Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Female workout buddy sought. Age early 40's, living in the Warfield, Berkshire area. Anybody there?

Asked by Tessao 4 years ago

11 answers

I have a job where I am hunched over a PC most days. I really need a pal to encourage me to exercise properly. It is so dull trying to do it alone and my good friends all live elsewhere. I would like a friend to walk with and perhaps attend classes - but mainly to make exercising something to laugh about and enjoy! I have some fantastic clothes that I MUST get back into so I need to put in the grind. An exercise buddy would help this aim.

Treatments:
Walking Groups, Zumba, Body Conditioning, Salsa

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

INFORMA 4 years ago

I WISH WE WILL BE CLOSER TO HELP OUT BUT WE ARE IN CYPRUS:(. TRY ATTEND A YOGA CLASS SOMEWHERE CLOSER TO YOU AND YOU WILL DEFINETELY MEET NEW PEOPLE THERE. AFTER 2-3 WEEKS U WILL HAVE A NEW FAMILY::) U WILL LOVE TO BE THERE AROUND THEM AND GET ALL BENEFITS FROM YOGA. AS FOR YOUR LONG HOURS WORK TRY TO STRETCH YOURSELF EVERY HALF AN HOUR. GET UP AND WALK FOR A MINUTE STRETCH ,AND THEN SIT AGAIN. EVEN IF YOU HAVE MILLION OF THINGS TO DO THIS IS YOUR HEALTH AND NOTHING SHOULD KEEP U BACK.
THANKS
MARIA PELEKANI

Answer Comments

Tessao 4 years ago

LOL! Yes, the onus is on me to get moving - and I have started walking this week. The fresh air is amazing once I actually drag myself away from the PC. I will also re-attempt yoga which is something that I used to love way back.

Re Cyprus, your weather is just getting into its stride, unlike the UK where it is RAINING. I'll be there in August - towards the end when it is cooler. Enjoy your summer and thank you for answering. :0)

Other answers (10)

laxi2010 4 years ago

Hi, I go to the Rosemary Conley class in Warfield on Monday nights at 8pm, and some of the ladies were talking about trying extra classes like Zumba. Come along to RC and join us :-)

Answer Comments

Fat2Fab 4 years ago

Hi Tessao I know this posting was 1 month ago and I was wondering if your still looking for aworkout buddy? I have been desperately looking for a workout buddy to go for power walks and do other exercises together to motivate, pucj and support one another till reach our goal and who knows become really good friends. I have tried the internet suppor but it it's just not the same it's great when you get the support of others online but it so much better when you can actually do it together not sure how far is you are from me but let me know I have a great diet that works and you don't need to spend any money just stick to it and you can lose and melt off that fat quick it is safe and aprove let me know and I shall tell you more about it. Thanks for reading and have a great one.

Suzetta (-:

toma64 4 years ago

hi fat2fab if you are still looking for a workout buddy then look no further. i am trying to get back in shape and love walking and doing dance excersice and would like to have a friend to go along with me. let me know if you still searching for someone

Fat2Fab 4 years ago

@ toma64 yes I'm still looking for a workout buddy, are you looking to lose weight or simply get back in shape? I'm looking to do both, I quit smoking & gained so much weight. I enjoy playing tennis (not very good at it) & spend more time chasing after the ball but it's a good workout lol, I enjoy power walks, I use to jog at least 8 miles one way like no tomorrow but not anymore due to all this weight, I do look forward to doing it again. I love swimming but you wont catch me in a bikini or bathing suit unless were in private/alone that's how self conscience I am (it's a bad thing). I like hiking, biking, backet ball, anything that keeps your body active which are also fun and yes I love dancing. I have some Belly Dancing that are great moves for the stomach, I have tae-bo, pilattes, among other workout videos. I'm also interested in writing a pieace about weight loss and the struggles a person has to go through, it will be nice to send a message out to others who are struggling with the same problem and even better to have someone to do it with. Eactly where is Birch Hill? that sounds far lol I'm in the Ashfield area. Can we email each other in private so I can give you me email address? I haven't been on this acct in so long & had to request my pass word lol. I hope everyone is doing just fine and reaching there goals. Get back to me toma64.

