Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Has anyone ever heard of doTERRA Essential Oils?

Asked by AwakenCalender 5 years ago

23 answers

I was recently introduced to the line of oils and am really amazed at the quality, just wondered if any one else has used them before and has feed back?

Treatments:
Yoga, Swedish Massage, Aromatherapy Massage, Aromatherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

andys 5 years ago

Have heard of this line of Aromatherapy oils, they are very good , a reasonable price and the founder I think is a qualified Aromatherapist, have used this make from time to time.

Other answers (22)

sandrainc 5 years ago

The company has been in UK since September of 09.
The products are amazing and its free to join if you want to promote it.
Retail commission is 25% and there is no delivery on your part.
You will get an online shop when you sign up for free. Just have a good user name so you can promote it on or offline or buy a Godaddy domain name and forward your Doterra user one.
Customers buy online and Doterra takes care of shipping.
And delivery is quick so customers dont wait long for products.
Catalogues/leaflets about Doterra are available.
In a high stress society these products are niche and easy to use.
For people who want to feel better....Quality products
For people who want a work from home business...Free to start/No delivery
All done online.
For more info go to http://mydoterra.com/uk

Hope this helps

oilessentials 5 years ago

I have been using doTERRA essential oils for a little over a year now, and I love them!! I have used essential oils for the last 3 or 4 years, and am so glad I found doTERRA. They truly are high quality essential oils. doTERRA puts their oils through rigorous testing to make sure they are absolutely pure, so you can feel safe cooking with them and ingesting them. Rarely drink water now without a little drop of Wild Orange oil. So, yes, they are definitely worth investing in, you won't be sorry. Then, take the time to learn about all of the many ways you can take control of your health with essential oils.

Sources: http://www.DrMomOils.net
http://www.wellnessessentials.blogspot.com
http://www.everythingdoterra.com

norah1 5 years ago

Fromwhat I can see there is a very good marketing campaign for them stating the owner is widely respected in the field of aromatherapy but to be honest I have been in the field for years and have never heard of him so am a bit sceptical, I have printed this from their site for you but always air on the side of caution with these things as marketing can make something seem a lot better than they are, they may of course be good but only time will tell:

It seems like a company trying to get people to sell their goods on commission

doTERRA Essential Wellness - doTERRA Essential Oils

Essential Oils have been used for thousands of years for their healing properties. With the advent of modern medicine, essential oils have been overshadowed by traditional medicine. doTERRA's mission is to bring alternative and traditional medicine together.

doTERRA will empower independent consultants to share the message of the healing properties of essential oils with their family and friends. The independent consultants will benefit from sharing this message with those they love and help them increase their level of health. In doing this the consultants will be financially rewarded.

The founders of doTERRA include Dr. David Hill who is well known throughout the industry as an expert on wellness and essential oils.

You can find more information at our blog: http://www.doterrahealth.com.

Or our official doTERRA website: http://www.mydoterra.com/doterrahealth/

If you would like more information about DoTerra Earth Essence's Opportunity, Products, or Meetings, a copy of the Independent Product Consultant Agreement, or would like to be added to our email list, please send an email to doterrahealth@gmail.com.
Order doTERRA Essential Oils or Visit the New DoTerra Website
If you would like to order doTERRA Essential Oils or see the new doTERRA website goto http://www.mydoterra.com/doterrahealth to place an order with doTERRA. If needed our Independent Product Consultant #1056
What is Direct Selling or Network Marketing?
It's all about relationships. It is widely understood that relationship marketing or word of mouth marketing is the most effective and productive marketing. Think about it, when someone you trust tells you about a product you listen. No ads, no pressure just 2 people talking.

That is direct selling, just 2 people talking about their lives and how to achieve better health. There is no selling, the products sell themselves.

Contact us now and let us share what we have found with you. doterrahealth@gmail.com.
doTERRA Opportunity
Health and financial freedom
Let us show you a way to better health for you and those you love with doTERRA's Certified Pure Therapeutic Grade (CPTG) essential oils. And along the way how you can create a sustainable income stream by sharing the benefits of essential oils with other people.

Answer Comments

SDRNYC 4 years ago

Norah, regardless of the quality of Oils, when you walk into a retail store, you're still paying a markup on products. Network marketing works on Commission just through a different chain of distribution.

