Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What kind of oil is used for massages in spas?

Asked by  davidhardy293 3 months ago

23 answers

davidhardy293

Can olive oil be used for a full body massage? What do spas recommend?

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Aromatherapy Massage, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ambassadors

 ambassadors 3 months ago

Hello David....

It appears most Olive oils used by spa's usually comes blended as to what Norah1 wrote. We used to use grape seed oil but it left our sheets with a rancid odor so we switched to an oil with arnica extract combined with olive oil, jojoba, avocado and fractionated coconut oils and surprisingly has no smell. this oil allows us to blend any essential oils. Keep in mind you can always experiment with Olive oils found in your health food store. But keep in mind it may leave a thick greesy feeling which would not be good for your client.

Sources: http://somaticmassagepc.com/

Other answers (22)

kevind

 kevind 3 months ago

Olive oils is only recommended, to be used at max 20% mix with other oils like almond or grape,or thinner oils as it can block pores and the cause problems. Although a rich oils , it is better mixed. We supply a range of oils that can be mixed to you needs and skin condition.

Sources: http://www.complementarynatural.org uk

norah1

 norah1 3 months ago

Depending on the spa, sweet almond, grapeseed, sunflower, or ayurvedic oils can be used or a blend with Johoba Rosehip or Advocado in, it would really depend on the treatment you are having as the oil would be different or body massage or indian head massage etc

Sources: http://www.connemarahealing.net

Poliana

 Poliana 3 months ago

Olive oil is a wonderful oil for the skin. I have used it for years for massage adding different essential oils. You can also blend it in a blender with aloe and water to make a lotion. I use less water more aloe. Play with the recipe and have fun!

Sources: Pamela Ramsey LMT , LE, massage instructor

Paula5

 Paula5 3 months ago

Jojoba coconut or grapeseed Coconut as long as no nut allergy.Olive oil is a bit thick in texture

Holistyx

 Holistyx 3 months ago

Olive oil can certainly be used, and would be good for very dry, sensitive or irritable skin. However, it is not one of the most commonly used oils for massage in the UK as it is a little thick and viscous for many skin types and also has a distinctive smell which not everyone likes. For aromatherapy in particular it is usual to use a base oil with minimal aroma of its own to add to the smell of the blend chosen, such as sweet almond or grapeseed. As Norah says, it would depend on which treatment you are having. It might be used in Indian head massage or Ayur vedic treatments, as it is less pungent than some of the oils traditionally used in India such as mustard and sesame, and is very good for the hair as well as the skin.

sa411

 sa411 3 months ago

Olive oil, Grapeseed and Almond Oil are the most common in spas.

Sources: http://www.lshb.co.uk

CarolinaS

 CarolinaS 3 months ago

As already mentioned, olive oil is wonderful for the skin, as is almond oil, both of which I use everyday and blend with various different essential oils to suit mood, ailment or desired effect. For home use, I suggest rubbing olive oil onto damp skin post shower or bath, in this way the skin will naturally soak up what it needs, and any excess can be patted with a towel.

Sources: http://www.yogawithcarolina.webs.com

ProdigiousHands

 ProdigiousHands 3 months ago

Firstly, Olive oil is wonderful for the skin and for massage.Benefic on the skin,Moisturizer, anti-age among other benefits.
secondly, great for massage Virgin olive oil, warming quickly the skin and have good absorption despite of the viscosity.

third use in spa not recommend it as it has a very strong odor and stay on towel for a while . If a costomer doesn't have shower facility, pass the smell to the clothes. and it is not pleasant.
http://www.prodigioushands.com

WendyEverett

 WendyEverett 3 months ago

Olive oil can be used but it is heavy and often has a smell. Would not be best choice for a spa experience. Most commercial blends have a base of almond, jojoba, grapeseed, apricot kernel, or coconut oil.

Sources: http://www.massagewarehouse.com/shop-by-department/oils-creams-and-lotions/massage-oils/

WendyEverett

 WendyEverett 3 months ago

Olive oil can be used but it is heavy and often has a smell. Would not be best choice for a spa experience. Most commercial blends have a base of almond, jojoba, grapeseed, apricot kernel, or coconut oil.

Sources: http://www.massagewarehouse.com/shop-by-department/oils-creams-and-lotions/massage-oils/

WendyEverett

 WendyEverett 3 months ago

Olive oil can be used but it is heavy and often has a smell. Would not be best choice for a spa experience. Most commercial blends have a base of almond, jojoba, grapeseed, apricot kernel, or coconut oil.

Sources: http://www.massagewarehouse.com/shop-by-department/oils-creams-and-lotions/massage-oils/

WendyEverett

 WendyEverett 3 months ago

Olive oil can be used but it is heavy and often has a smell. Would not be best choice for a spa experience. Most commercial blends have a base of almond, jojoba, grapeseed, apricot kernel, or coconut oil.

Sources: http://www.massagewarehouse.com/shop-by-department/oils-creams-and-lotions/massage-oils/

WendyEverett

 WendyEverett 3 months ago

Olive oil can be used but it is heavy and often has a smell. Would not be best choice for a spa experience. Most commercial blends have a base of almond, jojoba, grapeseed, apricot kernel, or coconut oil.

Sources: http://www.massagewarehouse.com/shop-by-department/oils-creams-and-lotions/massage-oils/

LaShawn

 LaShawn 3 months ago

Olive oil is great to use during full body massages. Different spas will use different oils, lotions and creams. Almond, Coconut & Grapeseep oil are great also. There are many types of oils but you can determine what works for you and/or the client.

