Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What to do if hair stylists charges you more than the agreed on price?

Asked by Summertime 1 year ago

6 answers

I went to Claudia's Hair Salon and her employee (Layla) told me on the phone that they have a special offer for keratin, 100 pounds for long hair. However after the treatment and everything was done she charged me 150!! I told her that's not what we agreed on but she kept on insisting that my hair is too long and not the 'regular' long. I didn't wanna start arguing in front of the whole salon over the price so I just paid. Was I wrong to pay? Should I have insisted on the agreed on price?

Treatments:
Straighteners, Blow Dry

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HairBoutique 1 year ago

The salon should have advised you prior to starting the treatment if they were going to charge you extra, they had a chance to advise you that it was going to be any extra. You should not have paid any extra, have you spoken to Trading standards, maybe they can help. Also you could always write a letter of complaint to the owner/manager regarding he situation and see if they will compensate you in some way i.e free products.Otherwise you are going to have to chalk it up as a bad experience, keep positive :)

Other answers (5)

CarlosLondon 1 year ago

As a Salon Manager myself I believe this is bad practice on the salons behalf they should of been aware of their error from the moment you walked in and informed you prior to starting the treatment.

If they were a honest business they would have swallow this lost. if? the cost of performing this service outweighed the money they receive.

Sources: 15 year experiance

MsSlim 1 year ago

Always stick to the agreed per confirmed price. Or, now you know their not prepared to stick to their word, don't return. It's not your fault their interpretation of long isn't the same as the rest of the world. :) stay blessed

Answer Comments

Summertime 1 year ago

Good point! One of the reasons why I just paid was because I knew I wouldn't be coming back after this stunt anyways so it's their loss...

Kelly-Hair 1 year ago

they really should have made sure it was ok before doing the service. .. most salons have somewhere on the price menu that there are extra charges for long or extra long hair. It takes extra product and time so it should cost more! But it should be clear that it will so no surprises.

Answer Comments

Summertime 1 year ago

Yep, that's what bothered me the most! She didn't mention anything at all and then when everything was done and I was really exhausted from the long treatment and just wanted to pay and leave she just pushed the higher price on me... really unfair! And I agree it should be more expensive for super long hair but 150 instead of 100....

Summertime 1 year ago

Hi guys! Thanks for all your answers! Update: I complained to the salon manager and she actually gave me a refund the other day.

Sources: Experience

Nadsie41 11 months ago

yes You should, have, if you agree on £100 the you should pay that. not £150 thats disgusting.

Related Offers

Cut, Mask and Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£39.00
Wash and Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£18.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
27% OFF
£29.00
Trim and Rough Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£25.00
Colour*, Cut & Blow Dry View
54% OFF
£55.00
Balayage, Cut & Blow Dry View
26% OFF
£110.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
17% OFF
£99.00
Wash and Blow Dry View
£20.00
Blow Dry View
£23.00
Blow Dry View
56% OFF
£10.00
Wash, Haircut & Finish View
£28.50
Restyle & Blowdry View
30% OFF
£49.00
Wash and Blow Dry for Long Hair View
£18.00

Curly Blow Natural at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Curly Blow Natural View
£20.00
Wash and Blow Dry for Short Hair View
£15.00
Wash and Blow with Rollers View
£25.00

Curly Blow Extension at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Curly Blow Extension View
£25.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Long Hair View
£28.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Short Hair View
£24.00
Ombre, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Root Tint Incl Cut & Blow-Dry View
£49.00
Balayage, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Men's Haircut and Finish View
£25.00
Full Head Tint and Hair Cut View
30% OFF
£50.75
Gent's Hair Cut View
25% OFF
£15.00
Blow Dry View
£17.50