Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Hi there, i have recently finished a few beauty and holistic courses,

Asked by mel72 5 years ago

9 answers

I am currently doing my portfolio for my nvq 2 and i have just finished a level 3 guild accredited course but its not nvq 3, I have done holistic courses too, are these certificated and training enough to get a job in the industries, i have been doing mobile therapist now for 2 years also

Treatments:
Stone Massage Therapy, Manicure, Microdermabrasion, Makeup Treatments, Beauty Treatments, Swedish Massage, Oxygen Facial, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Waxing, Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning, Facials - Galvanic, Hand Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

louiseconstad 5 years ago

Hello Mel, I think you are well qualified. I work as a make-up artist. It is my folio that makes me qualified, not my certificates. The beauty world could be very different.

Other answers (8)

Toccobeauty 5 years ago

As far as I am aware the certificates you have are reconised through the guild and this allows you take insurance out. I hope this helps

BrendaLee 5 years ago

First I would need to know where you live and what kind of mobile treatments you provide. Some states require you to have a cosmetology license, nails or aesthetics license for some of the services you mention. Most states allow an unlicensed individual to perform services to people unable to leave their dwelling due to health concerns or disability. Sorry I cannot help you much.

McGeorgemobilemassage 5 years ago

yes u need to figure out if ur state requires a cosmetology license and most the time u can contact the cosmetology board for your state and see what they say , u could most likly test out and recieve it!

-ZOE- 5 years ago

Can you state your location? maybe I can help.We are looking to fill some open positions in the Spa area...Michigan

PureNRG 5 years ago

I does depend on what state you live. Many states require you to have a license. You many need only certification in most of the holistic areas.

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Check with your state for the regulations required.

Ruthiec1 5 years ago

Hi
Yes they are, but you must state these clearly on your CV and also list which topics your Guild level 3 has covered as they are all different.
Good luck with finding some work!

MAGGIEPOSH 5 years ago

The best suggestion I can suggest to you is to call the Nevada state Board of Cosmetology to answer that question
I hope that helps you to get the answer to your question.

Related Offers

Waxing at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Waxing View
30% OFF
£4.20
Acrylic Nails View
£5.50
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Sunjunkie Spray Tanning View
£20.00
Full Face wax View
30% OFF
£14.00
Make Up Application View
£30.00
Leg, Eyebrow, Underarm and Bikini Wax View
30% OFF
£18.90
Hot Stone Massage View
30% OFF
£24.50
Makeup & Hair Up View
£45.00

Hen Party at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Hen Party View
£50.00
Holiday Package View
£70.00
Prom Queen View
£85.00
Course Of 3 Microdermabrasion Sessions View
34% OFF
£59.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Eye Brow Definition at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Eye Brow Definition View
36% OFF
£19.00

Manicure Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Manicure Treatments View
£7.00
Ladies Waxing Treatments View
£5.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Fake Bake Spray Tans at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Fake Bake Spray Tans View
£14.00

Hen Party at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hen Party View
40% OFF
£29.00
Acrylic Nails Extensions View
£2.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00

Makeup Applications at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Makeup Applications View
£15.00

Swedish Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Swedish Massage View
£15.00

Galvaderm Facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Galvaderm Facial View
£28.00

Hot Stone Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hot Stone Massage View
£18.00
Waxing View
£5.00
Spray Tan View
£10.00
Luxury Manicure View
£19.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£42.00
File & Polish (fingers or toes) View
20% OFF
£8.00
Bio Sculpture - Manicure (from) View
20% OFF
£12.00

Fake Bake at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Fake Bake View
20% OFF
£20.00
Glamour Kids Parties View
£20.00

Makeup at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Makeup View
10% OFF
£36.00

Bridesmaid Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Bridesmaid Package View
£140.00

Prom Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Prom Package View
£145.00

Bridal Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Bridal Package View
£215.00

Upper Lip/ Chin at MiMo Wax

Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Upper Lip/ Chin View
£8.00

Luxury Ladies Hot Wax at MiMo Wax

Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Luxury Ladies Hot Wax View
£8.00

Side Burns at MiMo Wax

Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Side Burns View
£8.00

Ladies Strip Wax at MiMo Wax

Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Ladies Strip Wax View
£6.00
Couples massage View
41% OFF
£70.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
57% OFF
£45.00
Luxury Manicure View
£25.00
Hand and Arm Massage View
£28.00
Swedish Choice of Massage View
£35.00
Hot Stone Massage View
£35.00
All About Hands & Feet View
£35.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
ST. Tropez Spray Tan View
35% OFF
£18.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Manicure View
20% OFF
£6.40

Waxing at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Waxing View
20% OFF
£9.60
Harmony Hot Stone Massage View
20% OFF
£36.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50