Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I need to relax!!

Asked by Carla9851 5 years ago

24 answers

I am in the middle of moving house and feeling VERY stressed out. What would you recommend as the best way to de-stress? All suggestions welcome, I need to unwind :o)

Treatments:
Indian Head Massage, Acupuncture, Facials, Deep Tissue Massage, Reflexology

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

townshendmt 5 years ago

You can get a Swedish massage, try yoga meditation, or a warm bath in ebsom salts, 1/2 cup to full tub of water. Listen to calming music and read a good book.

Other answers (23)

MaryDornerStephens 5 years ago

If you can possibly take a couple of hours off of the moving, then get some of your favorite exercise, take a hot bath and a power nap. If you can, get a relaxing massage...or a polarity energy session is very relaxing...good luck with your move!

ianh67 5 years ago


Well I suggest you give me a ring and i will do a 1 hr swedish relaxing/unwiding massage

Regards

Ian







Lauren30 5 years ago

There is no doubt that moving can be a stressful time in our lives. What part of the move is stressful to you ? Is it the packing ? I think the key , if you have time, is in planning the move. I like to listen to my favorite music while I'm packing. If you have time, I would go get a massage that focuses on Neuromuscular therapy to help relieve the tension in those shoulders and neck. Aromatherapy can be useful as well. If you have any lavender essential oils you can put about 7-8 drops ina carrier oil like, sweet almond or grapeseed oil ( this oil is your base ) or in some hot water and breathe it in. I like a combination of lavender and chamomile. Chamomile is one of the most sedating of the essential oils. With the aromatherapy combination you can massage the scalp with it - its very soothing and try to think of calming environments while doing this. Remember, this is about perspective - the move will be over soon and you will have a new great place to live in. Think of every step you need to do, write it down, ( planning it ) , and cross it off when done. It may sound elemental, but once its physically off the page, its one less thing you have to do. Good luck. Incidentally I have had clients ( just had one last week) who got a massage during this packing process.
Just Breathe......,

energy4health 5 years ago

Half an hour Indian Head Massage is fantastic yet a quick way to relax.

Furthermore, EFT (emotional freedom technique) tapping will reduce the emotional stress in relation to what exactly is stressing you out (i.e. wanting everything within the move to be done quickly, perfectly, or is it to do with other peoples inadequacies, or does the stress come from a past experience, a move that was upsetting or where things went wrong, or you overwhelmed with the whole subject??). EFT is done quickly and learned quickly - you don't have to spend hours to let go of the stress.

Wishing you all the Best, whichever route you are going to take :-)
Beatrix
xx

Sources: http://www.energy4health.co.uk

AAponte 5 years ago

Hi Carla, Mi name is Ariadna I am a massage therapist, I would advise you to try a holistic massage or deep tissue massage. Please visit my website http://www.homebodytherapy.co.uk or contact me direct on 07800923340.

Regards

Ariadna Aponte

peds60 5 years ago

Hi I too am about to pack up to move whilst trying to sell our house! V stressful ! I find anything that can give you time to switch off and take you away from packing for an hour or more can help. Personally I find reflexology or aromatherapy massage very relaxing. A heated massage such as hot stone or lava shells is blissful and helps achy muscles too!
Good luck with it all.

massagesforladies 5 years ago

Moving house is very stressfull, you are the perfect example. To best way to relax, have a refreshing sower then an hour of nice full body relaxation massages. I promise, we will feel like fully re-vitilised again. if you like to know more, you can visit my website at http://www.welbeingmassage.com for further informations

Sources: http://www.welbeingmassage.com

the-chattanoogan-spa 5 years ago

Stretching would not only prevent some soreness but help you relax and if you have a jacuzzi tub, that would be extremely beneficial as well. Maybe add some candles and music ;)

Arthur 5 years ago

Try a session of Craniosacral. followed by Siatsu

NWReflexology 5 years ago

Hi Carla - I am a reflexologist and this is fantastic for de-stressing. The treatment will take approximately an hour after consultation but you will really feel the benefits after just one treatment. Not sure where you are located if you are local to me or not but if not look up the AOR website and put in your postcode and you will find someone local :) Good luck with the move !

