Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is a difference between spa therapy and massage therapy?

Asked by davidhardy293 1 year ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HeadToToe 1 year ago

Spa therapy - water treatment, as in a hot tub or spa. Or it can refer to any number of wellness treatments available at a spa.

Massage therapy is one of those treatments. There are many types of massage therapy, but all involve rubbing and manipulating the muscles to reduce tension. Swedish massage is the most common, or "classic" massage therapy, but Shiatsu, hot stone, and Thai massage are other common types.

Other kinds of treatments available at a spa include "holistic" treatments, such as Ayurvedic treatments and yoga style classes, that address both the body and the mind or emotions Most are based in Eastern medical and spiritual philosophies.

Other answers (5)

davidhardy293 1 year ago

Spa treatment includes massage therapy like as thai massage, hot stone massage, sport massage, deep tissue massage and there are various massage techniques.

Sources: http://thespaatkonabeachhotel.com/

davidhardy293 1 year ago

Well come @Johnla781 to our health and wellness community.

Sources: http://thespaatkonabeachhotel.com/massage.aspx

johnla781 1 year ago

Spa therapy can refer to a water treatment, as in a hot tub or spa. Or it can refer to any number of wellness treatments available at a spa.

Massage therapy is one of those treatments. There are many types of massage therapy, but all involve rubbing and manipulating the muscles to reduce tension.

Sources: http://www.thespaatbeyc.com/

johnla781 1 year ago

Hi, everyone

I am newbie here.

Seelan 1 year ago

hi , I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.( WLC )
As other respondents to your question have indicated, SPA therapy is kind of like an umbrella category that scan house number of individual therapies, many have a water component.
I am responding to this question on 2 counts;
(1) colon hydrotherapy is often offered as a spa treatment; at WLC we offer it as a specialist treatment as we are a bespoke, specialist clinic
(2) colon hydrotherapy also incorporates as a adjunct element abdominal massage, which is often a well regarded , well appreciated part of the treatment.
Within these web pages its sometimes referred to as colonic treatment.

Sources: http://www.westlondoncolonics.com

Related Offers

Deep Tissue Massage View
42% OFF
£20.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Deep Tissue Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Couples Massage + Mini Facial View
23% OFF
£100.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£25.50
Deep Tissue Massage View
£50.00
Acupressure View
£65.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£13.00
Deluxe Full Body Massage View
41% OFF
£32.00
Teasers Package View
£99.99

Deep Tissue Massage at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Deep Tissue Massage View
£20.00