Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How do I get rid of an ingrown hair?

Asked by Sultana7 9 months ago

2 answers

Whenever I use the epilator, my hair grows back beneath the skin. I have tried exfoliating but there's no change. Waxing is another option, but I don't always have time. Do you have any tips to get rid of ingrown hairs?

Treatments:
Depilation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

CindysBeautyLounge 9 months ago

Hello Sultana,
you should exfoliate gently daily, and apply a lotion with tea tree oil or jasmine oil. These help prevent ingrown hairs.

Cindy (Spa & Beauty Therapist)
Cindy's Beauty Lounge

Answer Comments

Sultana7 9 months ago

Thank you Cindy! What should I use for exfoliation? I

Other answers (1)

MichaelaMitoi 9 months ago

Hi Sultana,

Unfortunately people who epilate tend to be more prone to ingrown hairs. This is because the hair sometimes breaks under the skin. Waxing will help as i have clients that tell me their ingrown hairs improve while waxing. As the other person said, yes exfoliate and moisturise during treatments. You could also try ingrown hair products? They gently but effectively exfoliate the area and draw up the hair.
Hope this is helpful.

Answer Comments

Sultana7 9 months ago

Thank you Michaela. Tried waxing as well. And indeed I am very happy about the results, but the downpart is that you have too wait until your hair grows out properly in order to get waxed again.

Related Offers

Full body wax View
£115.00
Depilation View
£65.00

Tweezing at Highfield Wellness & Beauty

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
Tweezing View
£8.00
Mothers Day Pamper Package View
36% OFF
£49.00
Mothers Day Beauty Package View
35% OFF
£59.00
Half leg wax View
£12.00
Bikini wax View
£8.00
Underarm wax View
£7.00
Eyebrow wax View
£7.00
Full leg wax View
£18.00
Eyebrow and Lip threading View
£14.00
Eyebrow Threading View
£10.00