Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is it common during a hollywood wax to double dip?

Asked by Parisa84 1 year ago

5 answers

Hi, I just moved here from the United States and have tried a few places for a Hollywood wax. All double dip and use the same stick in the wax which is a concern to me. Can anyone tell me if this is normal practice in London or recommend a good place near Parsons Green?
Thank you.

Hollywood Waxing, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

GildedBeauty 1 year ago

It depends on the technique used by the therapist. Some therapists will only heat enough wax for the one client and bin the remaining wax when that clients is finished. This is a very common method used.

Other answers (4)

Coraline 1 year ago

No they shouldn't double dip if using hot wax treatments!If they do so , just asked the therapist not to.
However if fairly common when using "tea tree wax" for other parts of the body but not really recommended.

PrestigeNailsandBeauty 1 year ago

I don't think it's common practise at all, i guess you've just been unlucky. i think it's a bit disgusting if i'm honest and I personally would shop around for another waxing salon. spend your hard earned money where you feel comfortable. I never ever double dip for any body part... even 'normal' areas like legs. It makes me happy and my clients happy knowing that the wax is a clean as it can be. I did my training with Kim Lawless and she is also an expert waxer - she literally spends her days waxing, check out her website as ims ure she's in or close to london (I did my training in Upminster a good few years ago, though I am rubbish with geography!). hope this helps. Heather @ Prestige Hair, Nails and Beauty x

Sources: I own a hair, nails and beauty salon on Kitchener Street (just off Boundary Road) in St. Helens WA104LY. http://www.PrestigeNAilsAndBEauty.co.uk

Nadias-Beauty 1 year ago

Never you should double dip? during a Hollywood waxing.

Sources: http://www.nadiabeauty.co.uk/waxing-reading/

AsmaD 1 year ago

Hi double dipping should never be practised especially for intimate areas. If you're in shoreditch why not visit us!

Related Offers

One Night Spa Break at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
One Night Spa Break View

Hollywood Waxing at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Hollywood Waxing View

Silk Envelopment at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Silk Envelopment View

Ageless Hands at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Ageless Hands View
55% OFF
47% OFF
45% OFF
G5 Massage and  Body Wraps 2 H Work View
40% OFF
BACK,NECK and SHOLDERS massage View
37% OFF
33% OFF
28% OFF
Hot  Intimate Waxing for Women View
12% OFF
IPL Hair Removal View
52% OFF
Hollywood Bikini Wax View
Ozone Treatment View
50% OFF
Hollywood Waxing View
33% OFF
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
31% OFF
Spa Brush-Up View
40% OFF
Hollywood Wax View
20% OFF
Expert Firming & Toning Therapy View
20% OFF
Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow View
20% OFF
Intensive Energising Body Treatment View
20% OFF
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
Elemis Escape View
21% OFF