope this helps.

Related Offers

4 Full body spray tans View
33% OFF
£40.00
2 Full body spray tans View
16% OFF
£25.00
3 Full body spray tans View
22% OFF
£35.00
Full body spray tan View
£15.00
Vita Literata Spray Tan View
£20.00
Sienna X Tanning View
£26.00
Full Body Spray Tanning View
20% OFF
£24.00
MicroZone View
£25.00
Sienna X Spray Tan View
60% OFF
£20.00
Glamour Package For 2 With Bubbly View
40% OFF
£78.00
Vita Liberata Spray Tanning Treatments View
£10.00
Rapid Spray Tan with Vita Liberata's Ready in 90 Minutes View
16% OFF
£20.00