Jacklyn 5 years ago

To relax your body whilst your are moving, perhaps treat yourself to a Indian Head Massage or a body massage, as your muscles get stiff if you are tense all the time, also have a nice warm bath at the end of the day, with a few drops of oil in, which will help relax you. Reiki is a good treatment to have as it will help you focus and will help your body to relax.

erivera68 5 years ago

The ocean will be best. But a swim in the pool will do!

AngieCalloway 5 years ago

I would go with swedish massage and your therapist know you are there to relax !!!

Oakynleaf 5 years ago

Relaxing massage for an hour, a hot soaking bath with some smelly stuff in the water, then go to bed and sleep.

CristinaR 5 years ago

the best thing to do is have a massage, but a relaxation massage(effleurage) along with some lavander aromatherapy, to end with a warm bath soak.

Gudrun 5 years ago

I would start with a 30min walk in the countryside, followed by an Indian Head, Neck and Shoulder Massage to unwind and relax.

JonLudeke 5 years ago

Come to New brunswick and get an hour and a half to two hour therapeutic massage from me!

ScotNCM 5 years ago

Take a few minutes and remove yourself from the stress. Sit quietly and gather your thoughts. (Don't think of what has to be done next) A Relaxation massage can energize and renew the drive to complete the task at hand

Evagelos 5 years ago

eat propetly good exersize and the time you feel stress stop ! dont do nothink do focus to your self think somethink make you relaxing and happy the sea start brith shlow and deep and talk to your self im relax my body is relax my mind is relax breath .

vivareflexology 5 years ago

There are many ways to de-stress. You can try many different things but you should see what works best for you. I give reflexology sessions which are very relaxing. I would also recommend you to do any exercise. Using your muscles when you are stressed is always helpful.
Romina.

Mackton 5 years ago

Hi, I would suggest Clary Sage oil, 6 to 10 drops in a warm bath (or put in full fat milk in a warm bath), Tisserand described it as the marujhana- can't spell that, of the essential oils. Helps detach you from lifes problems, also good in an oil burner, not to be used if you have any problems with alcohol addiction. My personal fave is neroli oil, a wonderful psychological and skin oil. I have posted reviews on here as a consumer, but I am also a trained Aromatherapist- I keep that quiet!

EBurrows 5 years ago

i recommend a Swedish massage integrated with reflexology.

brittvp 5 years ago

A simple Swedish massage with light strokes and no deep work would be a great way to relax and reduce the tension that is probably building while your moving house. Tell the therapist to keep it light pressure and ask for no talking during the massage so you can lose yourself in the comforting touch and atmosphere.

Sources: Brittany Valdes-Pages
Massage Therapist

Related Offers

Enhancements Package at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Enhancements Package View
25% OFF
£100.00

Head and Face Enhancements at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Head and Face Enhancements View
£45.00

Feet Enhancements at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Feet Enhancements View
£45.00

Sonic Skin-Resurfacing Facial at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Sonic Skin-Resurfacing Facial View
£60.00

Deep Tissue Muscle Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Deep Tissue Muscle Massage View
£60.00

Essence Facial at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Essence Facial View
£55.00
Liverpool Bliss Signature Treatment View
£55.00

Visible Brilliance Facial at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Visible Brilliance Facial View
£75.00

Face and Body Sensation at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Face and Body Sensation View
£75.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00

Biotec Facials at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Biotec Facials View
£60.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Four View
£105.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Two View
£119.00
One Night Escape Journey Spa Break for Four View
£130.00
One Night Escape Journey Spa Break for Two View
£145.00
Two Night Liverpool Bliss Spa Break for Four View
£225.00

Eforea On the Move Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea On the Move Spa Day View
£50.00

Eforea Indulgence Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Indulgence Spa Day View
£90.00

Eforea Escape Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£110.00

Facials at Belle & Blackley Beauty

Glasgow Central, Glasgow
Facials View
£29.20
Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
50% OFF
£32.50
Men's Facial View
50% OFF
£19.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
50% OFF
£19.00
Tranquillty Scalp Massage View
50% OFF
£19.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
50% OFF
£20.00
Indian Head Massage View
50% OFF
£22.50

Reflexology at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Reflexology View
50% OFF
£30.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
22% OFF
£72.40
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Facials at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Facials View
£38.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£40.00
Tranquillty Scalp Massage View
£38.00
Indian Head Massage View
£45.00

Reflexology at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Reflexology View
£60.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Oressence Energy View
£85.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Reflexology View
£42.00
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Elemis Escape View
21% OFF
£79.00