Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Which is better for acne scarring and open pores, the Dermaroller or the Regima skin peel?

Asked by jadesetho 8 months ago

7 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SharonHorncastle 7 months ago

Hi we do not specialise in this but below i have added links with info on emu oil. heals acne.

Sources: http://www.emu-oil-well.co.uk/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4z1wyQ17MZE

Answer Comments

jadesetho 7 months ago

Yes but i do not have acne anymore just scarring

Other answers (6)

DianeNivern 7 months ago

RegimA Peel & Heal and dermaroller skin needling are both very effective treatments.

With our clients we suggest priming the skin with the peels first plus a specific home skincare routine.
This removes the dull, dead top layer and stimulates the skin's cellular responses.
The peels promote the production of new, firmer collagen. Peels alone can help with some acne scarring and open pores, they also lighten any darkened blemish marks.
Progressing from the 20% upto the 40% and possibly 70% over time.

For stubborn acne scars - rolling & box types - skin needling, whether dermaroller or derma stamp can be very beneficial. The deep ice pick type scars don't respond very well to any type of treatment.

Skin needling done at 6 to 8 week intervals and usually 3 to 6 treatments should reduce the scars and open pores - again with a homecare routine.
In an ideal situation you would alternate between peels and skin needling.

Diane Nivern
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
01617961169
http://www.dianenivern.com
"Cosmetic Clinic of the Year 2014 and "Aesthetic Nurse of the Year 2014" from the Good Surgeon Guide

Sources: http://www.dianenivern.com

PrincessSoraya 7 months ago

PRINCESS SORAYA SALON

http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Tel: 07802 783 462 OR 0207 794 2835
Email: fahari@talk21.com

Address: 38 Rosemont Road, London NW3 6NE
Nearest Tube: Finchley Road (Jubilee or Metropolitan Lines)

You can tel and have 1 T so I can fully explain how this T works. It is from
Belgium and unique to Pincess Soraya Salon in UK. It overcomes:
Any Wrinkles, Pigment, Scar and Hydrates Plumps Cells.

Want to hydrate,fill in wrinkles,overcome pigments using Ionocinesis ,the latest technology? £89 for 1 hour
Ionocinesis is a revolutionary new technique to Overcome skin pigments,
Plump cells with hydration, fill in wrinkles . NO NEEDLES, NO BOTOX, used.
It uses a mild and painless electrical field applied to the skin, together with Bio-Activated Organic Silicium. Used in European top spas, It is completely safe and non-invasive and the most effective Wrinkle Filler, skin Hydrator available.
How Does Ionocinesis Work?
This gentle treatment consists of applying 2 small electrodes, which are then connected to a special electrical generator. The generator produces low intensity (non-toxic) regulated electric fields in combination with Bio Activated Organic Silicium as a conducting solution. The body becomes a conductor of the electrical current; a movement of ions is then activated by this current. Positive or negative ions can be removed or introduced in the body .
You lie down and relax during the application, which generally lasts only 30 to 60 minutes. A slight sensation may be noticed but it is not painful. The Pigments are released on cotton pads, skin is visibly hydrated and cells are plumped, amazing defference in wrinkle depth is visible.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

AdancedBeauty 7 months ago

Hi , great answers from both Sharon and Diane, i have another link for Emu oil a uk company that i myself have used... http://www.pion-tc.co.uk/ this will help with scarring to a degree.. i would also agree that salon treatments using a combination of both skin peels and Derma roller will be very beneficial , I work from my home in Harlow Essex and would be happy to meet with you for a consultation, we will discuss your expectations and suitability to the treatment ,

Best wishes

Georgia Advanced Beauty Solution

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Giedrebab2 7 months ago

Hi. Dermaroller is better, definitely. You can find some information here: http://www.shenyiacupuncture.com/microneedledermaroller.html
If you have any questions do not hesitate to contact me and have free consultation. Regards.

AllOverBeauty 7 months ago

Hi
I don't know the particular peel you mention but I do a lot of treatments for scarring.I would use peels for more superficial work,but would then most definitely recommend microneedling.I use a mechanised system which is faster and less uncomfortable.Depending on where you are based please call if you would like more info.)1245-469371(Chelmsford)

Sources: http://www.advanced-skin-clinic.co.uk

EnhanceMediSpa 7 months ago

Hi there
I am a Medical Aesthetician
I specialise in Regim a peels. This is the most successful treatment. I have 10 years experience.

Please come for a consultation
This week only £405 of treatments for only £99!!
Call Enhance Now on 0207 1831 562

Sources: http://www.enhance-london.co.uk

Related Offers

Facials View
20% OFF
£20.00
Aromatherapy Facial View
£25.00

Laser Consultation at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Laser Consultation View
£20.00
Decleor Facial Treatment View
£30.00

Glycolic Peels at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Glycolic Peels View
£36.00
Obagi Blue Radiance Peel View
£65.00
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
Elemis Skin Specific Facials View
25% OFF
£26.25
Diamond Peel Smooth View
£40.00
Elemis Skin Solution Facial View
25% OFF
£52.50
Elemis Advance Anti-Ageing Facials View
25% OFF
£56.25
Mini Facial (3in 1 treatment) View
£14.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Gel nail and Facial package. View
54% OFF
£25.00
Luxury Thai Style facial! View
16% OFF
£25.00
Thai Therapy Facial View
£30.00
Facial Treatments with Ultrasound View
£29.50
Express Facial Treat­ments View
£19.50
Cav­i­ta­tion Peeling View
£18.50
Microdermabrasion and Mandelic Acid Peel View
£89.50

Dermalogica Facials at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Dermalogica Facials View
20% OFF
£20.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
40% OFF
£86.40
Comfort Zone Facial View
35% OFF
£42.00