Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can having a Thai Massage be a bit painful?

Asked by Missy 5 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

skyyogastudio 5 years ago

Having Thai Bodywork done can be uncomfortable as the therapists works to unblock energy, this is why compassion is key to thai massage, coupled with breathing - to let go of gripping and tension. I used Thai massage and yoga therapy to treat both of my shoulders after I tore my cuff and could not lift my arms. Both were agony to go through but in the end I have full range of motion and no surgery.

Other answers (3)

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

I would say if you don't stretch much and you have never had someone walk on you if could be uncomfortable, but invigorating I would think.

SilverHand 5 years ago

Everyone will have a different pain tolerance and each Practioner will have different depths of ability to sense and respond to a client’s threshold. That said, while Thai Massage can be quite intense for stubborn muscles or sensitive body types, the Therapist should be in constant communication AND education with the client to limit these feelings or fears.

Sensations unfamiliar can be thought of as pain but may be interpreted differently when the patron understands what, why, and how. Any type of massage that activates deep tissues will be havoc on the body the next day. The standard procedure being to drink lots of water after the massage, and the next day feel like you were run over by a bus. The following days will have you feeling 110% better. The key is to be relaxed as possible during a session, and continued communication with the Therapist.

andys 5 years ago

It depends on the condition of your body , most therapists vary there treatments to suit the clients needs. Regular treatments make them less painful.

Related Offers

Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Hydortherm Massage View
£60.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
One Night Blissful Spa Break View
17% OFF
£184.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Blissful Spa Day for Two View
25% OFF
£238.00
Massage for Two View
£120.00
Last Minute May Spa Break View
14% OFF
£89.50
Last Minute April Spa Break View
19% OFF
£84.50
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Scalp Massage View
£15.00
Raindrop Massage View
£35.00
Pamper Spa Day for Two View
50% OFF
£24.50
Therapeutic Massage View
£25.00