Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: My nails are suddenly splitting/flaking. No diet change, but I have started using nail oil. Anyone?

Asked by Vixj8 1 year ago

9 answers

My nails have always been fairly weak, but they would chip easily rather than flake/split like this. I recently started using a cuticle oil to try and improve the condition and strength of my nails, but I wouldn't have associated that with worsening my nails! I have not changed my diet recently, and I don't wash up without marigolds on (in fact I have a dishwasher so rarely wash up anyway). I could really use some advice as to what to do!

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Bespoke 1 year ago

Hi,
Just wondering how your health/stress levels were about 3 months ago...it takes about 3 months for your nails to grow from top to bottom, so chances are, the problem happened about 3 onths ago! Keep up with massaging in the cuticle oil as this action will increase the blood flow to the area bringing more oxygen and nutrients to the area and take away the rubbish...you'll notice the effects in about 3 months. Hope that helps!

Sources: http://www.bespokebeauty.org.uk

Answer Comments

Vixj8 1 year ago

This is very relevant actually as three months ago I was extremely stressed. My boss was undergoing chemo and I was lumbered with his workload (a man 40 years more experienced than I!) I was also under immense pressure with a law degree assessment. I felt traumatised at the time.

I think it was about two months ago I started using the cuticle oil and soaking my hands, so if you're sure its a three month cycle then it's more likely to be the extreme stress.

Other answers (8)

12rose 1 year ago

hi Vixj8,
with yours nails been splitting and flaking, its may be the course of frequent swimming or dishwashing. you can take (biotin) a vietmin supplement can help the growth of healthy nails, also application of moisturizer after soaking in water which can be of benfit. in the means time try to cut it short.
good luck

Answer Comments

Vixj8 1 year ago

I don't swim or wash up without rubber gloves on (and have a dishwasher at home too). I recently started moisturising my hands as often as possible after washing them (after going to the loo e.g.), but it was soon after I started soaking my hands with a cream on that the flaking started, so I'm nervous about continuing it!

Timea 1 year ago

Sudden change of the weather also can affect the nails. We had some nice sunny weeks in the last few weeks, which could dehydrate your nails. Or if you were on holiday somewhere. Drink lot of water. I also suggest to use olive oil on your nails. Taking A vitamin can help as well.

ClaudinelyS 1 year ago

Hi dear,

Thank you for getting in contact. Firstly identifying why your nails are in this condition is essential to prevent the splitting and flaking. I could be through weather change perhaps, or chemical exposure or even genetics. Have you tried Nail science by advanced nutrition programme. its a food supplement comprising of vitamins, minerals and lysine and includes copper and zinc, minerals which contribute to helping maintain normal nails. This is the best thing I would advice, apart from that also avoid wearing varnish and stay away from alcohol based products.

Thank you

Answer Comments

Vixj8 1 year ago

I've never had a problem with my nails like this before when the weather has changed - and it's not really changed that much in the South, it's only a few degrees difference. I've worn less nail varnish than usual, but I did put some on last night so I'll take this stuff off later on!

Sabiha 1 year ago

hi try using Nailtiques, It is brilliant only thing I find that works, it is a protein builder for the nails you must used it daily for a week take it off and start again and do this for about 6 weeks at least you will see improvement if you use it correctly, I suggest Nailtiques No 2 formula . Good luck. I am based in Cheam if you are local I have some in stock

Answer Comments

Vixj8 1 year ago

Thanks for this - can you shed any light on what might be causing the sudden splitting and flaking of my nails though? It's really troubling me!

Vixj8 1 year ago

Thanks for this - can you shed any light on what might be causing the sudden splitting and flaking of my nails though? It's really troubling me!

Maritz 1 year ago

Brittle nails are often due to a deficiency of iron in the diet, which can also make the nails spoon-shaped or upturned.

But nails can also be affected by other problems such as the repetitive minor trauma from housework or even the use of a keyboard at work.

Ridging of the nails can be due to eczema, psoriasis or other dermatological disorders; fungal infections can also cause splits in the nail.

It is good that you drink plenty of water to prevent the dehydration that might otherwise be caused by regular exercise but a dry skin will respond to extra zinc, B group vitamins, vitamin C and essential fatty acids.

