Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What can I do to combat acne, open pores and uneven skin tone at 28?

Asked by thinking 1 year ago

9 answers

I'm a 28 year old female and have open pores and uneven skin tone around my eyes, on the sides of my upper lip, on the sides of my nose and below my nose. There are some dark marks on my cheeks near my ears as well. Recently, I have experienced some hormonal imbalances and have also started suffering with acne, which is leaving marks too. Can anyone suggest a solution to halt these problems and help fade the pigmentation?

Facials, Acne Treatments, Dermatology, Hormone Treatment, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Florence11 1 year ago

My Dear Friend,

I totally understand your concern about acne, as I myself passed through a similar situation for years. I used to have acne from teenage till 27 years old.
In a few words, I will explain how I finally draft with it.

At first, at the age of 17 I had a vaccination done, to help my body create the antibodies necessary to fight against staphylococcus (the bacterium found in my blood stream). There have been an improvement, but not a dramatic one. Then, I tried medicinal creams for acne, prepared in pharmacies or sold over the counter, with few satisfactory results ( ups and downs).
Then, 2 years later, I started to think of other complementary methods of treating acne, and not only. I consulted lots of books on Natural Remedies for Health Conditions, I went for the first time to see a Beauty Therapist having a long-experience in treating skin conditions, and customers having acne. One of them it was myself. She drained my infections, then sterilised the skin weigh electrical equipment, recommended me to have my blood tests done to discover if I have some health problems that we're maintaining the acne active. And I did it. I discovered I was allergic to gluten, yeast, and dust. And I avoided those allergens.

A very important step taken by me was when I started to enhance my knowledge on Natural Remedies to treat different body affections.

So, besides having a course of medicinal sessions or treatments prescribed by consultants in dermatology, nutrition, general practitioners, I understood the importance of linking all their advice, and putting them together. How?

1. Following a healthy dietary regimen
2. Having had my blood tests done (very important)
3. Finding the allergens that preventing the reduction of acne flare-ups
4. Started to drink certain herbal teas, and apply them on the skin under the form of wet compresses twice a day
5. Reducing everyday stress as much as possible by increasing the awareness to it!
6. Getting enough exercise and sleep (we need to take a good rest even if we don't feel tired)
7. Meditation, by visualising in your mind's eyes what are the main reasons which make you unhappy, worried, ill, and how to possibly sort all of them out.

As a conclusion, try to combine all the information you got from your doctor, specialist, naturopath, cosmetician, etc., put them together and use them to your needs.

The skin is the mirror of our health condition. Its physical and emotional condition, too.

So, look for medicinal and natural remedies at the same time. They can help each other. They complement each other.

All the best,
Florentina 11

Answer Comments

thinking 1 year ago

Thanks alot. but can you please suggest the healthy dietary regimen and what are the certain herbal teas you use?

Other answers (8)

hmSkinBeautiful 1 year ago

Obagi Medical has a range of solutions for acne and pigmentation. Obagi have the only scientifically proven treatment for acne. It penetrates deeper than any other product on the market.

You would need to have a consultation with a medical aesthetics practitioner at an Obagi authorised clinic. These products can't just be sold off the shelf. A course of treatment is normally prescribed according to the individuals and skin condition.

With best regards
Helen Bowes

Registered Practitioner No. MD1248/12
Advanced Medical Aesthetics Practitioner

Direct tel: 07947 523038
Web: http://www.hm-skinbeautiful.com

Sources: http://www.hm-skinbeautiful.com/obagi/

paultucker 1 year ago

Facial acupuncture has been used to excellent effect for helping individuals with skin problems such as dry skin, large pores, acne, and puffiness as well as sagging jaw lines, double chin, deep naso-labial folds and drooping eyelids. A study published in the Journal of Clinical Acupuncture showed that of 300 participants who had received a full course of facial acupuncture 90% reported marked skin improvements.

As a consequence of its holistic approach, which addresses deeper layers of one's being, the benefits of facial rejuvenation acupuncture aren’t fleeting - indeed they can last for several years. These benefits extend from improved complexions and skin which looks healthier and younger, to general health improvements such as feeling better in one's energy, sleep and mood.

Says Anna de Moor:

“In my personal practice I have reported that clients have stopped suffering from pre-existing health conditions such as hayfever, headaches, painful periods and moodswings and I generally find that people have improved energy, appetite and relief from aches and pains. Individuals often describe improved self-image and a feeling of increased balance in their body, mind and spirit as well as feeling enabled to implement lifestyle improvements. Facial rejuvenation acupunture achieves inner and outer health through bringing your natural beauty to the surface.”

To book your Facial Acupuncture appointment or a free 20 minute consultation, please call Anna de Moor at Equilibrium Clinic, Lewes on 01273 470955 or 07799 207671.

