Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Has anyone done teeth whitening training with Smile-Elite? I'm considering it but unsure

Asked by tlozzerz 1 year ago

6 answers

There's so many cowboy companies ou there I'm being very cautious where my money goes!

Treatments:
Teeth Whitening

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

samnorton 1 year ago

I'm the same as I've no idea who to trust. I was looking at the smile centre. Not sure what the difference in cost is? Is it the lamp?

Answer Comments

rachelhorn 1 year ago

I looked at the smile centre but when i called up, i spoke to some bloke who didnt sound professional at all. there is no fixed address, i googled mapped it and its not there. also the woman who is supposed to talk you through it was on 'maternity leave' he just seemed interested in taking your £200 deposit!

rachelhorn 1 year ago

I looked at the smile centre but when i called up, i spoke to some bloke who didnt sound professional at all. there is no fixed address, i googled mapped it and its not there. also the woman who is supposed to talk you through it was on 'maternity leave' he just seemed interested in taking your £200 deposit!

rachelhorn 1 year ago

And the consultant 'costella' doesnt seem to exist!

Other answers (5)

Maxf206 1 year ago

has any1 trained with minx academy?
or the smile centre?
or teeth-whitening-training.co.uk ?
thanks :)

Maxf206 1 year ago

has any1 trained with minx academy?
or the smile centre?
or teeth-whitening-training.co.uk ?
thanks :)

tlozzerz 1 year ago

IIT IS NOT ILLEGAL! Do not get misinformed, this is a standard dentist rant because we offer it so much cheaper as we don't charge for time in our professional chair. The law was changed in Oct 2012 to clarify this issue.
cosmetic technicians can use 0.1% peroxide whilst dentists can use 6%. See the link below.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2012/2263/made

We were wisely warned during training that dentists will regularly attack you and the GDC is not much better, it's all down to money. I always keep a copy of the law with me when working, together with full chemical reports of the products I use and my liability insurance. That generally sends any dentists that fancy a pop on their way rapidly.

By the way, I trained with Hollywood Smiles, excellent, great follow up, great price and they are manufacturing and supplying their own products to most of the other training companies anyway.

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

tlozzerz 1 year ago

WARNING - 1 month on and I've been hunted down by the General Dental Council and Trading standards who tell me it is illegal for non dentists to do this. They are closing down people on a daily basis. My training company now says to just sell the kits for home use!! I am £4000 in debt now and have no business. Trading Standards told me they have not seen such a wide scale fraud/scam in a long time. Please please contact TrDing Standards before you give any money to these franchises or training companies, it's just one phone call, do it! X

conwaylady 1 week ago

hi i have sentive teeth in the pass can i still have teeth whiten

Related Offers

LA Smile Teeth Whitening View
33% OFF
£100.00
Teeth Whitening View
30% OFF
£35.00
Whitening Treatment View
£50.00
40 Minute Teeth Whitening View
73% OFF
£79.00
Megawhite Teeth Whitening View
61% OFF
£69.99
Teeth  Whitening View
56% OFF
£87.00
Laser Teeth whitening View
50% OFF
£99.00
Teeth Whitening View
20% OFF
£103.00
Naturawhite View
49% OFF
£69.99
Teeth Whitening View
33% OFF
£39.00