Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: The underside of my no-blend, gel nail tips has started cracking after a few days. Anyone know why?

Asked by Jingbah 1 year ago

2 answers

I had white, no-blend tips applied with a pink gel overlay on Tuesday of this week and already the undersides of the white tips are badly cracked. I've used cuticle oil regularly and haven't done any chores - so no exposure to washing up liquid. I'll go back to the salon, but does anyone know why this might have happened? Thanks!

Treatments:
Manicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

PerfectFinish 1 year ago

No professional will comment on someone else's work! At the end of the day you do need to return to the salon concerned and let them address the issue. Which I am sure they will gladly do. They will immedetally know course of action, and will identify the reason behind the complaint. Good luck. you will be a happy customer again.

Sources: http://www.perfectfinishsalon.co.uk

Other answers (1)

Vickieminx1 1 year ago

Hi I think your best bet is to return to the salon you had them done so they can see what has happened. I know I would like to see them if I had done them and give them a chance to put them right x it's very hard for us to comment when we have not seen them x

Related Offers

OPI Gel Hands & Feet View
12% OFF
£35.00

OPI Gel Polish at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Polish View
10% OFF
£16.20
Manicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£10.80
Nail Extensions & Overlays View
10% OFF
£22.50

OPI Gel Manicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Manicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

OPI Gel Pedicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Pedicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

Gel Nails at Chi's Nails Studio

Covent Garden, London
Gel Nails View
£20.00
Nail Extensions and Overlays View
£18.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£40.00
Her Hideaway View
£151.00
His Hideaway View
£170.00
Vital Manicure	View
£50.00
Soak Off Shellac Gel View
50% OFF
£5.00
Soak Off Shellac Gel View
50% OFF
£5.00
P Shine Japanese Manicure View
25% OFF
£30.00
Male Manicure View
£18.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00

Gel Nails at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Gel Nails View
£5.00

Manicure Treatments at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Manicure Treatments View
£2.00

Nail Extensions at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Nail Extensions View
£18.00

Gents Manicure at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Gents Manicure View
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£20.00
GEL-erations Nails View
£15.00
Men's Manicure View
£20.00
Viva Teens Spa Day View
£29.00