Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is a facial kind on sensitive skin?

Asked by Missy 5 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

Yes all good spas/salons will have a range of products in their skin care range suited to sensitive skin. Ring and discuss before you book so you can prepare and relax at your treatment.

Other answers (2)

Hotesthetics 5 years ago

Yes it is Missy. I make my own products from fruits and oats. I use these for my sensitive skin clients. Soothing and calming the skin is best for this skin type. So make sure you use organic products or visit your local heath food store for suggestions on making your own.

Norah 5 years ago

Let your Therapist know that your skin is sensitive and then the Facial can be adapted to be as helpful as possible for your skin. Most Salons or Spas offering Facials will carry a range that is specifically designed for sensitive skin but you might like to check before hand. Sometimes people think that their skin is sensitive but it has just become sensitised and there is a lot that can be done to strengthen the skin so that it becomes less reactive. If your skin is very sensitive it may look pinker or slightly red after the Facial because even a gentle Facial is still stimulating to the skin but this should settle down within an hour of the Treatment. You're right to be cautious but you certainly don't need to be put off having a Facial just because your skin is sensitive. Actually Facials should be kind to any skin!

Related Offers

Laser Consultation at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Laser Consultation View
£20.00
Decleor Facial Treatment View
£30.00

Glycolic Peels at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Glycolic Peels View
£36.00
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
Facials View
20% OFF
£20.00
Aromatherapy Facial View
£25.00
Elemis Skin Specific Facials View
25% OFF
£26.25
Diamond Peel Smooth View
£40.00
Elemis Skin Solution Facial View
25% OFF
£52.50
Elemis Advance Anti-Ageing Facials View
25% OFF
£56.25
Mini Facial (3in 1 treatment) View
£14.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Facial Treatments with Ultrasound View
£29.50
Express Facial Treat­ments View
£19.50

Dermalogica Facials at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Dermalogica Facials View
20% OFF
£20.00
Organic Deep Cleanse Facial View
50% OFF
£25.00
Oxygen Facial View
58% OFF
£33.00
Collagen  facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Mini spa package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Skin brightning/lightning facial View
50% OFF
£32.50
Organic Choclate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Foot Facial View
50% OFF
£30.00
Organic super smoothy package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Spa Package  View
50% OFF
£100.00
*MUM TO BE PACKAGE View
50% OFF
£100.00
Gel nail and Facial package. View
54% OFF
£25.00
Luxury Thai Style facial! View
16% OFF
£25.00
Thai Therapy Facial View
£30.00