Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there anything I should do to prepare before going to get a spray tan?

Asked by KatieInnes 4 years ago

7 answers

Should I arrive at the salon with make up on or deodrant etc?

Treatments:
Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

EricaChism 4 years ago

I am a black woman but I have used home spray tans before (don't laugh... ok, you can laugh a little) I also do airbrush spray tan and coach spray tan artists for Stream Cosmetics (I also sell at home systems at http://www.Stream Cosmetics.com/ericachism)

You can skip the makeup and DO if possible. If not possible, get some facial wipes and just clean off all the makeup from your skin and the product from under your arms.

My Training instructs the following:

Have the client begin MILD exfoliation daily during this week before. In the shower over the entire body, so it is even exfoliation. Have her pay special attention to the elbows, knees, heels. The dry skin inhibits even absorption of the spray tan evenly with non-dry skin. 2-3 days before shave or wax (if she does hair removal). She should not shave for a day or two after the tanner so a good shave 2 days before will need to last 4 days. The moisturizer should be applied no LESS than 8-10 hours before the spray tan. It should a good moisturizer so the skin will absorb it and retain the moisture for the 8-10 hours before the spray tan. Enough should be applied that is rubs in 100%. Try to avoid the "smell good" lotions that may really be drying the skin out vs. giving moisture. Fragrance sometimes is more water and alcohol, and that is drying. Do not neglect to prepare the face as well.

A product I like is a good moisturizing exfoliant made with brown sugar and shea butter. It does smell good but moisturizes AND exfoliates in the shower. I have my hubby do my back and shoulders where I cannot reach.

PLANET SPA African Shea Butter Brown Sugar Body Scrub
Here is a link:
http://shop.avon.com/shop/product.aspx?pf_id=33911

Sources: http://www.Stream Cosmetics.com/ericachism

Other answers (6)

MichelleLarner 4 years ago

Hi Katie,
I recommend to my spray tan clients, that if they are not comfortable going without makeup to the appointment, to bring something to remove face makeup. Deodorant is ok. Try not to get it on the outer edges to far from the armpit itself. I advise them to shower, exfoliate with mitts, or granular body washes or scrubs, to remove dead skin cells. Paying special attention to the ankles, feet, hands, and knees. All can be dry areas. The spray tan will adhere more so, to those areas. Ideally, you want a smooth even application. Same for the face, wash skin well, and use an exfoliant on face and neck. Shave legs before the appointment. Or if you use other hair removal methods (waxing, threading, sugaring), wait 2 days before the spray tan, to give the skin time to calm itself.

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago

Before a tan

• Skin should be free from self tan, perfume, deodorant and aromatherapy oils
• Waxing or shaving should be completed at least 24 hours prior to the treatment
• The day before your tan, exfoliate using Sienna eXquisitely soft body polish. Paying attention to dry areas of your body such as hands, elbows, knees and feet
• On the day of your tan, wear dark, loose fitting clothing and dark coloured underwear.

After treatment advice:

• Do not shower or bathe for at least 8 hours (the development time).
Pat dry after showering/ bathing- do not rub.
• Do not participate in any activity which may cause perspiration for at least 12 hours after the treatment
• To prolong your tan in-between spray tans, use “Sienna X eXtend and perfect gradual tan” 1-4 times a week and moisturise daily using “eXceptional radiance moisturising balm”

Sources: http://www.alistbeautytherapy.co.uk/spray-tanning.html

Angelica 4 years ago

Judging by your other questions, you may well have a metabolic imbalance. If you often have cold hands and feet, dry hair/skin etc - your thyroid could be underactive. Are you eating adequately for your requirements? You could check out metabolic typing. In the meantime, to treat the largest excretory organ in your body - your skin - you could place a flannel over the palm of your hand and rub your body all over when you have a shower - it will stimulate your lymphatic system and exfoliate at the same time. Do every day. U may feel itchy at first if congested but this will pass - listen to your body.

Sources: http://www.in-form.co.uk; http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk

Rebecca Urban Oasis 4 years ago

Hi Katie,
It totally depends on how comfortable you feel on leaving the house with no make-up or deodarant on. If your not having your spray tan done till later in the day then I would put it on and when you go to get your tan done your therapist should provide you with some wipes to remove both with.
Make sure you exfoliate either the night before or in the morning to prepare the skin, this will leave you with a more even and glowing tan.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

You must remove make up and deodrant pre spray tanning.

http://laurasmobilebeautytreats.over-blog.com/article-hat-61848864.html

I offer Sienna X Spray Tanning for £25

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

evie57 1 year ago

no Don't wear perfumes.moisturisers,deodorants or other tanning products before your spray tan,as these will interfere with the results. Afterwards wear loose fitting dark clothing,sandals/flip-flops and don't bathe or shower for at least 8 hours afterwards.wax at least 48 hours prior to tanning or shave at least 24 hours before.

Related Offers

Kissed by Mii Tan View
£40.00
Spray Tanning View
£18.00
Spray tan View
£25.00
Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning View
40% OFF
£15.00
Body Sculpting Cellulite and Colon Therapy View
20% OFF
£54.40
St. Tropez Spray Tan View
£18.00
Cream Tanning View
£20.00
MoroccanGold 2 Hour 8% View
42% OFF
£20.00
MoroccanBronze 2 hour 12% View
44% OFF
£15.00
MoroccanCoco 2 hour 14% View
20% OFF
£8.00
MoroccanOriginal 2 hour 10% View
16% OFF
£25.00
MoroccanDusk 4 hour 11% View
16% OFF
£25.00
Body Scrub and Spray Tan View
18% OFF
£50.00
Sienna X Spray Tan View
42% OFF
£29.00