Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Are there any additional risks involved when doing IPL for testicles?

Asked by RobertThomson 1 year ago

3 answers

The feedback that I have received from various salons goes into extremes. Some has given me warning to stay away while others offer to proceed straightaway even without patch test. I'm still planing to have kids in the future therefore I wouldn't want to compromise that in case IPL poses additional risks for that area. Thanks!

Treatments:
Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL)

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

IPLWales 1 year ago

If you are having IPL anywhere on the body/ face you should be given a comprehensive consultation and test patch.
The test patch should be performed on the area that will be treated.

We offer hair removal for the testicles and you would be more then welcome to visit us (though we may be a bit far away).

If you have any questions please feel free to contact me directly on victoria@iplbeauty.co.uk

Sources: http://www.iplbeauty.co.uk

Answer Comments

RobertThomson 1 year ago

Thanks for your comment, it's appreciated. Strangely enough I was just turned down yet by another salon saying that ipl on testicles is not safe. Too bad you're bit far. Fingers crossed I find something reliable here in London :)

Other answers (2)

IPLWales 1 year ago

If you are having IPL anywhere on the body/ face you should be given a comprehensive consultation and test patch.
The test patch should be performed on the area that will be treated.

We offer hair removal for the testicles and you would be more then welcome to visit us (though we may be a bit far away).

If you have any questions please feel free to contact me directly on victoria@iplbeauty.co.uk

Sources: http://www.iplbeauty.co.uk

Rupesh123 9 months ago

Hello there,
You can have IPL in any part of your Body! A patch test in the area is a must! You must first go to the clinic for a full consultation and then proceed with the treatment if you feel appropriate.

Related Offers

IPL Laser Hair Removal for the Body View
30% OFF
£17.50
IPL Laser Hair Removal for the Face View
30% OFF
£21.00
IPL Body Hair Removal View
30% OFF
£24.50
IPL Face Hair Removal View
30% OFF
£25.20
Laser Light Therapy: Full Areas View
66% OFF
£199.00
3 Sessions Of 1 Large area View
82% OFF
£129.00
Laser Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Men's Neck Laser Hair removal View
40% OFF
£30.00
Men's chest laser hair removal View
28% OFF
£50.00
Men's back laser hair removal View
28% OFF
£50.00
Bikini & underarm IPL 70% off View
70% OFF
£57.00
Laser/ipl Hair Removal View
25% OFF
£180.00
IPL Hair Removal Front or Back View
40% OFF
£30.00
IPL Hair Removal - Arms View
20% OFF
£40.00
IPL Hair Removal - Face View
20% OFF
£32.00
IPL Hair Removal - Legs View
30% OFF
£35.00
Mouth or Neck or Cheeks(minor) - 1 session View
49% OFF
£45.00
Chest or stomach(medium) - 1 session View
49% OFF
£75.00
Full Face(major) - 1 session View
50% OFF
£89.00
Face, Neck,chest(large) - 1 session View
63% OFF
£109.00

Consultation at New U Laser Clinic

Corstorphine, Edinburgh
Consultation View
£1.00

Patch Test at New U Laser Clinic

Corstorphine, Edinburgh
Patch Test View
£29.00