Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the difference between a Japanese straightening and a Keratin treatment?

Asked by kaboodle 2 years ago

2 answers

I have thick, that's slightly wavy hair at the roots that frizzes when it's hot or rains. I want a treatment that will get rid of the frizz and make my hair appear less thick and bushy. I have done rebonding (a type of Japanese straightening) before, but my hair is badly damaged and brittle at the ends because of it - plus, regrowth is very unsightly. My main aim is to get rid of frizz and have thinner, more manageable hair. Which would you recommend? Is there another method besides the above two?

Japanese Straightening, Straighteners, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Brocato’s Smoothing System

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MsSlim 2 years ago

The Japanese straightening requires healthy hair to withstand the process and offers no protection. The Brazilian keratin treatment coats your hair shaft with keratin offer protection and smoothes the cuticle givining instant shine and nurishment. The treat mention is sealed in and activated by heat. Sealing the keratin into each strand of hair. It not only protects and grows hair. It can be done on top if relaxers, color or perms. There is no risk of further damage or breakage providing you use the sulphate free products recommended. I have over 20 years of dealing with damaged broken hair. I have never seen a product that offer protection, shine, strength and growth. As a bonus it will cut down your home care by at least half! I have plenty of befor and after pics on Instagram : hairbylauralyn. I have experience on all types of hair. Take a look. Feel free to contact me anytime with any questions or queries you may have.

Hair by Lauralyn

Other answers (1)

jolene-c 2 years ago

Hi the brazilian blow dry is much kinder to the hair whilst still leaving the hair much smoother, straighter and reducing the volume.
Also it washes out gradually so no unsightly re growth.
Because the hair is left smooth and straight you won't need to use flat irons to straighten it which in turn the condition of the hair improves.
Where are you based ? I offer a home treatment for between £60-110 depending on hair length, thickness and how far away you live.

Related Offers

Brazilian Keratin Smoothing Treatment View
25% OFF
Straighteners View
20% OFF
Ladie`s Wash & Straightening View
42% OFF
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
26% OFF
Brazilian Keratin Blow Dry Straightening View
45% OFF
Brazilian Blow Wave View
50% OFF

BKT at HeadQuarterz

Clapham Common, London
BKT View
22% OFF
Brazilian Keratin Blow Dry View
11% OFF
Gent's Haircut and Blow Dry View