JHCowboy 5 years ago

DoTerra essential oils are much higher in quality and purity than Young Living Essential Oils. The individuals who left Young Living left for a reason and that includes Dr. Hill who once worked with Gary Young. They left because Young Living was cutting corners on the purity of their oils and more concerned with marketing and money than they were concerned with the quality of the oils. I don't trust Young Living anymore. I have compared the aroma of the DoTerra oils with that of Young Living and DoTerra beats Young Living hands down in quality and purity. I think Gary Young got too big for his britches and started claiming things he could not back up. DoTerra uses an independent European testing company to test the quality of their oils and the plants have to be at their peak when they are tested using chromatography and mass spectroscopy.

If Young Living would return to their high standards they once had they would be a great competitor with DoTerra but they are basically resting on their past performance and large customer/distributor base.

Sources: Dr. Hill
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SsmJHglheY

Answer Comments

DoTerra 4 years ago

I have been using DoTerra oils for a year now and they are powerful. Seems many of the top people who started DoTerra were once Young Living employees, several in very high positions. Not sure of his name but one man who was working with Gary Young suggested to keep the company growing and expanding they would do some things differently and when one very high guy disagreed, he was fired and then several people left Young Living as they realized what was happening. The oils were being cut and fields sprayed - people were not getting the same benefits from the oils - they were not pure anymore. I personally ran into a lady and she was asking me about a certain oil, she told me her mother was a Young Living employee who got paid a nice salary but was using DoTerra oils. I asked her why would her mother do that and she said "DoTerra's are more pure" Check them out - I would be happy to some out to anyone at my wholesale price - just ask - sandhollow@aol.com

Juliepatri 2 years ago

I am sure doTerras are good oils, but please...those powerful employees left because , buttom line every body wants to make money and that is absolutely fine, money is good. It is honest to say, we wanted to have our own company, make money and decided to do the same as young living and we raised the quality standards...or something in the honesty lane.

DoTerra 2 years ago

They didn't leave to start their own company. After leaving some of them got together and decided to do that but thats not why they left. They left because they were against the new practices - the one head guy voiced his opinion and was fired for it. The others left after he was fired.

LilShepherd 4 years ago

Just bumped in to your website. I hope by now you've joined the doTERRA family and have at your finger tips the most pure and potent essential oils on the planet. They are WONDERFUL!!!

Sources: http://www.mydoterra.com/1003 or http://www.lilshepherd.com

Aliesha 4 years ago

I use doTERRA oils exclusively. They are the only oils out there on the market that are certified pure by an outsourced quality control company. Since the oils are pure, you get more powerful and quicker results. You can check these oils out at http://www.doterraliving.com

chobiche 4 years ago

Yes, they are great!

Sources: http://www.thinkdoterra.com

SDRNYC 4 years ago

DoTerra is a spin off of Young Living Essential Oils. Many of the employees felt that Gary Young (Creator) was unrealistic in his extreme measures and innovations in creating therapeutic oils, they left and started Doterra. Doterra is a good product but it is not as good as Young Living Essential Oils. Gary Young is the Pioneer in the field of Essential Oils and to this day they are pushing the boundaries in science and application using Therapeutic Oils.
They are the only company to actual have personal relationships with the Oman Government and families that produce the highest quality Frankincense in the world. They have created a distillery in Oman and are hand picking the finest resin. They are also conducting tests on the potency of YL's Frankincense and it's ability to replace Chemotherapy and kill cancer.

I knew Dr. Hill personally and he is an awesome person and has a wealth of knowledge. I met while he was working directly with Gary Young. To this day all the presentations he uses in his classes for Doterra and on the web are the same classes he taught for YL, he just changed the LOGO.

I have used both DoTerra and Young Living, Just by smelling the aroma of similar essential oils you will realize that Young Living are the best.

But don't take my word for it. Order a bottle of the new Sacred Frankincense and take a couple of deep breaths. EVERYONE I share this oil with are emotional and spiritually cleared right before my eyes. It is amazing!

Most people believe that YL essential oils and DoTerra are very expensive. I agree they both are, but it is not because of Network Marketing, it is because of the process from Seed To Seal as Young Living Calls it, that eventually gets put into the bottle.


