Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone advise on using a facial peel for acne?

Asked by Carole54 2 years ago

5 answers

Hi, My son is 17 and has moderate to severe acne. He is on acne-treatment azelaic acid gel and antibiotics. Does anyone recommend using a facial peel, and if so which one? Thank you.

Chemical Skin Peel

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Hi Carole, which antibiotic is your son taking ? as i know that it is not advisable to use a peel treatment if taking Accutane ! please let me know and i will get some more info for you

Best wishes


Answer Comments

Carole54 2 years ago

it is erythromycin thanks.

Other answers (4)

BeautyAvenue 2 years ago

Hi Carole, azelaic acid reduces the growth of the keratin reducing the thickness of the skin (acne suffers tend to have a thicker skin which means it gets more congested) due to this skin peels would not be advisable. I would recommend continuing for 6 months with the gel and anti-biotics and having a good skincare routine including an anti-bacterial wash, oil controlling moisturiser. With all things give it all time and if in 6 months the skin has not improved then re think what to do next. Vicki

DellRothman 2 years ago

I reccomend VI Peel, it's safe, effective and you will see the result on first application.
There are some preparation 10 days prior the VI Peel application.

Best wishes,

Sources: http://mdwellnessmd.com/skincare-services/vi-peel-in-nj/

Daniel777 2 years ago

You cant use IPL for acne.

atia69 2 years ago

Pharmaclinic facials for acne and microdermabrasion facials I also had same problems tried mine out at Laylas Beauty Hub fantastic job i feel much better in myself

Related Offers

Environ  Anti-Ageing Lac Pamgel Peel View

Environ Cool Peel at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Environ Cool Peel View
Dermalogica Biosurface Peel View
Acne Skin Peel View
Acne Skin Peel View

Men's Skin Peels at Boyzilian Studio

Colmore Business District, Birmingham
Men's Skin Peels View
45% OFF
Medik8 Beta Skin Peel (Acne) View
36% OFF
 Glycolic Peel View
34% OFF
Lactic peel View
34% OFF
Salicylic Peel View
34% OFF