Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have pink and white gel on my nails....I want to have my natural nails back. Where do I begin?

Asked by peggy013 4 years ago

7 answers

I no longer want gel on my nails. Do I Allow the salon to remove the gel or let it just grow out?

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

emmalousteaman 4 years ago

hello peggy,
you can soak them off with acetone which you can buy from any beauty supplyer.
or you can pay for the salon to remove your nails...i suggest you do this as they have the right tools and wont harm your nail. this could cost from 10-25.
you can can let them grow out also but i tend to find most clients pick or bite them off,which could rip your natural nail.After any false nails you should always make sure your nails are cared for as they can really weak and bittle.Also i would suggest a mini manicure to get them bk into shape,better condition ect.

hope that helps xx

Other answers (6)

Olabecee 4 years ago

Hi Peggy, I would recommend you go to the salon to have them profesionally removed (as long as its not an NSS salon you had them done in the first place) Also you would be better off having your nails SHELLACKED once you remove but if your local salon dont stock shellac then have them do a soak off with mini manicure and that should be about £25 in all (soak off and mini manicure) could be less depending on where you are.
Another thing you should seriously consider is getting a SOLAR OIL so you can use them on your cuticles morning and night. They work wonders.
Hope that helps?

vanessaryan 4 years ago

gel nails do not soak off very well in acetone, acetone is better for dissolving acrylic nails,its still best to into a salon as when your nails grow out they can start catching in your hair also if you have a bit off lift in them and not having infils there is a possibility you can get fungus.I definatley recommend you get them taken off and have a manicure on your own nails to prepare the natural nail to grow

tink10 4 years ago

If they can be acetoned off then have them removed and get your therapist to recondition your natural nails, how ever if they are the very hard nails which are hard to remove you can either file them away, growing them out is hard because they are difficult to cut down.

Tiana 4 years ago

Your best option is to have it removed in the salon and then to have a manicure straight after, to help recondition the nail and get it back to a healthy state.

NiceNailsBaby 4 years ago

After taking them off I highly recommend weekly manicures, and it will take about month for your nails to get back to normal.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, you should get them removed from a professional as you could really damage your nail plate which will cause you over unwanted problems.

After they have been removed I would suggest weekly or fortnightly manicures. It should take a month or two to get you nails in the condition they were before.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00
Men's Manicure View
£10.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
Your 2 for £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00
Express Manicure and Cocktail for Two View
28% OFF
£30.00
Manicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£5.40
Classic Manicure View
£23.00
Quickie Manicure and Pedicure View
£36.00
Classic Manicure and Pedicure View
£51.00
Nail Wrap Manicure and Pedicure View
£81.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00