TimGardiner

 TimGardiner 3 months ago

Olive oil may be used for a full body massage and is particularly effective for use on older skin due to its beneficial properties. Most spas prefer to use a Sweet Almond Oil base as it is much lighter than Olive or Grapeseed oil and much less likely to clog up any pool/jacuzzi filters

johnperrott

 johnperrott 3 months ago

Having given massage for 15 years I have tried many different oils. Occasionally some people's skins are sensitive to nut or seed based oils. Some people used to come for a massage at the spa where we would have sunflower oil with citrus based aromatherapy oils such as neroli (bitter orange) or lemon. Then they went for a sunbed treatment and wondered why they developed a rash or itched. When you go for a massage don't be afraid to examine the bottle they use for storage. If it is clear and exposed to the light with old oil around the rim ask for a fresh supply say that you are sensitive and ask for a fresh supply. I keep my oil in a stainless steel plunger bottle, use it until it is empty before refilling, carefully washing any old oil from the outside. Personally the best oil to date is Solesta brand from Aldi with 20% extra virgin.

Sources: http://johnperrott.com

Trainer

 Trainer 3 months ago

The oil used is usually a blend. Most include grape seed and avocado oil The pure olive oil is a little heavy and most people don't enjoy the odor. Some spas infuse their massage oils with essential oils of different scents which can also be very enjoyable and therapeutic!

Sources: Christine King, President, Your Best Fit Inc. http://www.LifeOnlyBetter.com

davidhardy293

 davidhardy293 3 months ago

Olive oil be used for a full body massage.

Sources: http://thespaatkonabeachhotel.com/massage.aspx

AnointedMassagetherapyHH

 AnointedMassagetherapyHH 3 months ago

Yes, I use olive oil on my clients, even the one with sensitive skin. I have not had any complaints about the oil. My clients do not feel greasy or complain of any heavy smell. When using olive oil it goes a long way. You do not have to use a lot of it. It really just depends on the spa & what type of oil they prefer to use. I would advise olive oil however, there are other good oils to use out there.

Sources: Tamika LMT

davidhardy293

 davidhardy293 3 months ago

Spa treatment and massage therapy center their massage therapists uses a Olive oil for full body massage because of oil massage provides a lot of health benefits.

Sources: http://thespaatkonabeachhotel.com/

Daniel777

 Daniel777 3 months ago

The main purpose of massage oils is to lubricate the skin to reduce friction while performing a massage. This helps give a smooth glide and easy workability to the skin surface. Some of the secondary benefits include nourishing the skin and acting as a "base", or "carrier" oil for aromatherapy essential oils.The different attributes we can compare are how the oil spreads, how easily it is absorbed, its nourishing and moisturizing properties and the smell. Other factors to consider are the cost, the ease of cleaning, and the way it is processed. Generally speaking, the best oil will be extra virgin cold pressed, as this process maintains the highest There are several basic oils that are most popular for massage:
Almond oil: probably the most widely used massage oil is sweet almond oil. It spreads easily, and is very nourishing to the skin. It also serves as an excellent carrier oil because the smell is not too overpowering. It can be found in most health food stores and body shops, and is reasonably priced.
Grapeseed oil: Another popular oil is grape seed. It is easily absorbed by the skin but does not leave a “greasy” feeling after application. It is not as common as sweet almond and is usually a bit more expensive.
Sunflower oil: Sunflower oil is a low cost alternative and can usually be found at your local grocery store. It spreads easily and is a good carrier oil, but can feel a little greasy afterwards. Another thing to consider is that the majority of sunflower oils are heat pressed and have a very short shelf life. of purity while retaining most of the natural nutrients.
Aromatherapy essential oils differ from the base oils in several ways.
These are highly concentrated “essences” derived from various plant and fruit sources which have profound effects on the systems of the body.
You almost never directly apply essential oils undiluted to the skin. Normally, you will add 10 to 20 drops of essential oil to every 100 ml/ 4oz of carrier oil.There many essential oils to choose from, each with specific properties that affect the body differently. Here are some of the most popular oils whose effects are beneficial to massage and relaxation:
Lavender oil: Lavender is probably the most well known and widely used of all the essential oils. Not only does it have a calming effect on the mind, it is also an antiseptic and is one of the two oils that you can apply directly to the skin in cases of burns or stings to ease the pain. You can find lavender oil in almost any health food store, as well in many cosmetic shops and other skin care centres.
Ylang Ylang: Ylang Ylang might possibly be the most useful essential oil for doing massage. Its properties include a sedating effect on the nervous system which helps with relaxation, while stimulating blood circulation and the production of endorphins, the body's natural pain killers. It is also perfect for all skin types as it helps dry skin conditions as well as oily skin and acne.
Tea tree oil: Tea tree oil is the only other essential oil you can apply undiluted to areas of the skin as an antiseptic as well as an anti-inflammatory. When used in massage, it helps promote healing to damaged skin while supporting healthy functioning of the respiratory system.
Eucalyptus oil: Finally, eucalyptus oil is also one of the more commonly used essential oils for massage because of its anti inflammatory properties that help treat muscle cramps, spasms and sprains. It also helps with skin problems and even has the ability to prevent and heal scar tissue. Add all this to its ability to help open blocked nasal passages and stimulate the senses, and you have a versatile oil that helps on many levels.

Sources: http://www.violetclinic.com

davidhardy293

 davidhardy293 2 months ago

@Daniel777 You clearly define the use of massage oil and how massage oil beneficial for health.

Sources: http://thespaatkonabeachhotel.com/