Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the best treatment for removing acne scarring?

Asked by EmilyMcG 1 year ago

5 answers

I've got scarring on my cheek and would like to know what to do to remove - I also have sensitive skin so can't use harsh treatments.

Acne Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rupesh123 1 year ago

There are plenty of different treatments available to address acne scarring. It all depends on the type and extend of scarring. One of the treatments we carry out in our clinic is called "DERMAPEN".
Book a free consultation with our Practitioner to discuss further.

Other answers (4)

teresapeters 1 year ago

Garlic is the most simple and effective treatment over acne.Orange peel can be also very effective over acne.Orange peel also be used to remove excess oil from your face.You can also apply toothpaste to reduce swelling of pimples.There are some products from Karin Herzog which remove scars very early.

Sources: http://www.karinherzog.com/de

Vickieminx1 1 year ago

Have you tried microdermabrasion ? Depending on how deep the scar is this could help x

LilAnna 1 year ago

Dependng on the type of the acne scar (ice pick, rolling or box) you have, there are several treatments out there.

My best friend used to be obsessed of her acne scars and we did lots of research together that how I found out about the type of scars. Which is very interesting, as many of us didn't even know this things exist.

Anyway, Kara, she had the rolling scars. These are formed under the skin and give the surface a rolling, uneven appearance. She has been suggested to have surgery, but it was too scary for her. Which I totally understand. Many of us can be self concious about how we look like, but sometimes when it comes to surgery, we think twice.

Anyway, we digged more, and found out that these 'ugly' scars can be treated, and no surgery is involved. It was so much easier to do this. OK, if you are afraid of needles, perhaps this is not the right treatment for you, but if you can go over that, than you will be more than happy about the results. Before the procedure the area that is going to be treated will be numbed so you won't feel any pain. But is all up to you and the type of acne scar you have as mentioned earlier.

MarilynF4 7 months ago

Definitely Monsia! ;)

Related Offers

Environ Acne Peel at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Environ Acne Peel View
30% OFF
Acne Treatments View
45% OFF
ManoloSteam, Fruit Peel & Extraction View
27% OFF
Acid exfoliation with LED Light Therapy. View
11% OFF
Laser Acne Treatments View
12% OFF
Skin Maintenance Programme View
26% OFF
Skin Consultation and Bespoke Skincare Regimen View
16% OFF
Men's Medicated Clearing Facial View
20% OFF
Medicated Clearing Facial View
14% OFF
Acne & Blemishes View
8% OFF
Dermalux Blue Light Acne Treatment View
33% OFF
Dermalux Blue Light Acne Treatment View
33% OFF
Acne Scar Treatment View
28% OFF
Microdermabrasion, Luxury Mask and Hot Muslin Facial View
54% OFF