Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What qualifications should a personal trainer have?

Asked by Adimu 5 years ago

13 answers

I will be looking for a personal trainer soon, but I have no idea what to look for :(

Are there any qualifications that a personal trainer should have? Or is there anything else I should be looking out for?

Thanks!

Treatments:
Body Sculpting, Strength Training, Capoeira, Aerobics, Cardio Training, Step Aerobics, Coaching, Kickboxing, Body Balance, Body Attack, Body Step, Body Conditioning, Spinning, Legs, Bums and Tums, Swimming, Suspension Training, Body Pump, Personal Training, Self Defence, Boxing, Boxercise, Running

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

irvinepersonaltrainer 5 years ago

Certified and qualified are very different. Experience and education should be a no brainer, but talk to them, ask for references, look at their results (testimonials, before afters etc).

Do they have experience helping someone like you? Thats important...lots of trainers say they can help everyone, but they may have no clue how to help an athlete get faster or help someone if they have pain in their low back.

You will be spending a lot of time with this person. Do you like them and respect them? Find em on facebook and see how they talk to people. Watch them in the gym, when they are with a client and not with a client.

Do they only talk about exercise in the gym or can they help you start and stay accountable to healthy habits outside the gym. There are a lot more hours outside the gym, that will affect your results. How much extra advise are they helping you with?

Hiring a trainer is far more than a workout, if you find a good one. Take your time and think thru your investment. I attached two article sI wrote on this subject...feel free to check em out. Hope this helps!

Corey Beasley

Sources: http://www.innovative-results.com/personal-fitness-training-blog/2008/is-your-personal-trainer-certified-or-qualified/

http://www.innovative-results.com/personal-fitness-training-blog/2008/5-things-to-consider-when-hiring-a-personal-trainer/

Other answers (12)

andys 5 years ago

Why not help out and give your answer to the question?To begin with have a reason to train are you wanting to shape up for work, health or a hobby. All personal trainers should have some form of qualifications and insurance. Some specialise in fitness others in muscle building, a good trainer will work out a program just for you. Your routines should be changed every 12 weeks this stops the body getting used to them. Your personal trainer should be someone you get along with as you will be spending a lot with them. Talk to people who have trained with them,give the training time to work have complete trust in your trainer.At the end of the day its results that counts, good luck with your search.

Sources: eg. websites, books, people

5 years ago

There are various levels and types of qualifications that they can have, but they should always be registered with the Register of Exercise Professionals, make sure that they are a level 3 Personal Trainer.

The reps search site is...
https://reps.netxtra.net/directory/default.asp?dir=1

Darryl49 5 years ago

All trainer's should be certified, there are so many certifcation out there it's makes clients go crazy or trainer's compete with one other. Do reseach on what you want out of a trainer make sure that person have a passion for what he or she does. Certification is only a piece of paper they have to be passionate about fitness (passion) in the heart personally go with ACSM . NASM or Parrillo thats what all my trainer's have without any question PASSION.

BarryDeeks 5 years ago

Basically a minimum of a REP's level 3 qualification.
REPs is the Register of Exercise Professionals. And if they are free-lance, make sure they have Insurance.
Other than that if you are looking for specific training then look for a trainer with some background or qualification in that field eg, boxing, cycling or weight managment.

A-DonnasBodySculpt 5 years ago

The minimum level of qualification that any personal trainer is a level 3 certificate in personal training, These days most fitness professionals are registered with REPs also, and so you can always look up trainers in your local area through the REPs website to make sure that you are getting a fully qualified trainer.

Sometimes trainers may have studied a sports science degree at uni and may have gained their Level 3 status through that, however, this degree doesn't always cater for personal training industry in the same way that an Active IQ certificate does. Active IQ and the equivalent quals are specific to what is required of a PT in the industry, in terms of knowledge as well as the runnings of a business as we are usually self-employed. However, both are good!

As far as what trainer would be best for you, a lot of times you will find a suitable trainer based on a personality match, or perhaps your fitness goals fit in with the trainers areas of expertise. For example, I specialize in kettlebell training and weight loss, therefore many of my clients have weight loss and increasing lower back strength as their main fitness goals. You should know by your first meeting whether you and your trainer will get along and whether they can help you.

A good personal trainer shouldn't just give you tailor made training programs, but also get to know you as an individual, Learn what makes you tick and how you like to train. A lot can be gained from your sessions just by having a mutual understanding between client and trainer. You must trust that your trainer is doing their best for you.

To be honest, if a Personal Trainer is worth their fee, they will often come highly recommended by someone they've successfully trained in the past, or present. So you could always ask your trainer to be put in contact with their current clients to see what they think.

I hope that this info was helpful and I wish you luck in finding a suitable trainer!

ChrisBarlow 5 years ago

Hi,

Once you have found a Personal Trainer go online and search on Google for REPs. This is the organisation which ensures all Personal Trainers hold current qualifications and are regularly updating their knowledge with courses.

You can also find out from here if your Personal Trainer is insured. Ask the Personal Trainer for their REPs ID Card this will also have their qualifications on the back. You should look for a Level 3 or Level 4 as a Personal Trainer.

