Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is Taekwon-Do more intense than Aikido?

Asked by Jesko 4 years ago

2 answers

I'm thinking of taking up some sort of martial art, but would like something that's quite physically challenging, is Taekwon-Do better for this?

Treatments:
Martial Arts, Taekwon-Do, Aikido

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SilverHand 4 years ago

Is Taekwon-Do more intense than Aikido? Something that's quite physically challenging, is Taekwon-Do better for this?

I think this question needs to be more specific in that there is intensity in different ways and different regards in all martial arts. Intensity is personal choice I believe. The most complex kata can be done with focus and intensity to give a very physical workout, however that same kata can be preformed just as intently and with just as much focus as a relaxing, chi building, meditation such as Qi gong or Tai chi are known for. Depending on your personal fitness level, both styles can be demanding to learn, to devote ones self to, and to deal with all aspects of losing when sparring once you are experienced enough to do so.

Aikido practitioners use techniques to defend themselves while also protecting their attacker from injury, to allow their attackers to maintain as much of their Honor as possible. Aikido is performed by blending with the motion of the attacker and redirecting the force of the attack rather than opposing it head-on. This requires very little physical strength, as the practitioner "leads" the attacker's momentum using entering and turning movements. The techniques are completed with various throws or joint locks. As a student you learn how to fall, how to take a hit and roll into a prepared stance. With today’s mixed martial art sports being popular, Aikido has been categorized under the general umbrella of grappling arts.

Taekwon-do is very generally translated as "the way of kicking and punching." Taekwon-do is the world's most popular martial art in terms of the number of practitioners. The aerial kick is very impressive. Its popularity has resulted in the varied development of the martial art into several domains: as with many other arts, it combines combat techniques, self-defense, sport, exercise, meditation, and philosophy.
If one remains focused and physically is faster, it is possible to remain untouched or scored upon during sparing.

Basically, if you are looking for a workout got to your nearest commercialized name brand gym and take a tai-bo class. If you are looking for a hobby got to your local sporting goods retailer and find a sport you like to play and then go play. If you are looking to show off the alpha male in you a little, to compete and dominate then find a Mixed Martial Arts gym. They are in every town theses days, or at least many gyms advertise they serve as a MMA training center. If you are looking for a lifestyle change, something to devote yourself to, then visit the various traditional dojos in your town and find the one that speaks to you.

Other answers (1)

andys 4 years ago

All martial arts have the same amount of intensity when they are mastered, but when are they mastered is the physical challenge for everyone

Related Offers

Exclusive 2 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
50% OFF
£129.00
3 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
40% OFF
£238.80
1 Month > Access All Classes View
50% OFF
£25.00

Martial Arts at masseur

Walworth, London
Martial Arts View
£50.00
Martial Arts Class View
50% OFF
£6.00
66% off 5 Lessons of Martial Arts View
66% OFF
£15.00

Aikido at Ki Aikido Bristol

Patchway, Gloucestershire
Aikido View
£5.00

Martial Arts at Ki Aikido Bristol

Patchway, Gloucestershire
Martial Arts View
£5.00
Martial Arts View
£9.00