Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I get psoriasis on my elbows and would like to get a spray tan. Will I get orange elbows?

Asked by Beauty-Ista 10 months ago

6 answers

I would like to get a natural looking tan as I'm pale but am concerned my elbows will give me away that I'm using fake tan. My psoriasis treatment isn't working but I desperately want a healthy glow. Please help

Treatments:
Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LiebaMarcus 10 months ago

Hi
1. l I can try help with the Psoriasis I make a natural very rich and soothing beeswax cream.
2. Maybe a cream fake tan might be a better option (which I can do too) as on the knees and elbows where the skin is a bit dryer we mix a bit of a moisturizer / body cream so that it looks more natural…

Other answers (5)

mobilespraytanlincoln 10 months ago

Hi there
I have a few clients with your skin condition as long as the skin isn't sore and open you can be tanned, I load up my ients dry areas with barrier cream it really helps you might still get a little bit of grab put certainly not as much as you didn't put Barrie on . I think also if you have a good tan tech and they don't overload your skin that helps too. Some tan techs put far too much product on .
Hope this helps
Jo

Bondiwax 10 months ago

We will use a barrier cream to protect these areas... We use always use this on our clients elbows, knees, hands and feet to remove any signs of spray tanning use! Hope this helps! Tream Bondi.

gentlehandschris 10 months ago

quite possibly as the skin will be thicker and 'crackly', even if you moisturised it thoroughly there's no guarantee it wont go orangy. However if the skin is smoothish it should be okay.

ShakeBake 10 months ago

We would use a barrier cream and blend the areas where you may have any problem areas. As long as the wounds are not open you shouldn't have any problem at all.

lilymacrossan 2 months ago

I was suffering from the same problem and the salon I got my spray tan done from used barrier cream for the problematic areas. It helped a lot and I didn't have to face any problems. The spary tan was done beautifully giving me a gorgeous brown skin without affecting my health. Barrier cream really helps a lot so try to find salons that would use this cream.

Sources: http://www.dollboxx.com.au/collections/g-strings

Related Offers

Vita Literata Spray Tan View
£20.00
Full Body Spray Tanning View
20% OFF
£24.00
Sienna X Spray Tan View
60% OFF
£20.00
St. Tropez Spray Tan View
£15.00
Tanning View
£12.00
Full Body Self Tan View
32% OFF
£42.00
Sunless Tanning View
40% OFF
£15.00
Beach Body Ready Package View
11% OFF
£152.00
Spray Tanning View
£20.00