toma64 4 years ago

hi like yourself i am infront of a computer all day ans like you need a good friend to exercise with. i live in birch hill

Answer Comments

Fat2Fab 4 years ago

@ toma64 I forgot to mention that I also spend too much time on the pc (it can be so addicting) but if I had a workout buddy I know for sure we would be working out everyday to shed away that fat and get back in shape. What type of workout/exercise equipment you have at home? I have a treadmill, both indoor & outdoor bikes, workout videos, solar belts and shorts, diet tea, detox tea, I take vitamins but of course I fail most times to take them or keep up with my dieting )-: ...I'm also looking for a 2 to 3 month challenge with someone who can stick to it....someone that is not working and has time...could that be you? lol

toma64 4 years ago

hi there no Birch hill is not that far but lets email each other then and take it from there. I think we have lots in common :-))))) jyenek@hotmail.com is my email

Sarah105 4 years ago

Hey, I found a running buddy on WannaBuddy.com. The site has thousands of parks and trails in a database that I can search by zip code, and a community of people who share my passion for running. I've seen people posts from people setting up workout buddies, too. Worth a try!

Sources: http://www.WannaBuddy.com

drury1970 3 years ago

Hello

Not sure if you are stil looking for someone to exercise with but I also live in warfield and it would be great to have a buddy to exercise with.

My name is Elaine, I am 40 if you are interest in contacting me my email is elained70@hotmail.co.uk

SezyB 2 years ago

Hi Tessao - not sure if you are still looking, but I too live in Warfield, I struggle with trying to find the right exercise group and hate walking alone. I have finally found a class that had just started up which I am loving, be great if could meet up and do a regular walk together once or week maybe? I am down All Saints Rise near Tesco....email me if you want to give it a g

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com

SezyB 2 years ago

Hi Tessao - not sure if you are still looking, but I too live in Warfield, I struggle with trying to find the right exercise group and hate walking alone. I have finally found a class that had just started up which I am loving, be great if could meet up and do a regular walk together once or week maybe? I am down All Saints Rise near Tesco....email me if you want to give it a g

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com

SezyB 2 years ago

Hi Tessao - not sure if you are still looking, but I too live in Warfield, I struggle with trying to find the right exercise group and hate walking alone. I have finally found a class that had just started up which I am loving, be great if could meet up and do a regular walk together once or week maybe? I am down All Saints Rise near Tesco....email me if you want to give it a g

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com

SezyB 2 years ago

Hi Tessao - not sure if you are still looking, but I too live in Warfield, I struggle with trying to find the right exercise group and hate walking alone. I have finally found a class that had just started up which I am loving, be great if could meet up and do a regular walk together once or week maybe? I am down All Saints Rise near Tesco....email me if you want to give it a g

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com

SezyB 2 years ago

Hi Tessao - not sure if you are still looking, but I too live in Warfield, I struggle with trying to find the right exercise group and hate walking alone. I have finally found a class that had just started up which I am loving, be great if could meet up and do a regular walk together once or week maybe? I am down All Saints Rise near Tesco....email me if you want to give it a g

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com

Answer Comments

SezyB 2 years ago

sorry not sure why this posted several times....:(

Cyril 2 years ago

i am looking for a workout partner and live near, but i am older and a male

Related Offers

4 Week Class Pass View
64% OFF
£32.00
Sport Fit - For You View
45% OFF
£170.00
Weight 2 Go- For You! View
45% OFF
£170.00
Bride to Be - For Two View
41% OFF
£540.00
Bride to Be - For You View
31% OFF
£320.00
Let s get together View
54% OFF
£39.00
Ultimate Spa Day View
£260.00
Body Conditioning View
30% OFF
£0.70
FIT Membership (6 Months) View
£695.00
Personal Training  Taster Session View
66% OFF
£20.00
Introduction to exercise pack-5 session View
25% OFF
£225.00
6 week membership for £49 View
34% OFF
£49.00
Zumba Dance Classes View
11% OFF
£6.20
Pilates at home View
35% OFF
£450.00
Pilates/Barre personal training View
31% OFF
£550.00