Chris

Reformednurse 5 years ago

Well, in my experience simply checking certification isn't enough. Results are important, but so is not getting hurt. Check out CrossFit at http://www.crossfit.com. Their trainers are amazing, and the results I've gotten from this sport are beyond what I thought a 57 year old could attain.

scott39 5 years ago

yes the if you looking for the best then look for a CH.E.K PRACITIONER LEVE 2 they are the best we spend 5 years sutdying where a personal trainer dose only 12 weeks they do not what to do with bad back pain food i did the ymca personal trainer couse in 2001 im now C.H.E.K PRACITIONER and have spent over £23.000 on studying so you will pay up to £150 ph but what are looking for the best or some that just make you run in park i see there lots of thrainer out there but what one will give you the best C.H.E.K PRACITIONER will do3 hor assment of you body and 4 hr food asment just o see what going as hromnes and food plain and get yu out of pain and you fit and lean need more go to my site and you see what i do

Sources: me

Fitinfitness 4 years ago

Personal trainer must registered Reps ( register exercise professional ) as need L3 Personal training Qualification and Check registration no,
There are Personal Trainer with Different qualification From Bsc( hons) Sports science or 3 months intensive personal training course.
Cost are various from £20 to £120 per hour

check us

Sources: http://www.fitinfitness.co.uk

scott39 4 years ago

yes if your looking for some that did only 12 week course look for a ymca personal trainer or preminer nasm witch is you do on line i did they ymca course and found it be ok for some one that just starting out as a personal trainer but the best trainer are C.H.E.K. Practitioner we spend 5 years to get level 4 looking at the body from the inside out from hormones and to gut to mind and body to get you body looking at it best i have working out for over 20 years and been personal trainer for some 10 years and have been CHEK practitioner level 3 for some 6 years so if your looking for the best go to http://www.activebryantsystems.com

scott39 3 years ago

A C.H.E.K Practitioner possesses the skills and knowledge to design and implement cutting-edge personalised exercise programs for rehabilitation and fitness in corporate traditional and functional exercise with mind-body exercises. A key component that defines a C.H.E.K Practitioner is the series of assessments used to identify core and autonomic nervous system internal organ and nutrition. A C.H.E.K Practitioner knows that to produce the desired result, exercises must be performed correctly. They understand how energy-balancing exercises reduce total stress on the body and know when to use these types of exercises with different clients.

Active Bryant Systems Corrective High-performance Exercise Kinesiology Program

• eliminate back pain
• rehabilitate shoulder, neck and head pain
• eliminate knee pain
• improve posture
• move more efficiently
• improve sports performance
• reduce the likelihood of injuries.
• eliminate recurring injuries.

Evaluation

The comprehensive evaluation is the starting point for all corrective exercise and conditioning programs. This focuses on the specific needs of the individual. Scott will evaluate the following areas to accumulate the information necessary to design your individual, highly specific cutting-edge program for
post-surgery & rehabilitation.

What’s Involved?

A Level 3 C.H.E.K Practitioner is well equipped to assess you Orthopedically and use the most comprehensive assessment criteria in the fitness world. The following list is just some of detailed assessments you are likely to receive:

Assessments

Holistic Lifestyle Assessment
Metabolic Typing test
Functional Diagnostic Nutrition tests
History of injury Post-surgery
Exercise history
Posture & Gait
Joint range of motion
Core stability
Joint Stability
Flexibility
Functional movement patterns
Current nutritional habits
Coordination
Muscle balance

The Coaching Model for Successful Rehabilitation

Scott Bryant is schooled in the use of a coaching model for successful rehabilitation. The traditional “treatment” model focuses on specific alleviation of pain and treatment by the Coach to “fix the spot that hurts.”

Scott Bryant empowers the patient/client with the knowledge that the problem for which they are seeking resolution belongs to them and therefore they must take full responsibility for achieving the goals determined by both the client and the prerequisites to full recovery. Those patients/clients who complete programs developed by a C.H.E.K Practitioner are frequently more informed and capable in the exercise arena than many Personal Trainers are today

Sources: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=scott%20bryant&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CCMQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.activebryantsystems.com%2F&ei=QoQmT_bFL-PS0QXDxL32AQ&usg=AFQjCNHFrmAC-yK1160fB9nrn4ODcfHqog

tpmarks73 1 year ago

i have an nfce personal trainer level 3 diploma and have 15 years experience of gym training and have achieved good results with anyone iv'e trained, however my diploma doesn't grant me REPS membership. reps membership isn't a legal requirement and being REPS registered doesn't necessarily make you a good trainer. i would say see how passionate they are about there job and how much they regard your goals as a priority

Related Offers

Spring Spa Day View
45% OFF
£55.00
Sweat Intense View
£7.50
Boxing PT View
£45.00
Viva Teens Spa Day View
£29.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
One Night Relaxing Pamper Break View
18% OFF
£112.00
One Night Luxury Pamper Break View
14% OFF
£149.50
Body Sculpting Eddermology View
26% OFF
£55.00