For more information please visit Anna’s website:- http://www.annademoor.co.uk or Equilibrium's website:-http://www.equilibrium-clinic.com

Isabella 1 year ago


It is always very important to combine life style, diet and products you are choosing to use on your skin. First of all you should try to bring balance to your hormones by perhaps a prescribed treatment. In your diet try to exchange snacks for a healthier option containing less fat, sugar and salt - main skin trouble makers. Acne is tricky as you should be very careful with scrubs, strong creams, not to excessively drying out the skin etc. I would suggest a epiblanc cream for a dark spots for the beginning. Just one at time so you can calm the skin down at first, check how it goes and then we can move on to another stage. Have a look in here https://www.facebook.com/malaykaspa to find out more about the products I suggest. They are all very natural and gentle what's important with problematic skin. Each product contains a high percentage of pure stabilised aloe vera gel and they works wonders on skin. Let me know if you need any more support and are interested in suggested the treatment.

All the best,

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/malaykaspa

Answer Comments

thinking 1 year ago

thanks but can you please suggest me some natural or home remedies. i can do it more conveniently

welshtherapist 1 year ago

Check out Kelly Edwards Skincare for tips and products

Sources: Www.kellyedwards.co.uk

Vickieminx1 1 year ago

Have you tried microdermabrasion ?

Answer Comments

thinking 1 year ago

no. someone has asked me to try it but im confused. some people say that it has to be taken regularly and i cant do it. furthermore it is said that it has side effects and success is not guaranteed. it srsky

PrincessSoraya 1 year ago



Tel: 07802 783 462 OR 0207 794 2835
Email: fahari@talk21.com

Address: 38 Rosemont Road, London NW3 6NE
Nearest Tube: Finchley Road (Jubilee or Metropolitan Lines)

The Best treatment from Princess Soraya Salon is explained below:
You can read Testimonials about this treatment on the Salon internet site.

Want to hydrate,fill in wrinkles,overcome pigments using Ionocinesis ,the latest technology? £89 for 1 hour
Ionocinesis is a revolutionary new technique to Overcome skin pigments,
Plump cells with hydration, fill in wrinkles . NO NEEDLES, NO BOTOX, used.
It uses a mild and painless electrical field applied to the skin, together with Bio-Activated Organic Silicium. Used in European top spas, It is completely safe and non-invasive and the most effective Wrinkle Filler, skin Hydrator available.
How Does Ionocinesis Work?
This gentle treatment consists of applying 2 small electrodes, which are then connected to a special electrical generator. The generator produces low intensity (non-toxic) regulated electric fields in combination with Bio Activated Organic Silicium as a conducting solution. The body becomes a conductor of the electrical current; a movement of ions is then activated by this current. Positive or negative ions can be removed or introduced in the body .
You lie down and relax during the application, which generally lasts only 30 to 60 minutes. A slight sensation may be noticed but it is not painful. The Pigments are released on cotton pads, skin is visibly hydrated and cells are plumped, amazing defference in wrinkle depth is visible.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

CandLFacialAesthetics 1 year ago

We have great success with microdermabrasion. It needs a course but the results are stunning.

Call for chat: Karen at c&l Aesthetics Ltd. we are based in Hucknall

LesthetiqueBeaute 1 year ago

Of course diet and health must come first,but dermaroller treatments with non invasive techniques and more recently, the dermapen to target specifically small areas would works wonders

Sources: http://www.purederma.co.uk

Related Offers

Facials View
One Night Sweet Dreams Spa Break View
34% OFF
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
21% OFF
One Night Luxury Spa Break View
18% OFF
Autumn Nights Spa Day View
57% OFF
Modern Skin Facial View
S.O.S Purifying Facial View
Oxygen Skincalm Facial View
Visible Brilliance Facial View
Tri-Enzyme Resurfacing Facial View
Pro-Collagen Quartz Lift Facial View
Elemis Face & Body Sensation View
Pro-Intense Effect Facial View
Elemis Absolute Spa Ritual View
Total Detox Spa Day View
Three Night Wish Spa Break View
Skincare Consultation View
30% OFF
Express Facial View
30% OFF
Advanced Collagen regenerating Facial View
30% OFF
Ultimate advanced facial View
30% OFF
Elemis Massage and Facial package View
35% OFF
Elemis Tri-Enzyme Resurfacing Facial View
16% OFF
Elemis Visible Brilliance Facial View
Elemis Taster Facial View
Exotic Moisture Dew Facial View
Elemis Absolute Spa Ritual View
Elemis Fruit Active Glow Facial View
Facials View
Indulgence Facial View
12% OFF
Super-Mini Facial View
Pamper Facial and Foot Massage View

Steam Facial at Opulence

Rugby, Warwickshire
Steam Facial View
Anti-Ageing Facial View
10% OFF
Collagen Facial View
8% OFF
Full Swedish Massage & Facial View
20% OFF
Intense Anti-ageing facial View