Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: how do I prevent skin irritation after shaving?

Asked by  lopo5 3 years ago

14 answers

lopo5

I grew a beard because I found that my skin always got irritated after I shaved. This was especially true around my neck. Any tips on how to resolve that?

Treatments:
Beauty Treatments, Facials, Men's Shaving, Skincare Consultation, Beard Trimming

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Eugene-E

 Eugene-E 4 months ago

You don't say what kind of razor you are using. I have switched from a multiblade setup to the single blade double edge safety razor and find it gives much better results.

Sources: https://www.washingandshaving.co.uk/blog/seven-reasons-to-switch-to-a-safety-razor.html

Other answers (13)

josimon

 josimon 3 years ago

I would recommend to cleanse and moisturise twice a day and apply a scrub before you shave to remove any dead skin cells. This should hopefully reduce the number of shaving cuts (not sure if this is also an issue but some of my clients have reported similar problems including frequent shaving cuts as well as skin irritation after the shave). There will always be some degree of irritation due to the razors but you should be able to reduce it by applying a gentle aftershave balm (non-alcoholic based as otherwise it might irritate the skin further). Hope that helps.

Jo
High Spirit Therapies
Email: josimon@rocketmail.com
http://www.highspirittherapies.webs.com

Answer Comments

lyleboost13

  lyleboost13 3 years ago

I always shave after I'm done showering so that I can clean my face off good to get rid of all the dead skin just like Jo here has said. It helps to use an after shave too. http://www.youngevity-health.net

FlawlessbyLizmary

 FlawlessbyLizmary 3 years ago

I know that always happend to men,the get irritated in the neck area..1 u need to cleanse,Toner but the toner u need bvy specific depend u type skin,Moisturizer all this 3 used everyday twice a day..Scrub u can used if necessary,if u really sensitive in that area please dont used because can get reaction..But recomended used 1 time a week before u shave because that help to u to remove the cell dead and renew ur skin to get better...

2-after u shave u need to buy liked Origins (Skin care for me the have a great product really natural for u skin also balanced the area u need tale care more) Go to any counter ask for man section and they can explain much better, but really they have scrub with rice help to prevent the irritated neck area also is for all ur face and neck..

3- Keeping buy new razors and recomended shave with after shave balm,with noo-alcohol,after used some moisturezer for after shave with calm the skin..

Please fee free to contact me with more details about the proocuct..
FlawlessByLizmary@ymail.com
Sinceraly
Lizmary

banksidehealthclubspa

 banksidehealthclubspa 3 years ago

Hi, it may be either your shaving method or the products of which you are using to shave with. It's inevitable that removing layers of skin and cutting strong hairs regularly is going to cause some kind of sensitivity.

Firstly, avoid using an electric razor as this can cause a number of reasons including ageing of the skin! Wet shaving is the safest option, and always stretch the skin with your free hand, the neck is more prone as it's looser skin. You may require extra protection before shaving if you are suffering from sensitivity, it is so important to prep the skin well prior to shaving and also looking after it post shaving. The range I would reccommend would be SHAVE dermalogica; containing no soaps or perfumes. This range specialises in irritation caused by shaving.

The first step would be a daily scrub to clean the skin, remove dead skin, and lift any ingrowing hairs to allow the closest shave possible. You would then have the option of applying a pre-shave guard before applying the shaving gel ontop. This allows maximum protection to guard the skin. Post shaving you may use a post shave balm if you suffer from bumps and redness, followed by a daily defense block (moisturiser.) When actually shaving firstly shave down with the hair growth, then apply more gel before going against the hair growth to give a closer shave.

