Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How long do eyelash extensions usually last?

Asked by charleymarley 5 years ago

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MichelleLarner 5 years ago

Hi Charley,
As an eyelash extension specialist, I say the time frame depends on a few factors. The overall condition of the lashes before treatment, and maintance of the lashes while they are on. I tell my clients anywhere from 6 to 9 weeks. But, if you have regular maintainace fill in appointments, ideally spaced about 3 weeks apart, you can have them as long as you wish. I recommend not to wear mascara, if you want them to last longer, or have less damage between visits. Careful eye makeup removal is a must. No picking or tugging. Also, diet, medicine and hormonal changes ,will effect the rate that your hair and lashes naturally shed.

Answer Comments

sabrinab 4 years ago

which glue do you use?

Other answers (9)

Lerage 5 years ago

The longevity of an initial Lash Extension Application depends on

1] The Adhesive Used (professional is, of course, longer lasting)
2] Client Homecare (obvious care is required, mascara not advised)
3] Type of Lash (single, cluster, strip)

With professional adhesive and accurate application an extension should actually last for the duration of the natural lash cycle (ie permanent) ... However this could be anything from 1 day (if the natural lash is in it's final cycle of life or telogen stage) or as long as 6 weeks depending on your 'own' natural lash cycle and at what point during the early life cycle (or anagen stage) of your natural lash that the extension is applied.

Be warned that natural lashes are constantly going through a 'growth and shedding' cycle therefore the initial set of lash extensions that you have applied shall look their very best throughout the first week but will, over time, begin to look worn sparse.

Salons often claim that a set of extensions can lasts for up to 2 months however they must also explain that frequent (fortnightly) infil or 'maintenance' sessions are required whereby the salon replaces extensions that have naturally shed (usually for a lower fee than application) to maintain their 'fullness'

Alternatively you can return to the salon and have them professionally removed (with the correct solvent) if you no longer wish to have them on or 'topped-up'. It is very important to use the appropriate solvent during removal as other (less effective) methods can end up with you plucking the natural lash out along with the stubborn extensions that won't budge. This leaves you with gaps in your lashline that look odd when you come to apply mascara.

ALSO ... extensions need natural lashes to 'stick to' so if you accidently pluck any natural lashes out prematurely --- you'll be sad that you did!!

Sarah-Lesprit 5 years ago

Hi Charley.
I agree with the other answers but would like to say that eyelash extensions do need a lot of tlc to keep them on for more than 2 weeks. All your eye products needs to be oil free. Soap, cleanser, makeup, mascara, etc, and definitely no scrubbing! Anything with any oil in will eventually break down the adhesive and you will still need to wear mascara. They are very delicate and need to be treated that way.
Your own eyelashes also determine how long the lashes stay on as they are individually glued to your own eyelash. (Some people just can't have them as their eyelashes are too short or too curly). They can last up to 6 weeks but you would only be left with the odd few by that time. Don't forget that eyelashes, like any hair, shed. Infill treatments every 2-3 weeks are a must unless you're just having them for a special occasion.
This probably doesn't sell them very well but I don't get repeat customers if I'm not completely honest with them.
Initially they do look fab, and with infill treatments they can keep on looking fab.
Your specialist should stock oil free products for your aftercare.
Hope this helps :-)
Sarah

Answer Comments

sabrinab 4 years ago

i need help i'm a qualified lash technician but the eylashes only stay on my clients for 2/3 weeks, i have tried 3 different glues. i dont know how to make them last as long as 4/6 weeks??

GlamaGirl 5 years ago

Individual lashes usually last for 2 weeks sometimes longer. The key is to not clean your eye area with an oil based cleaner because the oil breaks down the glue. I clean my eyemakeup off with Witch Hazel on a cotton round and then clean my face as usual, With that little extra step you can make your individual lashes stay fresh.

facesbyshae 5 years ago

Hi Charleymarley
With eyelash extensions it depends on the type of application. If its semi-permanent the extensions can last as long as 7 to 14 days and ranges from $25-$80 depending on fullness, or permanent lash extensions can be as long as 60-90 days and ranges from $199-$300 depending on fullness. Also your lash cycle, natural wear and care play a huge role in the life of lash extensions. So definitely choose the one that fits your lifestyle and budget. Hope this helped!

