Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How can i lose weight even if i am doing track monday,tuesday, thursday and meets are on Saturday

Asked by KendraCarson 5 years ago

3 answers

i have been doing this for a while now and i am not loseing weight

Treatments:
Belly Dancing, Ballroom Dancing, Salsa, Aqua Aerobics

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SarahMorgan-Giles 5 years ago

Hi Kendra,

Sometimes it is worth considering cross-training, if you are not already doing so, as using your muscles in a completely different way from usual, to work aerobically, would burn more calories. Maybe something like Aquarobics would be a good as the water supports the body while allowing you to work as hard as you want and the resistance creates a balanced, toning workout.

It might also be worth considering what you are eating and at what times during the day as a bit of tweaking with the diet can really help.

Please contact me directly if you require any more help.

Best wishes,
Sarah


Other answers (2)

Mia-Serra-Belly-Dance 5 years ago

Hi Kendra
I'm not sure if you are sprinting or doing long distance running? If it's short spurts of energy it's difficult to lose weight. You will need to run for at least 30 minutes at a low intensity to burn fat. Diet is also important, keeping your blood sugar even throughout the day with healthy snacks and well proportioned meals is helpful.

If you want to lose weight without much of a slog, and tone your bum, thighs, tummy and arms, belly dancing is extremely effective. In particular the Belly Dance Hip Hop class is highly aerobic and good for fat burning. I've seen girls who take 2-3 classes a week experience amazing body changes and become slimmer and more toned. Not to mention happier, more slinky and more confident.

Good luck!
Mia Serra

Sources: http://www.miasserra.com

philipmiller 8 months ago

Dance bring about movement in body and keep your muscles flexible but if you are willing to loose your body weight, you have to make a diet chart also. A proper combination of balanced diet and regular exercise will help.

Sources: http://www.jobsmelbournevic.com.au/part-time

Related Offers

Aqua Aerobics View
£5.00
Aqua Aerobics View
£50.00
BellyBolly Active View
£6.00
BellyBolly Active View
£6.00
Salsa View
£60.00

Bougie 1 Hour Trial Lesson at Mon Danse

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Bougie 1 Hour Trial Lesson View
£60.00

Maitre D 2 Hour Last Minute Package at Mon Danse

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Maitre D 2 Hour Last Minute Package View
£110.00

Fleur De Lis 3 Hour Premium Package at Mon Danse

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Fleur De Lis 3 Hour Premium Package View
£145.00
Aqua Aerobics View
£25.00
Aqua Aerobics View
14% OFF
£6.00
Strange Package View
16% OFF
£100.00