Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Why are the cuticles pushed dow in a manicure?

Asked by rosalyn-gomersall 5 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ruthlm 5 years ago

To keep you nails healthy, the cuticle is pushed back along with any protien build up and the exess taken away, this promotes a healthy nail and nail growth as the nail grows from the root or matrix which is situated behind the cuticle, the cuticle is there to protect the root, so by keeping this healthy in turn your whole nail should hopefully be healthy. Also when applying your polish or ay other kind of enhancement, the products should not touch your cuticle, so keeping it neat and tidy helps with that side of things as well, hope that helps x ruth

Other answers (3)

nails 5 years ago

the cuticle itself is not pushed down - only the excess growth of skin that has attached itself to the nail is pushed 'back' off the nail so that the nail can continue to grow looking neat & tidy :)

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

To make the nails look longer and more attractive.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vi e.co

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Manicure View
25% OFF
£6.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
22% OFF
£72.40
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00

Jessica Manicure at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Jessica Manicure View
£35.00
Basic Manicure and Pedicure View
£40.00
Deluxe Manicure and Pedicure View
50% OFF
£27.50
Manicure Treatments View
£18.80
Vinylux File & Polish View
£18.80
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Basic Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00