The best source of these vitamins is dietary;

Iron – the best sources are lean red meat and green leafy vegetables. Nuts and seeds are another good source, but if you wish to take a supplement, choose an amino acid-chalated iron which is three times more absorbable than other types.
B group vitamins – these are found in cereals, rice and pasta, liver, red meats, fish, beans, nuts and eggs. Vitamin C is plentiful in citrus fruits, blackcurrants, green peppers and tomatoes; again, a daily multivitamin containing vitamins B and C is a good insurance policy.
Zinc – rich sources include oysters and other shellfish, brazil nuts, almonds and ginger root, and if going for supplements choose an aminoacid chalate or zinc citrate or dicolinate.
Essential fatty acids – omega3 and omega6 fatty acids which can be found in flax, borage, evening primrose oil and vitamin A and E.
Your skin and nails are bound to improve if you continue to drink plenty of water, moisturize the skin regularly and if you add the occasional multivitamin supplement to a generally well-balanced and healthy diet.
Hope it will help hun

Maritz 1 year ago

Brittle nails are often due to a deficiency of iron in the diet, which can also make the nails spoon-shaped or upturned.

But nails can also be affected by other problems such as the repetitive minor trauma from housework or even the use of a keyboard at work.

Ridging of the nails can be due to eczema, psoriasis or other dermatological disorders; fungal infections can also cause splits in the nail.

It is good that you drink plenty of water to prevent the dehydration that might otherwise be caused by regular exercise but a dry skin will respond to extra zinc, B group vitamins, vitamin C and essential fatty acids.

The best source of these vitamins is dietary;

Iron – the best sources are lean red meat and green leafy vegetables. Nuts and seeds are another good source, but if you wish to take a supplement, choose an amino acid-chalated iron which is three times more absorbable than other types.
B group vitamins – these are found in cereals, rice and pasta, liver, red meats, fish, beans, nuts and eggs. Vitamin C is plentiful in citrus fruits, blackcurrants, green peppers and tomatoes; again, a daily multivitamin containing vitamins B and C is a good insurance policy.
Zinc – rich sources include oysters and other shellfish, brazil nuts, almonds and ginger root, and if going for supplements choose an aminoacid chalate or zinc citrate or dicolinate.
Essential fatty acids – omega3 and omega6 fatty acids which can be found in flax, borage, evening primrose oil and vitamin A and E.
Your skin and nails are bound to improve if you continue to drink plenty of water, moisturize the skin regularly and if you add the occasional multivitamin supplement to a generally well-balanced and healthy diet.
Hope it will help hun

Maritz 1 year ago

Sorry doubled my answer :)

Sabiha 1 year ago

hi try using Nailtiques, It is brilliant only thing I find that works, it is a protein builder for the nails you must used it daily for a week take it off and start again and do this for about 6 weeks at least you will see improvement if you use it correctly, I suggest Nailtiques No 2 formula . Good luck. I am based in Cheam if you are local I have some in stock

HairBoutique 1 year ago

Hi, Are you taking any medication as that can also effect your nails, also your diet. Nailtiques as previously mentioned is very good, also IBX System which is a new strengthening product that bonds the nail plate together and can be worn under polish or shellac. I offer this system but not sure where you are based. I would also suggest shellac as it is much stronger than nail polish and can help you to grow your nails and also protect them.

Sources: http://www.hair-boutique.net

Tip2ToeNailBeauty 1 year ago

Hi

After reading your profile, you are in the gym rather a lot... How much water do you drink... ?? Nails are an extensive of our skin and also need to be cared after (same as we do for our faces)...

Jessica does a great base coat called fusion and remember when painting also paint a cross the free edge to seal the nails... This will also help in regards to peeling...

If you need anymore help... Shout

Chrissie
Www.tip2toenailansbeauty.co.uk

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Answer Comments

Vixj8 1 year ago

Thanks everyone - I need to update my profile! I don't go to the gym anywhere near as much anymore, in fact I only cycle, and walk to work from the station (20 mins) then run and cycle home back of an evening.

I don't think my diet is the issue - it hasn't changed. I am pretty regimented with my diet as I have allergies, and we've got a good balanced diet with plenty of red and white meat, fish and veg and fruit. I don't drink too much alcohol and I drink plenty of water. I do have quite dry skin at the moment so I'm using an intensive hydra-moisturiser from the doctor - could that be linked? Thing is I don't know why the skin on my body got so dry - apart from perhaps not moisturising very often.

the only medication I'm on I've been on for 15 years so it's not that either. Like I said, the only thing I know I've done differently re my hands is to start putting on a cuticle oil. the flaking of my nails started soon after that.

Is there a link?

Vickieminx1 1 year ago

HI I would say to take a tablet supplement along side OPI nail envy. This will strengthen your nails x

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Basic Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

My Spa Day of Relaxation at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£69.00
One Night Murder Mystery Spa Break View
£99.50
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00