Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can cutting out gluten help with eczema?

Asked by Judy-J 5 years ago

8 answers

I was reading an article about hayfever and how to relieve it through diet on Times Online, and one comment on the article was that by going gluten free she has rid herself of hayfever and eczema - is it worth a go?

Source: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/health/article7102073.ece

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Allergy Testing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MarekDoyle 5 years ago

Hi Judy - I would definitely say it is worth considering, as many people experience inflammation after eating gluten-containing foods (especially wheat). Inflammation causes a number of changes in the body that can alter the immune system's response, and this can result in allergy. However, it should be said that, whilst most people feel better after cutting down their gluten intake, it is very unusual that this would eliminate hayfever. In my experience, there is more likelihood of seeing a response in eczema but, in any case, it may be wise to see a professional to provide advice on your diet and whether it suits you and to test for any allergies/intolerances you may have.

I have included a link below to information on the allergy tests that I offer.

Sources: http://www.blueprinthealth.co.uk/allergytesting.html

Other answers (7)

lindadb 5 years ago

You really need to be tested to see what is right for YOU - ones mans meat is another mans poison. I have found cutting out sugar and dairy and supplementing with high doses of vitamin C, vitamin D and omega 3 and protein helps a lot of people but I cant stress enough that its very individual. Either see a kinesiologist or have a blood test for food sensitivity.

Sources: http://www.lindabelcherhealthcare.co.uk

MaryDornerStephens 5 years ago

Gluten aggravates many problems, so eczema is probably one of them. I have personally found that taking a clean fish oil with Omega 3 6 and 9s helps tremendously and often completely makes it disappear. good luck!

Reformednurse 5 years ago

It can. So can changing your soap or lotion. Most commercial soaps and lotions contain skin irritants such as SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate), TEA, DEA, propylene glycol, and others. See my website for more info. http://www.holtholistichealing.com

energy4health 5 years ago

Hi Judy-J
Yes, there is lot in it cutting out gluten (wheat in particular). However, we are all bio-individual and I would suggest you see a Kinesiologist and get this theory tested out on your body to see whether it is true for you personally. You can find one near you at
http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk

Sources: http://www.energy4health.co.uk

5 years ago

I have found that gluten and dairy both can be linked to eczema. But its also worth bearing in mind that eczema is also made worse by stress and worry so, learning and using relaxation and stress reduction will also help

AYUR1 5 years ago

YES IT WILL HELP, ALSO REMOVING ANY SUBSTANCES THAT CREATE TOXICITY, SUCH AS ALCOHOL, NICOTINE AND CAFFEINE WILL MAKE A DIFFERENCE

cmiller 4 years ago

HI Judy- I definitely notice skin improvement from reducing or eliminating glutens for myself and in my clients. My therapy work also helps to clear many energetic distortions which may be keeping this pattern in place for you. Hope this helps.

Related Offers

Nutritional Advice & Treatments View
42% OFF
£69.00
Food Intolerance Testing View
£75.00
Inch Loss Detox Treat View
63% OFF
£35.00
Sports and Exercise Nutritional Consultation View
£40.00

Nutritional Therapy at Melody Gold Weight Loss

Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester
Nutritional Therapy View
£40.00

EnerZona at Enhance Medi- SPA

Wandsworth, Greater London
EnerZona View
£1.00
Initial Consultation View
£150.00