Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have naturally red hair and am getting a full head of foils, can anyone recommend a colour?

Asked by Alicia16 1 year ago

5 answers

I have naturally red hair and on the 25th January I'm getting a whole head of foils. I don't know what type of blonde would be best to get done because I've had problems in the past with my hair turning green.

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

IngridWatts 1 year ago

Hi I have a salon near Brighton and I can only suggest going for blonde highlights with bleach as this is the only thing I can do on one of my red hair clients. Hope this helps
Ingrid

Other answers (4)

sheilaroni 1 year ago

Hi Alicia, There are many different shades of red and it's hard to give you a color recommendation with out seeing you, your hair color & skin color to know what shade of blond would be best, but a safe guess would be a golden or coppery blond these colors are less likely to turn gray or greenish. I hope this helps you. Enjoy your beautiful new hair color, Sheilaroni

KathleenKincade 1 year ago

Hi,
Have you stylist help you. Do you have any color on your hair now, and how long ago? Tell her that you have had problems with green.
Kathleen

cavalii1 1 year ago

best color for you poor light beige blonde highlights very thin, and a lot of foils

Marissa 1 year ago

Hi Alicia,

Honestly your hair shouldn't turn green unless someone really screws up since red and green are opposites on the color wheel and neutralize each other. I have a few more questions for you, when you say naturally red do you mean coppery or auburn? That can make a big difference! Also, is your hair naturally straight or curly? Personally I like a nice balayage as I think it's more current style wise. I would do a high lift instead of just bleach as they can be more gentle and will help tone while lightening and are easier to control.

All in all, your hairstylist will be able to give you the best advice since he/she can physically see your hair :)

Answer Comments

Alicia16 1 year ago

Auburn it use to be lighter but darkened as I got older and my hair is wavy

Related Offers

High Lights View
20% OFF
£37.60
Hair Colouring View
20% OFF
£38.40

Hair Highlights Treatments at Cutwalk Hair and Beauty

Kingston Upon Thames, Greater London
Hair Highlights Treatments View
£20.00

Hair Colouring Treatments at Cutwalk Hair and Beauty

Kingston Upon Thames, Greater London
Hair Colouring Treatments View
£35.00
Full head colour View
57% OFF
£30.00
Half head of highlights View
68% OFF
£30.00
Ombre, cut and blowdry View
37% OFF
£75.00
Men's Hair Colouring View
28% OFF
£25.00
Children's Cut & Finish View
15% OFF
£11.05
T-Section Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£60.00
Full Head Tint View
20% OFF
£44.00
1/2 Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£52.00
3/4 Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£56.00
Full Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£64.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
33% OFF
£30.00
Full Head Bleach with Blow Dry View
45% OFF
£49.00
55% Off Ombre View
54% OFF
£75.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Midweek Super Discounts View
65% OFF
£8.75
Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
33% OFF
£59.00
Full Head Colour View
40% OFF
£25.00
Full Head Highlights View
48% OFF
£30.00
Root Tint View
30% OFF
£25.20
Half Head Highlights View
30% OFF
£35.00
Root Tint, Cut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£32.20
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£38.50
Full Head Tint and Hair Cut View
30% OFF
£50.75
Root Tint View
£30.00
Full Head Tint View
£35.00