Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is the difference between Lycon Hollywood wax and just a normal Hollywood hot wax?

Asked by CaliMarley 6 months ago

8 answers

I want to try a chocolate Lycon Hollywood wax, but I'm not actually sure of the difference between that and a hot wax. Is it worth the price difference?

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Brazilian Waxing, Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thetreatmentden 6 months ago

Lycon do a range of hot waxes, all of which are good. Fragrances are just fragrances, they make no difference to how the wax performs. Companies can have slightly different formulations that have different benefits - for example no natural rosin for those with an allergy, or ones that set quicker in warmer treatment rooms / climates.

If you are looking at changing your wax if you can get to one of the beauty event shows where you can usually try lots of different waxes and often see demo's!

Sources: http://www.hairremovalexpo.co.uk/

Other answers (7)

Bondiwax 6 months ago

Lycon is a brand of wax.

ClareHowe 6 months ago

Lycon is simply a brand of wax and chocolate a fragrance. No real difference to yourself as a client, the important bit is the quality of the wax and experience of the waxer. Personally I wouldn't pay any extra for a fragrance, it's not like your having a massage! Hope that helps!

Sources: Clare @SugarSugarWax

LiebaMarcus 6 months ago

Hi CailiMarley,

I have been using Lycon since 2005, and like the previous comments, it's just a different formulation… . but to be honest I don't know how Lycon do it, but they do make a difference and it works

I used over the years different companies for various reasons but have now gone back to Lycon.
If you like drop me a line and come and try it for yourself.
I do not believe in charging crazy prices and offer waxing at affordable prices

PrestigeNailsandBeauty 6 months ago

Lycon wax is just the brand name of a high end wax... just like Perron Rigot (which i use) and berodin etc. it does the same as those waxes in that it 'shrink wraps' around the hair so it gets closer to the hair root which should in theory cause less pain. if you can imagine tweezing your eyebrows by pulling the hair from the end furthest away from your skin you'll notice it hurts more than pulling it from the end closest to your skin where the root is, it's just the same thing really it gives a more pain free treatment though in all honesty im yet to find a wax alone that gives a totally pain free wax. a high end wax like those mentioned above will also mean the wax stays flexible so it can be removed from your skin with ease. the last thing you want is for the wax to set up and then crack when it comes to being removed and for you to be left with the waxer picking hardened wax off your bits and bobs. ouch!! as far as smells goes when it comes to waxing it's just a novelty, a selling point for the salon. I've been waxed by the chocolate Lycon wax and in all honesty the smell didn't awaken my senses to the relaxing environment, i didn't feel any calmer and it certainly wasn't any less painful than when I went to another salon who used a different kind of wax that had no smell to it sadly. when getting a hollywood/brazilian wax look for a 'hot wax' or a 'non strip', they're much kinder to your skin than the usual wax used on legs etc. hope this helps. Heather @ Prestige Hair Nails and Beauty x

Sources: I own a hair, nails and beauty salon on Kitchener Street (just off Boundary Road) in St. Helens WA104LY http://www.PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk

Coraline 6 months ago

Hi,

Lycon waxes are expensive ! But well know brand because they have a good PR company!!! Therapist who use it tend to overcharge client. There's lots of other very good luxury brand out there and most of them do a great job.
But your waxing experience on the day will depend on how good your therapist is!

My advice is unless you're going to eat the "chocolate wax afterward " ;-) what's the point of paying extra ?

Hope this help
Coraline

Waxbrazil 6 months ago

The difference is only the mark! I use a wax exclusive from Brazil for sensitive skin, and you can feel very little pain! I not use strip!!!

Sources: www7.clikpic.com/brazilianwaxlondon

Yanapat 6 months ago

Lycon is a famous waxing brand but from my experience there are serveral companies that do the similar type of wax .The bikini waxing is really depend on the therapist experience not so much with the wax brand . We use coconut hot wax and it gives the same result in my opinion and the price is more affordable as well. Hope this help.

Sources: http://www.thailondontherapy.com

Related Offers

Waxing at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Waxing View
£9.00
Hollywood Bikini Wax View
£25.00
Brazilian Bikini Wax View
£20.00

Waxing at Broadway Beauty

Blyth, Northumberland
Waxing View
£4.50
Hollywood Wax View
£20.00
Brazilian Wax View
£15.00
Waxing View
£7.00
Hollywood Wax View
20% OFF
£14.40
Waxing View
£4.00
Hot Strapless Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Cream Waxing View
20% OFF
£5.60
Brazilian Wax View
20% OFF
£14.40
Waxing View
25% OFF
£6.00
Hollywood Wax View
25% OFF
£30.00
Brazilian Wax View
25% OFF
£24.75

Waxing at The Therapy Room

Notting Hill, London
Waxing View
£10.00
Brazilian plus Underarm (Lycon Wax) View
42% OFF
£29.00
Hollywood plus Underarm (Lycon Wax) View
42% OFF
£29.00
Upper Lip and Chin View
25% OFF
£15.00
Half Leg plus Underarm View
20% OFF
£20.00
Full Face Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00

Chin Wax at The Therapy Room

Notting Hill, London
Chin Wax View
£10.00
Underarm Wax View
£10.00
Upper Lip Wax View
£10.00
Eyebrow Wax View
£10.00
Bikini Wax View
£15.00
Half Leg Wax View
£15.00
Half Arm Wax View
£12.00
Full Arm Wax View
£20.00
Full Leg Wax View
£25.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Brazilian or Hollywood Wax View
25% OFF
£15.00
Waxing View
£7.00
Waxing Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Full body wax (strip/warm) View
43% OFF
£65.00
Full body wax View
£115.00
Face waxing View
£8.00