If you are going to Wholefoods and buying frankincense for 20 bucks, I guarantee you that it is not pure essential oil that's been shipped from the Middle East.

I hope this helps a little.

Stephen

Answer Comments

Starfish 4 years ago

Although I appreciate your defense of Gary Young, I also know, and have experienced the difference. Anyone can make a claim. I am glad to see that YL has decided to 'improve' their standards, and of course the main goal is that EVERYONE recieve the amazing health benefits of a pure essential oil to help themselves and their families. Wouldn't it be nice if we could stop the 'bashing' long enough to just focus on helping others.

adrian15 5 years ago

no have not heard of them. So u reallly like the quality????

AwakenCalender 5 years ago

Yes, the quality is outstanding, I've used a lot of different essential oils, and never seen results like these. They suggest you even drink them. The massage therapist who introduced me to them sent me to her website below, I just didn't know if I wanted to invest in some without any knowledge. Thanks for the feedback.

Sources: http://www.mydoterra.com/spadoterra

SharonW 5 years ago

No I have not heard of that oil

ShirleyC 5 years ago

No, I use Young Living Essentials and they are amazing.

NancyBLMT 5 years ago

sorry have never heard of them ... I recently came across Aromatherapywebsite.com for some basic oils I was running short on ... and they seemed to be of decent quality for the price ... anyone else ever use that product line?

spadoterra 5 years ago

you can visit http://www.doterraeu.com for more info for the UK with doTERRA. Owners of doTERRA came from Young Living. The are the most pure and highest quality in the world! You will notice a huge difference immediately.

Sources: http://www.doterraeu.com

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Not aware of these oils.

LauraDutraHairDesigner 5 years ago

I have not heard of them. I'm looking forward to research it.
I use Rocky Mountain Essential Oils.

BODYWORKER 5 years ago

no I havent sound interesting.....

massagebybetsy 4 years ago

I was introduced to aromatherapy line at a spa where I used to work at. They used oil blends and I loved the using the product.

chobiche 4 years ago

I would only use CPTG certified oils. You can use them Topically, Aromatically and Internally.

Sources: http://www.thinkdoterra.com

DebDoTERRA 4 years ago

They are AMAZING oils...the best I have ever used...and I've used them all. These are 100% CPTG grade...only company in the world. I love them so much I signed up to be a distributor!! Everyone I share them with also loves them...this is the product of this century...let me know if you want more information on them!! debsdoterra@gmail.com

Thanks.

Answer Comments

lovechild 4 years ago

Hmm...this is nothing more than network marketing wars......the reason I have nothing to do with this industry anymore.....Everyone.....no matter what company or industry whether it be Essential Oils.....Juice......Weight Loss ......travel......All NETWORK MARKETERS .......Believes their product is the best......Quite frankly....their all good.....depends on your belief.....I love my Essential Oils....dislike the Network Marketing business....it's all about the money, not the people!

Tao114 2 years ago

Yes, I am using them esp. in fall time. as it is quite dry here in NYC. any brand use now? Puzhen or Doterra sound nice...worthy try

Sources: puzhen.com; doterra.com

JosieA 2 years ago

They are a a break away from Young Living Essential OIls. The oils are not as pure or as good as the authentic Young Living brand - YL are more expensive but yes... you get what you pay for after all. do TERRA tried to draw customers over from YL when they first set up in 09, which I was not impressed with. It is a choice though and I have chosen to stay with Young Living.

Sources: JA

Related Offers

Aromatherapy Massage View
30% OFF
£24.50
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Swedish Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Swedish Massage View
£15.00

Aromatherapy Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Aromatherapy Massage View
£15.00

Hen Party at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hen Party View
40% OFF
£29.00
Swedish Massage View
10% OFF
£67.50
Aromatherapy Massage View
10% OFF
£67.50
Couples massage View
41% OFF
£70.00
4 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
53% OFF
£49.00
Aromatherapy Choice of Massage View
£35.00
Swedish Choice of Massage View
£35.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£50.00
Swedish Massage View
£55.00
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Swedish Massage View
£40.00

Swedish Massage at The Bannatyne Spa Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Swedish Massage View
£38.00