Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the best exercise to get a flat and toned stomach?

Asked by charleymarley 5 years ago

5 answers

Which kinds of exercise would you recommend to get a flat stomach, and for how long?

Treatments:
Body Sculpting, Swimming, Body Conditioning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AaronH 5 years ago

Hi CharleyMarley,

When it comes to training the abdominals, there are hundreds of exercises to choose from. My favorites involve using the stability ball in the prone position. These exercises will work the entire core, not just the rectus abdominus, and they also involve the muscles of the arms, shoulders, chest, and back. Some examples are the prone ball walkout, ball walk arounds, roll outs (kneeling, squatting or standing), knee tucks and inverted V's, and hip/trunk rotations.
As far as the volume, train the abs as you would any other muscle group. Keep in mind the abs, and the entire core should be engaged during practically all exercise, so there's no need to do high volumes of ab specific work.

Sources: http://www.aaronharrisfitness.com/exercise-demostips

Answer Comments

charleymarley 5 years ago

Thanks AaronH, great website!

Other answers (4)

drallen 5 years ago

Cardio is the key to a flat and toned looking stomach;) Can you think of any serious runners or triathletes, cyclists etc... who don't have flat stomachs?
If you hate cardio, then you must watch your caloric and macronutrient intake closely as to avoid fat cell accumulation in that area.
In terms of stomach toning exercises, check out the Core exercises on the iPhone app 'Body Finess'.
My favorite is the Jack-knife on the Stability ball, challenge yourself and throw a puch-up in between each crunch.

Sources: http://www.drjallenchiropractic.com, http://www.healthlaser.com

Answer Comments

charleymarley 5 years ago

Brilliant, thanks drallen. Love that there's an iPhone app, will probably make it much easier to keep up with it!

scott39 5 years ago

the best way to get a flat stomach yes can do excise for the abs over a swiss ball but if you are eating food that you body do not like then may not get a flat stomach like grains or if you have inflammatory response in the gut like h pylori so when training the you must do on the swiss ball and and not the floor because on the floor is bad for pouture if it was just a case of just training the abs we would have 6 pack but it not it food to and the right excise to

movethreesixty 5 years ago

Hi Charley
There is a huge misconception about finding the best ab workout. The truth is is that you must fix the gut from the inside out first. The deepest layer of the abdominal wall is the transversus abdominus. The fibres run laterally so it is like our own personal belt. If the foods we are eating today are of poor nutritional quality then the ab wall will disengage, therefore continually doing core exercises will result to nothing but stress on the back. Everytime we open a health and fitness magazine there is always a stupid article on how to get a six pack or a flat stomach. But if it was that simple everyone in the world would have a six pack!!!!!

Sources: http://www.movethreesixty.com

DeclanWard 4 years ago

Lots of Cardio, 1 hour a day. And workouts that contract the abs; static exercise work the core so not really working your abs.

Sources: http://www.wardactive.com

SpecialistInstructor 3 years ago

Hi, I'd have to say 'flat abs start in the kitchen'. Without a sensible diet your never going to see definition and nice lines around your torso especially if it is covered with several layers of fat! So that means staying away from heavily refined and over processed foods, trans fats, refined sugars, cakes, pastries, takeaways and alcohol. Instead be sensible, look for a diet that is made up of a variety of foods including lean protein, chicken, turkey, pork, some red meat, fish including oily fish minimum twice a week, plenty of vegetables, 'eat a rainbow', fruit little more moderately or have pre and or post workout. Wholegrains such as oats, rice, keenwa for slow release GI and plenty of water. We as a nation are not drinking enough of this essential nutrient. Eat small portions little and often. Eat the naughty things only very ocassionally on perhaps a cheat day (we are human after all) or maybe as a post workout meal after a very hard session where you have pushed yourself to the max, ladies that doesn't mean 3 hours on the X-Trainer! Weights is where its at :)

Sources: http://www.mw-pt.co.uk

Related Offers

Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Quick Fix Spa Day View
33% OFF
£50.00
One Night Spa Break View
8% OFF
£145.00
Fire & Ice Spa Day Experience for Two View
41% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea and Spa Day for Two People View
49% OFF
£32.50
Spa Creation Day View
£42.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
Your ESPA Spa Day with Afternoon Tea View
£70.00
One Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£99.00
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£215.00