Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can I exercise after micro-needling? Specifically, can I do hot yoga?

Asked by reem1 1 year ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SJRobertson 1 year ago

Not a good idea, I had a treatment of 1mm skin needling and my face felt hot and a bit sore for a couple of hours. I was advised by the therapist to avoid heat afterwards for 48hrs. Exercise and especially hot yoga will cause you to sweat as well and irritate your skin.

Sources: Personal experience

Other answers (1)

MMC123 1 year ago

Not recommended. I offer micro needling and advise clients their skin may be flushed for a couple of days. Hot yoga may feel quite uncomfortable and your skin may not heal as quickly. Allow a few days until your skin feels quite normal again.

Sources: http://www.mmcholistictherapies.co.uk

Related Offers

Derma roller Facial View
60% OFF
£40.00
micro-needling with mesotherapy View
34% OFF
£99.00
Prescriptive Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Derma Roller View
56% OFF
£69.00
Derma-Roller View
60% OFF
£65.00
Dermaroller View
30% OFF
£105.00