Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone recommend a salon for Afro hair in London? Or salons that specialise in Afro hair?

Asked by Remyce 1 year ago

5 answers

My hair is so frizzy, coarse and thick that I have to relax my roots in order to manage it. It's also coloured. I haven't had a professional hair cut in a year (my trusted hair stylist retired) and am looking for a salon specialising in Afro hair where I can get it colour treated, cut, blow dried and regularly styled to maintain my curls.

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Blow Dry, Hair Consulting, Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Mamita1 1 year ago

Afrotherapy Salon


:)

Sources: http://www.afrotherapysalon.com/

Answer Comments

Remyce 1 year ago

thanks but I know of that salon and actually don't like the area.

Other answers (4)

leillah 1 year ago

try checking on noscrunchie, its a website that specialises in afro salon recommendations. Its sorted by area as well.

Sources: http://www.noscrunchie.com

Icemaiden22 1 year ago

Sadly they do not have a website they are located 5 mins from Angel tube I used to go there before moving out of London.

Envy by Design ltd

61 Essex Road
Islington
London
Post Code: N1 2SF
Tel: 020 7354 0444

Also have a look at Afro boudoir for reviews although the salons reviewed are the high end central London ones...

Sources: http://afroboudoir.com/good-black-hairdressers/

JahrealMcfarlane1 1 year ago

Hello Remyce! Why not come down to my salon Divine Beauty that offers a range of beauty and especially a wide range of hair treatments! I have a fully qualified hairdresser that will fulfil your needs. My salon is based in Tooting Broadway, you can also go to my profile on here with contact details etc... Take care and hope to see you soon

Divine Beauty

Victoria2014 1 year ago

Jazzy G 0207 731 2143, make sure you ask for Teresa :)

Related Offers

Half Head Foils View
£30.00
Full Head Foils View
£43.00
Child's Haircut View
£9.00
Hair Toner View
£10.00
Aveda Conditioning Treatment View
£10.00
Dry Haircut View
£12.00

Blow Dry at Retro Hair Co

Crosby, Merseyside
Blow Dry View
£12.00
Hair Colouring View
£24.00
Haircut and Style View
£22.00
Ultimate Package View
24% OFF
£99.00
Hair Extension Consultation View
£5.00
Gents Cut & FInish View
£12.00
Men's Hair Colour View
£15.00
Colouring & Highlights View
£15.00

Blow Dry at Jay Michael Hairdressing

Leigh, Greater Manchester
Blow Dry View
£15.00
Ladies Cut & Finish View
£27.00
Ladies' Hair Redesign View
£32.00
Semi Permanent Blow Dry View
£95.00
Wash and Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£17.50
Haircut and Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£22.50

Hair Up at Hair London

Paddington, London
Hair Up  View
50% OFF
£22.50
Balayage Colour including Wash and Blow Dry  View
50% OFF
£50.00
  Express Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00
Hair Spa Treatment View
15% OFF
£8.50
T-Section Highlights View
15% OFF
£19.55
Re-Growth Colour View
15% OFF
£21.25
Hair Up View
15% OFF
£21.25
Permanent Colour View
15% OFF
£34.00
Colouring View
£47.00
Blow Dry View
£23.00
 FASHION COLOURING View
£77.00
Bronze for All View
£150.00
Silver for Short View
£191.00
Silver for Long View
£211.00
Gold for Short View
£271.00
Gold for Long View
£374.00
Men's Wash, Cut & Style View
16% OFF
£25.00
Colour Gloss View
22% OFF
£35.00
Ladies Wash & Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£25.00
Ladies Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
18% OFF
£45.00
Full Head Highlights View
18% OFF
£90.00
Hair Up View
16% OFF
£50.00
T-Section Highlights View
15% OFF
£55.00
Full Head Tint View
15% OFF
£55.00
Mother and Daughter Package for Two View
25% OFF
£120.00
Hair Treatment View
£10.00
Dry Haircut View
£17.00
Wash and Blow Dry View
£17.00

Toner at Beautiful World Salon

Parsons Green, London
Toner View
£20.00
Re-Growth Colour View
£30.00
Glossing View
£20.00
T-Section Foils View
£30.00
Semi-Permanent Colour View
£35.00
Full Head Colour View
£44.00
Half Head Foils View
£50.00
Summer Lites Incl. Toner View
£55.00
Full Head Bleach View
£55.00
Full Head Foils View
£65.00
Finish and Styling View
33% OFF
£10.00
Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£15.00
Cut and Blow Dry View
22% OFF
£39.00