Good Luck

skinpro 5 years ago

it depends what type of glue you use for the lashes. I favor the strip lash glue from Ardell, it comes in clear or dark, which i like to use dark. It is a tacky glue. This glue is primarily used for just that day or night that you want the lashes for. Depending how well they were put on, they could last you longer. But when you are done you can just peel the lashes right off without causing damage to your natural lashes. And that goes for both strip lashes and individual lashes. There is a specific glue used for individual lashes that sticks very well to your eyelids and your lashes as well. It acts like a cement and will stay in place until it wears off & falls off or you use a glue remover. Depending on how hard you are on them, the lashes could stay on for upwards of a week or more. Downfall with that glue is that the fumes are a lot more irritating to the eyes, the glue remover hardly works well enough to remove the lashes, and the glue can cause damage to your natural lashes. If you pull on the lashes or rub on them to remove them, your natural lashes could come out with them.

I hope that answers your question...please feel free to send me any more questions or concerns you may have.

Thanks!
Rebecca

VictoriaSecretTheMUA 5 years ago

I would say about a week depending on your skincare routine and your sleeping habits it could last up to two weeks

Sources: I'm a makeup artist

LauraDutraHairDesigner 5 years ago

Aproximately 2 weeks or more with the proper at home care.

makeupartistpro1 5 years ago

WELL IT DEPENDS ON THE THE APPLICATION METHOD , THE GLUE USED AND yOUR LIFE STyLE MOST LASH EXTENSIONS STAy ON FOR APPROXIMATELy ...... A MONTH AND A HALF. IT IS yOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITy TO MAINTAIN THE UPKEEP OF THEM
I LIKE TO TELL My CLIENTS THAT THEy LAST AS LONG AS yOU ALLOW THEM TO LAST

saddison94 4 months ago

Eyelash extensions are not like the ones you buy in stores and apply yourself. When properly applied they are very hard to tell that they are not real. You should make sure they are using a medical grade adhesive and that they are applied no closer than 1 to 2mm from your eyelid skin (or they will cause irritation). They make your eyes look incredible. Some of the drawbacks include no more rubbing your eyes, touch ups every 2 to 4 weeks, no mashing your face into your pillow etc. You can swim but you cannot keep your face in the water for prolong amounts of time or your eyelashes will absorb water and the glue bond can "pop". I would suggest goggles if you are a frequent swimmer. http://tiny.cc/43gaqx

Related Offers

Eyelash Extensions View
£5.00

Eyebrow Wax at ThreadEx Beauty Salon

Glasgow City Centre, Glasgow
Eyebrow Wax View
£5.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
Eyelash Tint View
£15.00
 Pick 'N' Mix View
48% OFF
£33.50
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Lashes & Brows View
£14.00
Threading View
40% OFF
£3.00
Eyebrow Tint View
40% OFF
£6.00

Men's Lash Tinting at Kyodex

Kings Cross, London
Men's Lash Tinting View
20% OFF
£16.00

Men's Brow Shape at Kyodex

Kings Cross, London
Men's Brow Shape View
20% OFF
£12.00

Men's Brow Tinting at Kyodex

Kings Cross, London
Men's Brow Tinting View
20% OFF
£12.00
Pamper Yourself! £450 treatments for only £55 View
87% OFF
£55.00
Eyebrow Shape View
£18.00
Eyebrow Trend View
£29.00
Eyebrow Shape View
30% OFF
£6.30
Eyebrow Tint View
30% OFF
£6.30
Eyelash Tint View
30% OFF
£7.70
Eyelash and Brow Tint View
30% OFF
£12.60