Hope this has been helpful,
Any other queries please let me know :D,

Ceyda
jays.beauty@hotmail.co.uk
The Bankside Health Club, Southwark Street, London

Nearma

 Nearma 3 years ago

we have some natural shaving products with shay butter At http:nearma.soulpurpose.net or http:nearma,youngevity.net these products may help your skin condition the products you are using may be to strong for you

SolaceSpa

 SolaceSpa 3 years ago

Hello, Sorry for delay. Few tips we would suggest are, usinf a pre-shave guard. This helps minimize razor burn and bumps. If you use this with a soothing shave cream, which has aloe vera in it will help the skin recover form damage and help prevent aggravation brought on by shaving.We use and sell Dermalogica Products, and they have there own Shave range designed for men. Please view our webiste doe more information on treatments we proivde, and also dermalogica website for more information. http://www.dermalogica.co.uk .

Hope this helps. Please email us on info@solacespa.co.uk for more information.
Karen
Spa Manager

Tamara-FB

 Tamara-FB 3 years ago

I would recommend the distilled Witch Hazel (which you can purchase in any local pharmacy). It is excelent for the relife of cuts and irritated skin. Simply apply the solition to the effected skin with cotton wool.

Sources: http://www.bioamara.com

caressaa-day-spa

 caressaa-day-spa 3 years ago

After shave particular area becomes more sensitive due to lake of hydration and dryness in the skin , you must apply hydrating gel or cream which will hydrate and moisture the skin, also if shaving cream has alcol base , it will dry your skin more that is why you will get redness or irritations in the skin, so while choosing product you must see the ingredient which doesn’t carry alcol.
Hope this answer will satisfy you.

MissMolina

 MissMolina 3 years ago

Washing your face before hand and moisturizing afterwards are very important. Doing these things on a daily basis is very important. A good after shave is also very important because sometimes we can't help the razor irritation due to sensitive skin. One I recommend is
SMOOTH OPERATORS SHAVE SET POUR HOMME Beau Baume operates organically, scoring big with its' silky smooth moves. À Votre Santé assists as it stabilizes and chills out your face, and Habitude plays a strong defense as it sets you up for some one-on-one action.

Sources: https://www.votrevu.com/sites/missmolina/productcatalog?page=productdetail&sku=9923&fromCategory=true&categoryName=FOR+MEN

Wirralbeautytherapist

 Wirralbeautytherapist 3 years ago

Make sure that after you shave, you close the pores by splashing with cold water, then avoid the use of any perfumed products in that area for 24 hours. Its also a good idea to exfoliate the area before you shave to remove any dead skin cells and help prevent and ingrown hairs This works wiell in reducing irratation if done everytime before you shave.

FacesofHelena

 FacesofHelena 3 years ago

Use Tend solution, it helps. it's a blue bottle called TEND.

Melly28

 Melly28 3 years ago

Hi There,

Avoid shaving the same area over and over, this will lead to razor burn. Rinse the area well after you are done and pat dry. Apply a moisturizing lotion. This will help soothe any possible irritated skin.

If you still have irritated skin after this then you want to apply an aloe Vera based cream.

Exfoliate the area regular as part of your daily cleanse to help remove any dead skin cells and to reduce ingrowing hairs etc.

tink10

 tink10 3 years ago

When you shave you strip the skin of it sebum the skin reacts by producing even more, a lot of men splash with cold water straight away sealing it in which creates problems the ideal thing to do is after shaving use a gentle facial wash then splash with cold water.

FlawlessbyLizmary

 FlawlessbyLizmary 3 years ago

The point is what u used for razor ur skin and How many often u do? Please remember the area for face and neck is the part more sensitive human have... I recomended used Shave Balm,great moisturizer with Rhadiola plant, cucumber,aloe keeping ur skin face and neck very soothe and smooth..

Stop razor for 1 week get a treatment first to repair the area is already irritated,change razor and used after shave balm... after that u think u ready . used this steps:

1-Shave Balm with good razor.
2-Soap balanced ur skin and dont give u any irritated..
3-Toner for sensitive skin or balance ur skin.
4-After shave for sensitive
5-Moisturizer with Rhadiola,Cumcumber,Aloe,camomille

Please if u need more details feel free contact me and give u place where u can find natural product for ur skin.

FlawlessByLizmary@ymail.com