Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: If I power-walk rather than go running, how long should I walk for each day?

Asked by Judy-J 5 years ago

6 answers

I don't enjoy running as I find it hard to pace myself but enjoy power walking - how long or how often should I do it to see results?

Treatments:
Walking Groups, Personal Training, Running

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MarekDoyle 5 years ago

Power-walking is more effective than most people think. I test a number of my clients to see exactly where their peak 'fat-burning' zone is - for most of them, it occurs around 120-125bpm and they are power-walking at this point. However, this is only true for around 80pc of clients. In any case, my article on "what is the best exercise for me?" goes into more depth. (Article can be found on link below).

Sources: http://www.blueprintfitness.co.uk/articles.html

Other answers (5)

ToughenUp 5 years ago

As with all exercises how often, how long and the intensity level is down to the initial fitness level and health of the client. As a general rule I would suggest starting with 2/3 walks a week and build up to as your fitness levels increase.
The duration of each walk will depend on whether you are taking the same route everytime or different routes taking in different surfaces and inclines. If you are able to walk somewhere scenic; park, forest, hills, beach etc you will be less concerned about the duration and would be more inclined to walk for longer and enjoy the exercises more.

Try for 20 minutes to half an hour initially, if you do get fatigued you can always slow your pace or stop for some light stretching.

jarodchapman 5 years ago

I'm a firm believer in cross training , which is to say , do a variety of different cardio exercises .
power walking is great as it burns calories , increases cardio strength and gets you outside ( unless you're on a treadmill ) . Each session is best to do for a solid 60 mins , the longer you walk the more calories you will burn . At the end of your session use the cool down period to stretch all of your body with focus on the legs and gluteals . I suggest 5 power walks a week for 6 weeks then review your routine . Remember also that strength training is a great way to increase muscle definition / tone so include 2 x 30 min full body strength training sessions ,alongside a healthy food plan this will increase positive results .

Answer Comments

babygirl 3 years ago

This is great information for me since i just started a month ago to get back into power walking now i am adding in jogging.

ChrisSciueref 5 years ago

Hi you should walk at brisk pace preferably with 1kg handweights and aim to power walk for a minimum duration of 30mins. Try to find a course which involves hills to make the session varied..

GregBatchelor 5 years ago

Power walking should be a long duration activity if it is to exert a meaningful effect on the body and produce results (fitness, weight loss). The duration depends on the how often you are able to exercise. 45 mins at 4 X per week or more. If exercising once or twice a week power walk for 1-2hours. gregbatchelor.com

DeclanWard 3 years ago

30 minutes 3- 5 times a week

Related Offers

Personal Training View
£40.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
Personal Training View
40% OFF
£30.00
One Spa & Leisure Day Pass for Two View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00