Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How often should I have a manicure?

Asked by Missy 5 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ruthlm 5 years ago

This really depends on the condition of your hands and nails really, if they are in reasonalble condition every 4 weeks would be fine, although your polish of course wouldnt last that long, maybe if you havd overgrown cuticles or though work conditions etc they were a little sad/worse for wear, to begin with it might be advised every week/2weeks to begin with, there are things you can do yourself inbetween to keep things ticking along nicely like moisturising and using cuticle oil, and/or any other treatment your technician may suggest, hope that helped! x ruth

Other answers (4)

nails 5 years ago

I was going to make a joke and say 'every day to keep manicurists in business'!! but seriously it depends on the condition of your nails and can really only be properly answered by actually seeing them.
You know you can also go to a salon just to have your nails polished. You don't have to have a full manicure every time :)
We have ladies who come to our salon every week just for a polish and then every so often they have a full manicure.

Gina
http://www.ncolondon.com
http://www.nailcolondon.com

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Massage therapist need to maintain their hands and their appearance so I would recommend once a week if possible.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I would recommend a full manicure every 2-4 weeks depending on your nails and inbetween full manicures you could have your nails filed and painted once a week.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

la-belle-vie 1 year ago

Manicure once a week. OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM lasts upto 4 weeks depending how you look after them.

07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure (L) View
£10.00
Hand Massage View
£15.00
Manicure View
£20.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure View
£25.00
Hand Massage View
50% OFF
£10.00
Luxury Citrus Spa Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
9% OFF
£50.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
Manicure View
£12.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00