Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Any tips on reducing ingrown hairs in the bikini area?

Asked by Oljix 1 year ago

8 answers

After I started waxing my bikini area (as opposed to using hair removal creams) I started suffering with ingrown hair - and it seems to get worse and worse. I have tried different sprays, creams and pads, including ones recommended by waxing technicians. I try to exfoliate (though not sure what exactly I should be doing) and use one or another ointment twice a day and still new bumps and ugly pimples appear. I tried going back to hair removal creams and shaving but much prefer the clean feel after waxing. Please advise what else I could try.

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Waxing, Depilation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LucieLAE 1 year ago

Hello,
fully understand your problem and if you will continue waxing, you will never get rid of your ingrown hair as they are removed against their natural grow and cause exactly your problem.

I specialize on body sugaring, which is hair removal method using 100% natural sugar paste (sugar, water and lemon) and remove the hair on the natural grow direction, so no breakage, no irritation of skin, no ingrown hair. After the treatment I am using specially design cream for detoxifying open follicles and closing pores without causing any lumps and bumps. Don’t forget as well that DAILY exfoliation (no need for any products, just decent pair of exfoliation gloves and shower gel) will help to reduce amount on dry and death skin and help the hair come through. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.landaevolution.com/

Other answers (7)

BlackDiamondBeauty 1 year ago

Hi Oljix, I've got some good news for you. You don't have to stop waxing you bikini to get ride of your ingrown hair in this area. Swich for hot wax and about 3-4 days after session 1-3 times a week do dry brushing. Get the brush that you would scrub your back with made from wood and bristle. Just before you step into the bathor shower take the dry brush and brush your skin whilst it's dry. After you bathed or showered apply some baby oil or E45 lotion. This helps me and lots of my clients to avoid ingrow hair and I am sure it will work for you, too

Sources: http://www.blackdiamondbeauty.co.uk

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 1 year ago

Hi Black Diamond Beauty, i totally agree with you that dry skin brushing is great and has so many benefits, i liked your comment but have to say that i dont agree with the use of baby oil or E45 there is nothing nourishing in either of these and they are derivatives of petroleum, which makes them toxic, extra virgin olive oil or coconut oil would be great instead, sorry i had to say that as i liked it before i finished reading, i dont mean to offend but feel that people need to know this...the last place i would put baby oil is on a baby !

AdancedBeauty 1 year ago

Hi Black Diamond Beauty, i totally agree with you that dry skin brushing is great and has so many benefits, i liked your comment but have to say that i dont agree with the use of baby oil or E45 there is nothing nourishing in either of these and they are derivatives of petroleum, which makes them toxic, extra virgin olive oil or coconut oil would be great instead, sorry i had to say that as i liked it before i finished reading, i dont mean to offend but feel that people need to know this...the last place i would put baby oil is on a baby !

CasaSpa 1 year ago

Hi,
The Oriental wax will be your best bet. It is100% organic,it is made of Honey or sugar, lemon and rose water. We at Casa Spa we offer this service only for the bikini, Brazilian and
under arm

Sources: infocasaspa.co.uk

AdancedBeauty 1 year ago

Hi Olijix,, it is important to keep your skin care simple as this condition is easily aggravated . I recommend my clients to make a paste of finely ground sugar.. and honey use this to exfoliate and also as a masque, the sugar contains a natural acid and honey is anti bacterial and also very healing and soothing to this problem, personally i dont use creams on my clients after waxing as i believe these will clog the pores, instead i use very good quality cold pressed oils with a few drops of tea tree oil, you could also have a BIKINI FACIAL here at Advanced Beauty Solutions, or find a salon in your area that does this treatment,

Do get in touch if i can help you further

All the best

Georgia

lirio 1 year ago

I use honey wax sugar, also I exfoliate the area before wax, that helps. Every 3 weeks try exfoliate yourself until the hair grow back normal.

Sources: http:http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/waxing.html

ALHattie 1 year ago

Hi there, from your post you don't say if you are having your waxing with a strip or hot wax. If you are not already I would recommend that you have hot wax instead. This is much better for waxing coarse hair and helps to reduce hair breakage, this can help to reduce the occurrence of ingrown hairs. Exfoliation wise, wait 3 days after waxing and don't over do it. This can aggravate sensitive skin and make things worse. Apply a soothing cream that is light and has antibacterial properties, so something containing a little tea tree oil or lavender is great. Try not to touch the area, if you do make sure you sanitise your hands before.

I hope that is of help.

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

Sultanna 1 year ago

I have the same problem. And not only at the bikini line, but on my legs as well, as I was there too. I prefer it more than shaving. To avoid the ingrown, I exfoliate my sking couple of times a week, and always 1 day after I waxed. Hope this helps.

CasaSpa 1 year ago

Hi,
The Oriental wax will be your best bet. It is100% organic,it is made of Honey or sugar, lemon and rose water. We at Casa Spa we offer this service only for the bikini, Brazilian and
under arm.

Sources: info@casaspa.co.uk

Answer Comments

CinziaGaroia 1 year ago

After the waxing I am using specially design Tea Tree based cream for detoxifying open follicles and closing pores without causing any lumps and bumps. A daily exfoliation with gloves will reduce amount on dry and death skin and help the hair come through. A soothing cream with antibacterial properties, containing tea tree oil or lavender is excellent to prevent ingrowing hairs. Avoid to touch the area, as it can spread bacterias, or sanitise your hands before to do it. Good luck!

http://www.harmonyhealthbeauty.co.uk

Mi55y 1 year ago

Hi, why not try laser hair removal, I'm currently having treatment at elite laser Birmingham, so far so good...

Related Offers

Hot Waxing View
£10.00
Strip Waxing View
£4.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£24.00

Waxing at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Waxing View
£6.00

Hollywood Wax at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Hollywood Wax View
£23.00

Armpit at Beauty By Fabia

Southwark, London
Armpit View
33% OFF
£10.00
Brazilian Waxing+Armpit View
30% OFF
£30.00
Half Leg View
28% OFF
£18.00
Full Leg View
30% OFF
£28.00
Hollywood Waxing View
28% OFF
£25.00
Waxing View
£5.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
20% OFF
£6.40
Strip Waxing Treatments View
20% OFF
£10.40
Hollywood Waxing View
20% OFF
£25.60
Lip or Chin View
£8.00
Bikini Line Waxing View
£12.00
Lip and Chin View
£12.00
Underarm Waxing View
£11.00
Sides of the Face View
£12.00
High Bikini Waxing View
£17.00
Half Leg Waxing View
£16.00
3/4 Leg Waxing View
£20.00
1/2 Arm Waxing View
£14.00
Full Arm Waxing View
£17.00
Half Leg and Bikini View
£23.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£30.00
Men's Waxing Chest or Back View
£30.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£35.00
Full Leg and Brazilian Waxing View
10% OFF
£44.10

Full Leg at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Full Leg View
£25.00
Full Leg and high Bikini View
£35.00
Full Leg and Hollywood View
£54.00
Waxing View
30% OFF
£11.90
Hollywood Waxing using Hot Wax View
30% OFF
£17.50

Waxing at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Waxing View
£6.00
Strip Waxing View
30% OFF
£2.80
Hollywood Wax View
30% OFF
£17.50

Hot Waxing at Beauty By Sandy Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Hot Waxing View
30% OFF
£10.50