Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: what treatments are not advised for people with diabetes and why?

Asked by HelenRiley 4 years ago

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MissPink25 4 years ago

Most treatments are fine to be carried out on someone who suffers from diabetes, but some salons, spas etc require a covering letter for your GP.
When having a pedicure you need to make sure you do not have any cuts or ulcerations on your feet and that the therapist takes care when cutting cuticles, corns and removing calluses.
The reason for this is because diabetics suffer from low or impaied immune systems meaning they take longer to overcome illnesses. Any cuts or ulcerations can lead to cellulitus which is a spreading infection of the skin leading to chills, fevers, sweats and swollen lymph nodes.
To be on the safe side I would firstly ask the salon or spa on their policies for treating someone with diabetes and then if necessary obtain a letter from your GP to cover you as well as the salon.
x

Other answers (7)

mandie1 4 years ago

When having a pedicure or a manicure you need to make sure you do not have any cuts or ulcerations on your feet or hands and that the therapist takes care when cutting cuticles, corns and removing calluses. The main reason being it that it takes longer for diabetics to heal and form blood clots which can in turn lead to complications, but other than that it is fairly safe to have any salon service.

kennyb 4 years ago

It is okay for those who suffer from diabetics to have these beauty treatments but there has to be a covering letter from the doctor unless the person has neuropathy (nerve damage)in the area to be treated.as for the manicure & pedicure,some diabetics have skin that is slow to heal,in that case their skin must have no cuts(the nail technician has to be careful),or if they are taking insulin they may be asked to check with their diabetic specialist nurse.

Pavitra 4 years ago

Even if you have a covering letter from a GP, I would check with your insurers/professional body as in the event of an injury to eg a diabetic foot, you may find you are not covered.

Jacklyn 4 years ago

As a reflexologist, you have to get a covering letter from their local G.P. because when you treat a diabetic with reflexology, one of the points you work on can make the pancrease increase to 'release more glucagon; thus making the body overload with too much insulin in that persons body, also you always have to watch out for any cuts or abrasions on the foot, which could cause an infection, bruises etc., you have to be careful with.

Nadias-Beauty 4 years ago

Waxing is not recomended for persons suffering from diabetes as they are more susceptible to infection.

Sources: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waxing

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

When having a manicure or pedicure you should always inform the therapist you have diabetes as then they know to be more careful when filing and pushing the cuticles back. You definitely would not cut the cuticles with the cuticle nippers of someone who had diabetes.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, you can have most treatments done. Waxing is not recommended but sugaring is as sugar paste is room temperature.

With manicures and pedicures the therapist has to be extra careful and avoid cuticle work etc.

I would recommend you speak with your doctor first as it does depend on the individual.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie

Related Offers

Manicure View
£20.00
Pedicure View
£28.00
Manicure View
£10.00
Pedicure View
£30.00
Men's Manicure View
£10.00
Men's Pedicure View
£15.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Pedicure View
£8.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00
Red Island Exfoliating Ritual View
£60.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Pedicure View
£8.00
Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow View
£55.00
Red Island Exfoliating Ritual View
£60.00

Manicure at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Manicure View
£20.00

Pedicure at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Pedicure View
£32.00
Body Exfoliation Treatments View
£35.00
Revitalizing Spa View
£89.00
Manicure Gel (With soak off) View
£29.00
Pedicure Gel (With soak off) View
£39.00
Men’s Manicure View
£19.00
Serail Mud Chamber View
£45.00